LOGIN

All Sessions and Papers

Monday / Tuesday / Wednesday / Thursday / Friday


Sunday, June 10th


17:00 - 20:00
Registration
18:00 - 19:30
Ice-breaking Drink

Monday, June 11th


07:30 - 08:45
Registration
Monday, 11 June 2018 09:00 - 10:30
Opening Ceremony, ECCOMAS Awards & Plenary Lecture I
OC
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Rene de Borst

Welcome Addresses

ECCOMAS Awards:
PhD Awards
Olgierd Cecil Zienkiewicz Award
Jacques Louis Lions Award

ECCOMAS Medals:
The Prandtl Medal
The Euler Medal

PLENARY LECTURE
Hybrid Twin™ : when data-driven mechanics joins advanced model order reduction to define real-time dynamic data-driven application systems

Francisco Chinesta, Jean-Louis Duval, Emmanuelle Abisset and Elias Cueto

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational modelling of damage and fracture I

Minisymposium organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38A
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Leong Hien Poh
CoChair: Jaan-Willem Simon

Progressive damage analysis of layered carbon fiber reinforced composites (Keynote Lecture)
Jaan-Willem Simon, Daniel Höwer, Stefanie Reese and Jacob Fish

XFEM-CZM combination for the numerical treatment of ductile fracture
Johannes Wolf, Konstantinos Nikolakopoulos, Patrice Longčre, Jean-Philippe Crété and Jean-Marc Cadou

The Discontinuity-Enriched Finite Element Method (DE-FEM) for Simulating 3-D Fracture Problems
Jian Zhang, Fred van Keulen and Alejandro Aragón

An explicit enriched finite volume scheme for the simulation of discontinuities induced by spallation
Marie Gorecki, Guillaume Peillex, Laurianne Pillon and Nicolas Moes

Machining 2D FEM study of long fibre reinforced unidirectional laminates using a linear continuum damage technique
Fernando Cepero Mejias, Jose L. Curiel Sosa and Vaibhav A. Phadnis

Development of Rousselier model for creep damage problems with eXtended finite element method (XFEM) approach
Meor Iqram Meor Ahmad, Jose L. Curiel Sosa and Jem A. Rongong

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Model reduction, big data and dynamic data-driven systems I

Minisymposium organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto, Charbel Farhat, Matthew J. Zahr and Pierre Ladeveze
MS48A
Room: Forth
Chair: Francisco Chinesta
CoChair: Charbel Farhat

‘On the fly‘ snapshot selection for hyper-reduced Proper Orthogonal Decomposition with application to nonlinear dynamic (Keynote Lecture)
Pierre Phalippou, Salim Bouabdallah, Piotr Breitkpof and Pierre Villon

Hierarchical reduced basis methods
Karsten Urban

A nonlinear a-priori Hyper-Reduction method for the dynamic simulation of a car tire rolling over a rough road surface
Daniel De Gregoriis, Frank Naets, Peter Kindt and Wim Desmet

A procedure for continues estimation of system input force and states
Abbas Kazemi Amiri and Christian Bucher

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Optimisation of heat transfer and fluid-based problems I

Minisymposium organized by Joe Alexandersen, Kurt Maute and Ole Sigmund
MS94A
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Joe Alexandersen

Topology optimization of straight-channel cooling structures for efficient heat transfer and mechanical behaviors (Keynote Lecture)
Mingdong Zhou and Xi Zhao

Topology design via physics-based surrogate optimization for complex fluid problems
Kentaro Yaji, Shintaro Yamasaki and Kikuo Fujita

Computation of accurate adjoint-based gradients for optimization in conjugate heat transfer problems
Ole Burghardt, Tim Albring and Nicolas R. Gauger

Multiobjective topology optimization applied to conjugate heat transfer problem
Vignaesh Subramaniam, Talib Dbouk and Jean-Luc Harion

A modified search direction method with weakly imposed KKT conditions for gradient based constraint optimization for very large problems
Long Chen, Armin Geiser, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

Improvement of the conjugate heat transfer in high temperature chamber furnaces for ceramic firing
Kalin S. Krumov and Nina Y. Penkova

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Modeling and discretization approaches for slender continua and their interaction I

Minisymposium organized by Christoph Meier, Damien Durville, Olivier Brüls, Johannes Gerstmayr and Joachim Linn
MS125A
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Joachim Linn

Geometrically exact finite element formulations for highly slender beams and their interaction: Kirchhoff-Love theory vs. Simo-Reissner theory
Christoph Meier, Alexander Popp, Maximilian J. Grill and Wolfgang A. Wall

Revision of beam modeling with large rotations
Anthoula Panteli and Konstantinos Spiliopoulos

A multibody dynamics approach for the transient simulation of ropeway systems
Johannes Gerstmayr and Robert Winkler

Strain invariance in geometrically exact 3D beams: relationship between approaches on two different configuration manifolds
Maja Gacesa and Gordan Jelenic

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Recent progress and trends in high-order CFD methods I

Minisymposium organized by Z.J. Wang, Chongam Kim, H.T. Huynh, Matania Ben-Artzi and Jean-Pierre Croisille
MS66A
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: ZJ Wang

Investigation of adaptive time-step strategies for high-order accurate turbulent simulations (Keynote Lecture)
Gianmaria Noventa, Francesco C. Massa, Stefano Rebay, Alessandro Colombo, Francesco Bassi and Antonio Ghidoni

Collocation Time Stepping Methods via Flux Reconstruction Approach
H. T. Huynh

On numerical integrations of discontinuous Galerkin methods over high-order curved elements
Hojun You and Chongam Kim

Insights on the Coercivity of the ESFR methods for Elliptic Problems
Siva Nadarajah and Samuel Quaegebeur

A high-order solver for simulations of magnetohydrodynamics flows
Xiaoliang Zhang and Chunlei Liang

Optimized accelerated implicit-explicit schemes for high-order unstructured methods
Brian C. Vermeire and Siavash Hedayati Nasab

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Discontinuous Galerkin methods: new trends and applications I

Minisymposium organized by Nicoletta Franchina, Sonia Fernandez-Mendez and Ruben Sevilla
MS135A
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Rubén Sevilla
CoChair: Sonia Fernández

Locally bound preserving limiters on unstructured meshes for hyperbolic problems (Keynote Lecture)
Andrew Giuliani and Lilia Krivodonova

High-order hybridized discontinuous galerkin (HDG) method and a multigrid solver for magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) applications
Sriramkrishnan Muralikrishnan, Tim Wildey, Tan Bui-Thanh and John Shadid

An adaptive HDG method for the Brinkman problem
Rodolfo Araya, Manuel Solano and Patrick Vega

A high-order hybridizable discontinuous Galerkin Method for gas kinetic euqation
Wei Su, Peng Wang, Yonghao Zhang and Lei Wu

Co-processing and post-processing of high order polynomial solutions on massively parallel systems
Michel Rasquin and Koen Hillewaert

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Discrete simulations of granular materials I

Minisymposium organized by Stefanos-Aldo Papanicolopulos, Daniel Barreto, Kevin J. Hanley and Thomas Shire
MS179A
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Stefanos-Aldo Papanicolopulos

Experimental testing and modelling of expanded glass granules under high compression
Christian Woitzik, Mohsin A. Chaudry, Peter Wriggers and Alexander Düster

Numerical modelling of collision of particle-filled structures
Mohsin A. Chaudry, Christian Woitzik, Christian Weißenfels, Alexander Düster and Peter Wriggers

On the impact of cohesion on the bulk properties of a powder bed in Additive Manufacturing using Discrete Element Method (DEM) simulations
Sina Haeri, Duncan Bailey, Matthew Calder, Brendan Clark, Allan Rogalsky and Ehsan Toyserkani

Dynamics and energetics of a vertically stirred mill: a validated discrete element method (DEM) model via positron emission particle tracking (PEPT)
Domenico Daraio, Jose Villoria, Andrew Ingram, Alessio Alexiadis, Hugh Stitt and Michele Marigo

Dense flow avalanche pressure on obstacle studied with DEM
Michael Kyburz, Betty Sovilla, Johan Gaume and Christophe Ancey

Modeling crack propagation for snow slab avalanche release with discrete elements
Gregoire Bobillier, Johan Gaume, Alec Van Herwijnen and Jurg Schweizer

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational Mechanics of Concrete and Concrete Structures - A symposium in Memory of Nenad Bicanic I

Minisymposium organized by René de Borst, Herbert Mang and Guenther Meschke
MS161A
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Rene de Borst

A numerical approach for simulating damage, healing and capillary flow in cementitious materials (Keynote Lecture)
Anthony D. Jefferson and Brubeck L. Freeman

Modeling alkali-silica-reaction in reinforced concrete structures combining kinetics and fracture mechanics
Libor Jendele, Karolina Hajkova, Vít Šmilauer and Jan Cervenka

Modelling the mechanical response of adobe components under uniaxial loadings
Tiziano Li Piani, Jaap Weerheijm, Lambertus Koene and Lambertus J. Sluys

Modeling temperature-driven moisture flow in porous media
Christoph Pohl and Jörg F. Unger

Mesoscale concrete modelling with combined concrete damage plasticity model and cohesive zone model under uniaxial tension and compression
Jiaming Wang, Andrey P. Jivkov, Dirk L. Engelberg and Qingming Li

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Mechanical and physical properties of cellular/porous/fibrous materials I

Minisymposium organized by Hanxing Zhu and Philip Harrison
MS96A
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Hanxing Zhu
CoChair: Philip Harrison

Cellular materials with giant positive or negative thermal expansion (Keynote Lecture)
Hanxing Zhu

A hybrid approach for consideration of the elastic-plastic behaviour of open-cell ceramic foams
Christoph Settgast, Geralf Hütter, Martin Abendroth and Meinhard Kuna

Simple estimation technique of mechanical properties of inhomogeneous porous structures
Kuniharu Ushijima, Dai-Heng Chen and Wesley Cantwell

Vibration damping properties of porous materials
Lucie Rouleau, Alain Guinault and Jean-François Deü

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational soft tissue cardiac mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Xiao Y. Luo, David A. Nordletten, Boyce E. Griffith, Gehard A. Holzapfel and Ray W. Ogden
MS71A
Room: Carron 2
Chair: David Nordsletton
CoChair: Y. Vassilevski

Modelling myocardial infarction in the heart (Keynote Lecture)
Xin Zhuan, Hao Gao , Ken Mangion, Colin Berry , Ray W. Ogden and Xiaoyu Luo

A parallel domain decomposition method for computational biomechanics
Xiao-Chuan Cai

A structurally-based constitutive model of heart failure
Abdallah I. Hasaballa, Vicky Y. Wang, Gregory B. Sands, Alexander J. Wilson, Alistair A. Young, Ian J. LeGrice and Martyn P. Nash

Immersed boundary finite element hyperelastic heart model
Charles Puelz, Margaret A. Smith, Simone Rossi, Greg Sturgeon, Paul Segars and Boyce E. Griffith

Modelling of a human mitral valve within left ventricle with fluid-structure interaction
Hao Gao, Liuyang Feng, Colin Berry, Boyce E. Griffith and Xiaoyu Luo

Computational model of a heart chamber
Laryssa Abdala, Carlos Eduardo Mady and Maicon Correa

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Design optimisation with multiscale or multiphysics considerations I

Minisymposium organized by Xiao-Yi Zhou and H. Alicia Kim
MS196A
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Xiaoyi Zhou

Multi-objective optimization of a morphing aerofoil’s active internal structure (Keynote Lecture)
Florian Dexl, Andreas Hauffe and Klaus Wolf

Topology optimization of geotechnical designs involving ultimate limit states
Stijn François, Wannes Stalmans and Mattias Schevenels

Optimization based analysis of the effect of particle spatial distribution on the elastic behaviour of PRMMC
Lorenzo Gentile, Dario Giugliano, Enrico Cestino, Giacomo Frulla and Edmondo Minisci

Stochastic topology optimization in high-performance computing clusters using adaptive mesh refinement algorithms
Joan Baiges, Jesús Martínez-Frutos, David Herrero-Pérez, Fermín Otero and Ŕlex Ferrer

Optimization of frame structures: Topology, shape and sizing
Alexander Keller, Ingo Münch and Werner Wagner

Reduced-Order Model and Adjoint Sensitivity Analysis for Geometrically Nonlinear Topology Optimization Problems
Yi Zhang, Dirk Munro, Xiaoqian Chen and Fred van Keulen

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Moving interface problems in computational fluid dynamics I

Minisymposium organized by Jooyoung Hahn and Robert Kloefkorn
MS191A
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Jooyoung HAHN
CoChair: Robert KLOEFKORN

A level-set method for interfacial heat or mass transfer in two-phase flows (Keynote Lecture)
Néstor Balcázar, Óscar Antepara, Joaquim Rigola and Asensi Oliva

Liquid vapor phase transitions: modeling, Riemann solvers and computation
Christoph Zeiler

Numerical study of a pressure-swirl atomizer using LES/VOF
Erkki Laurila and Ville Vuorinen

An arbitrary lagrangian eulerian approach with exact mass conservation for the numerical simulation of the 3D rising bubble problem
Cagatay Guventurk and Mehmet Sahin

Flow simulation inside packaging machines: moving interface problems
Fabian Key and Stefanie Elgeti

Level-set based numerical simulation of bubble growth in a droplet
Seongwook Cho and Gihun Son

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Recent advances in immersed boundary and fictitious domain methods I

Minisymposium organized by Ernst Rank, Alexander Düster, Jamshid Parvizian, Fehmi Cirak, John E. Dolbow, Thomas-Peter Fries, Isaac Harari, Mats G. Larson, Isabelle Ramiere, Martin Ruess and Dominik Schillinger
MS25A
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Alexander Düster
CoChair: Ernst Rank

A cute finite element method with boundary value correction for modelling Kirchhoff plates
Erik Burman, Peter Hansbo and Mats G. Larson

High-order fictitious domain methods for thin structures
Gregory Legrain and Nicolas Moës

Development of methods for weak imposition of Dirichlet boundary conditions for fictitious finite element analysis
Kaizhou Lu, Charles Augarde and William M. Coombs

A new class of generalized finite element spaces for problems with immersed boundaries
Susanne Hoellbacher and Gabriel Wittum

Scalable iterative solvers for immersed finite element methods
Frits de Prenter, Clemens V. Verhoosel, Joseph Benzaken, John A. Evans and Harald van Brummelen

Large-scale simulations with unfitted finite element techniques
Francesc Verdugo, Santiago Badia and Alberto F. Martín

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
HPC-Based simulations for the wide industrial realm: aerospace, automotive, bio, construction, heavy… I

Minisymposium organized by Makoto Tsubokura, Mariano Vázquez, Takayuki Aoki and Andreas Lintermann
MS80A
Room: M4
Chair: Takayuki Aoki

Zonal flow solver (ZFS): a highly efficient multi-physics simulation framework
Andreas Lintermann and Wolfgang Schröder

CFD simulation on arm architecture; running openfoam on Isambard
Gavin Tabor, David Acreman, Steven J. Daniels, Hrvoje Jasak, Fred Mendonca and Pawan Ghildiyal

Profiling and application of the multi-scale universal interface (MUI)
Alex Skillen, Stephen M. Longshaw, Gregory Cartland-Glover, Charles Moulinec and David R. Emerson

High-performance adaptive CFD simulations for real-world applications
Massimiliano Leoni, Johan Jansson and Johan Hoffman

Strategies for the heterogeneous execution of large-scale simulations on hybrid supercomputers
Xavier Álvarez, Andrey Gorobets and Francesc X. Trias

A feasibility study on large-scale TASEP simulations using cutting-edge vector processors
Satori Tsuzuki, Daichi Yanagisawa and Katsuhiro Nishinari

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
About the modelling of low-Reynolds number fluid-structure interactions I

Minisymposium organized by Luca Biancofiore, Carmine Putignano and Daniele Dini
MS134A
Room: M3
Chair: Carmine Putignano

Meshless method applied to low speed wing aeroelasticity
Reza Moosavi

A scale-determining model with a focus on Low-Reynolds number and near-wall turbulence
Jo-Soon Cheong, Youhwan Shin and Min-Ho Kang

Numerical simulation of a particle transport in the flat channel
Dmitriy Kuranakov, Denis Esipov, Vasiliy Lapin and Leonid Anisyutin

A novel algorithm based on variational inequalities to model surface textured contacts with slip at the walls
Luca Biancofiore, Matteo Giacopini and Daniele Dini

Exploring elasto-hydrodynamic lubrication using a finite volume CFD based method
Damon Lee, Amir Kadiric, Daniele Dini and Efstathios Ioannides

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational mechanics for energy harvesting and storage I

Minisymposium organized by Alberto Salvadori and Robert McMeeking
MS92A
Room: M2
Chair: Siva Nadimpalli

System-level and multiscale modelling of energy harvesters for wireless autonomous transducer systems (Keynote Lecture)
Claudio Maruccio, Giuseppe Quaranta, Francesco Guido, Maria Teresa Todaro and Massimo De Vittorio

Harvesting energy from coupled piezoelectric and multiple electromagnetic harvesters
Rajarathinam Murugesan and Shaikh Faruque Ali

Energy harvesting with the effects of leakage currents for ferroelectric nanogenerators
Franziska J. Wöhler, Ingo Münch and Werner Wagner

Computational homogenization for (Li-ion) battery cells
Alberto Salvadori, Marco Magri, Buket Boz and Tanmay Dev

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
CFD methods in combustion, pollutant formation I

Minisymposium organized by Thomas Lauer
MS101A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Thomas Lauer

Numerical investigation of inert and reactive spray characteristics during pilot injection of a dual fuel injector
Jens Frühhaber, Andreas Peter, Sebastian Schuh, Thomas Lauer, Michael Wensing, Franz Winter, Peter Priesching and Klaus Pachler

Application of CFD simulation to optimize combustion in Prechamber gas engines with port injection
Hubert Winter, Eduard Schneßl, Gerhard Pirker, Jan Zelenka and Andreas Wimmer

Impact of gasoline surrogates with different fuel sensitivity (RON-MON) on knock prediction
Corinna Netzer, Lars Seidel, Harry Lehtiniemi, Frédéric Ravet and Fabian Mauß

Efficient CFD Simulations of Combustion and Emission Processes by Applying a Tabulated Chemistry Approach
Peter Priesching, Mijo Tvrdojevic, Ferry Tap and Casper Meijer

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
PDE Eigenvalue problems: computational modeling and numerical analysis I

Minisymposium organized by Jeffrey S. Ovall and Stefano Giani
MS197A
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Jeffrey Ovall

On analysis and discretization of operator functions (Keynote Lecture)
Christian Engström

Flexible krylov-type methods for electronic structure calculations
Agnieszka Miedlar and Yousef Saad

An adaptive finite element method with asymptotic saturation for eigenvalue problems
Carsten Carstensen, Joscha Gedicke, Volker Mehrmann and Agnieszka Miedlar

Adaptive finite elements for Maxwell‘s eigenvalue problem
Daniele Boffi and Lucia Gastaldi

A discontinuous Galerkin method for solving elliptic eigenvalue problems on polygonal meshes with hp-adaptivity
Stefano Giani

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Contributed session on Solid Mechanics I
CS01A
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: Andrew McBride

Measurement and comparison of snow distribution on roof
Qingwen Zhang, Yu Zhang and Zhicheng C. Ren

Prediction of snow load of uneven distribution based on back-propagation neural network
Yu Zhang, Qingwen Zhang and Pengcheng Li

Computational modelling of inertia friction welding
Ross Williams, Daniele Barbera, Euan Wielewski and Andrew McBride

An extension of algebraic equations of elastic trusses with self-equilibrated system of forces
Jan Pelczynski and Wojciech Gilewski

Propagation of plane waves in non local generalized thermoelastic solid half space
Rupender Bijarnia and Baljeet Singh

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Uncertainty Quantification Methods for Fluid Flow Simulations and Models I

Minisymposium organized by Olivier P. Le Maitre, Pietro M. Congedo, Omar M. Knio and Gianluca C. Iaccarino
MS150A
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: O. Le Maitre

Effect of uncertain initial conditions and random forcing on the evolution of hurricane earl
Guotu Li, Milan Curcic, Mohamed Iskandarani, Shuyi S. Chen and Omar M. Knio

Stochastic inference of the catalytic properties of thermal protection materials from plasma wind tunnel experiments
Anabel del Val, Olivier Le Maître, Olivier Chazot, Thierry E. Magin and Pietro M. Congedo

ANOVA derivative-based sensitivity with applications to a plasma-combustion system
Kunkun Tang and Jonathan B. Freund

Optimization under uncertainties using the continuous adjoint method and polynomial chaos expansion
Athanasios G. Liatsikouras, Varvara G. Asouti and Kyriakos C. Giannakoglou

Global sensitivity analysis using multilevel Monte Carlo sampling: application to open-channel flow simulations
Paul Mycek, Matthias De Lozzo, Sophie Ricci, Mélanie Rochoux, Pamphile Roy and Nicole Goutal

Fully-nested interpolatory quadratures for 1D and ND uncertainty quantification
Joffrey Dumont-Le Brazidec and Jacques Peter

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Finite-strain plasticity and viscoelasticity: Modelling approaches and numerics I

Minisymposium organized by Bernhard Eidel, Alexey V. Shutov and Ralf Landgraf
MS178A
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Bernhard Eidel
CoChair: Alexey V. Shutov

Approaches to viscoelasticity at large deformations
Ralf Landgraf and Jörn Ihlemann

On choosing objective tensor rates in continuum mechanics
Sergey N. Korobeynikov

An Eulerian framework for rheological models based on the decomposition of the deformation rate
Jörn Ihlemann and Hendrik Donner

A structural tensor-based modelling approach to capture symmetry group evolution in anisotropic finite strain plasticity
Tobias Kaiser, Jia Lu, Andreas Menzel and Panayiotis Papadopoulos

On the modelling of finite thermo-viscoplasticity with application to thermal buckling
Katharina Martin and Stefanie Reese

Invariance of finite strain viscoplasticity under non-isochoric change of the reference configuration
Robert Scherzer, Ralf Landgraf and Jörn Ihlemann

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Multifidelity Uncertainty Quantification Strategies for Computational Fluid Dynamics Applications I

Minisymposium organized by Gianluca Geraci, Michael S. Eldred and Gianluca Iaccarino
MS188A
Room: Shuna CPH
Chair: Michael S. Eldred
CoChair: Gianluca Geraci

Exploiting multi-fidelity strategies to quantify uncertainty in irradiated particle-laden turbulent flow
Lluis Jofre, Gianluca Geraci, Hillary R. Fairbanks, Alireza Doostan and Gianluca Iaccarino

Multifidelity approaches for cardiovascular hemodynamics
Daniele E. Schiavazzi, Casey M. Fleeter, Gianluca Geraci and Alison L. Marsden

Multi-level uncertainty quantification of a wind turbine large eddy simulation model
David C. Maniaci, Ari L. Frankel, Gianluca Geraci, Myra L. Blaylock and Michael S. Eldred

A multilevel Monte Carlo approach with an embedded error estimator for computational fluid dynamics applications
Oriol Colomés, Gianluca Geraci, Michael S. Eldred and Guglielmo Scovazzi

Leveraging active directions for efficient multifidelity UQ
Gianluca Geraci, Michael S. Eldred, Alex A. Gorodetsky and John D. Jakeman

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Biomechanics of the eye I

Minisymposium organized by Anna Pandolfi, Rodolfo Repetto, Peter Stewart and Jennifer H. Tweedy
MS46A
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Rodolfo Repetto
CoChair: Ahmed Elsheikh

Mathematical models of retinal degeneration (Keynote Lecture)
Paul A. Roberts, Eamonn A. Gaffney, Jonathan P. Whiteley, Philip J. Luthert, Alexander J.E. Foss and Helen M. Byrne

Optic nerve sheath bleeding driven by rapid cerebrospinal fluid pressure amplification
Peter S. Stewart, Oliver E. Jensen and Richard Bonshek

Predicting patterns of retinal haemorrhage
Tamsin A. Spelman and Peter S. Stewart

Retinal treatments: Pathways and Barriers
José A. Ferreira, Paula de Oliveira, Pascoal M. da Silva and Rufino Silva

A numerical analysis of rhegmatogenous retinal detachment
Jan O. Pralits, Damiano Natali, Rodolfo Repetto, Jennifer H. Tweedy and Tom H. Williamson

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Innovative methods for fluid-structure interaction I

Minisymposium organized by E. Harald van Brummelen, T. Kvamsdal and R. Ohayon
MS159A
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Harald van Brummelen
CoChair: Roger Ohayon

A new explicit FSI schemes for immersed thin-walled structures (Keynote Lecture)
Ludovic Boilevin-Kayl, Miguel A. Fernández and Jean-Frédéric Gerbeau

The divergence-conforming immersed boundary method: application to microscale blood flow
Hugo Casquero, Yongjie J. Zhang, Carles Bona-Casas and Hector Gomez

Adaptive isogeometric analysis of elasto-capillary fluid-solid interaction
E. Harald van Brummelen, Mahnaz Shokrpur-Roudbari, Jacco Snoeijer and Gertjan van Zwieten

A non-iterative immersed boundary method for the fluid-structure interaction of slender rods
Silvio Tschisgale, Bastian Löhrer and Jochen Fröhlich

An immersed boundary finite element method for fluid-structure interaction and other applications
Wulf G. Dettmer, Djordje Peric, Chennasekava Kadapa and Aleksander Lovric

Poroelastic rough surface modeling for fluid-structure-contact interaction
Christoph Ager, Benedikt Schott, Anh-Tu Vuong, Popp Alexander and Wolfgang A. Wall

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Numerical methods for coupled problems involving fluids and solids I

Minisymposium organized by Martina Bukac and Catalin Trenchea
MS99A
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Catalin Trenchea
CoChair: Martina Bukac

Iterative subdomain methods for the Stokes–Darcy problem
Alfonso Caiazzo, Volker John and Ulrich Wilbrandt

A robust mixed finite element method for generalized poroelasticity
Travis Thompson and Marie E. Rognes

A partitioned two-step resolution algorithm for solid-mushy-liquid interaction modelling in solidification processes
Shaojie Zhang, Gildas Guillemot, Charles-André Gandin and Michel Bellet

An explicit high-order discontinuous Galerkin framework for loosely coupled fluid-structure interaction
University of StuttgartNico Krais and Claus-Dieter Munz

Fluid-structure coupling of linear elastic model with compressible flow models with multilevel timestepping
Michael Herty, Siegfried Müller and Aleksey Sikstel

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Fourier-based methods for computing the behavior of heterogenous materials: developments, extensions and applications I

Minisymposium organized by Matthias Kabel, Heiko Andrä, Hervé Moulinec and Lionel Gélébart
MS49A
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Heiko Andrä

Introduction to FFT-based homogenization
Moulinec Herve and Kabel Matthias

Improvement of the estimation of the domain of convergence of FFT-based homogenisation methods with information on the microstructure
Hervé Moulinec, Pierre Suquet and Graeme Milton

Algebraic error bounds and stopping criteria in FFT-based homogenization solvers
Nachiketa Mishra, Jaroslav Vondřejc and Jan Zeman

Numerical Homogenization for Linear Elasticity in Translation Invariant Spaces
Ronny Bergmann and Dennis Merkert

Fast spectral solvers without linear reference medium
Till Junge

Monday, 11 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
STS0: Opening Session & STS4: New Aircraft Configurations
STS0+04
Room: Etive
Chair: J.Periaux and Li Huixi
CoChair: G. Bugeda and Fred Yunhao Yin

The future of CH-EU S&T cooperation and the potential topics of flight physics
Yunhao Yin

China-Europe cooperation in Aeronautical Research: ten years on, and new challenges to face
Pedr Díez, Jordi Pons-Prats, Gabriel Bugeda, Jacques Périaux and Eugenio Ońate

International Collaboration platform in Aeronautics; the EU-CH platform and INNOVATE project
Sara Gutilla, Jordi Pons-Prats and Liang LV

Overcoming interference wave drag on Strut-Braced Wing for future civil air transport at transconic speeds
Ning Qin

Preliminary Design of Strut Braced Wing Aircraft and Aerodynamic Optimization on the Junction Geometry
Runze Li, Yufei Zhang and Haixin Chen

Numerical Investigation of shock wave propagation in ducts with grooves
Mehdi Mortazawy, Konstantinos Kontis and John Ekaterinaris

Low Drag and Sonic Boom Aerodynamic Layout Design Technique Study for a Supersonic Business Jet
Wenqi Zhang

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00
LECTURES
Monday, 11 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures I
SPL1
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Herbert Mang
CoChair: Kenjiro Terada

Isogeometric methods for solids, structures, and fluid-structure interaction
Yuri Bazilevs

Calibration of dampers and resonant vibration absorbers from discretized structural models
Steen Krenk

The Thick Level Set (TLS) approach to fracture and its implementation using the eXtended Finite Element Method (X-FEM)
Nicolas Moës

Monday, 11 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures II
SPL2
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: George Barakos
CoChair: Ruben Sevilla

Droplet growth in clouds and what this does to turbulence
Rama Govindarajan

Separation and assembly of colloidal particles by capillary, magnetic and electrostatic forces
Jens Harting

Advances in reduced order methods for parametric problems in computational fluid dynamics
Gianluigi Rozza, M.H. Malik, N. Demo, M. Tezzele, M. Girfoglio, G. Stabile and A. Mola

16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Computational modelling of damage and fracture II

Minisymposium organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38B
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Michael Kaliske
CoChair: Bram Vandoren

Stress-based gradient-enhanced damage models with transient length scale (Keynote Lecture)
Bram Vandoren and Angelo Simone

Three-dimensional explicit finite element formulation with embedded weak discontinuities for continuous shear band propagation via a global tracking strategy
Tao Jin, Hashem M. Mourad and Curt A. Bronkhorst

Localizing gradient damage model for mixed mode fracture of concrete
Leong H. Poh, Amit S. Shedbale, Gang Sun, Job Wijnen and Sachin Kumar

A micromechanical study of void nucleation mechanisms in aluminum alloys
Victor M. Trejo Navas, Ante Buljac, François Hild, Thilo F. Morgeneyer, Marc Bernacki and Pierre-Olivier Bouchard

Multiscale analysis of the effect of microvoids in the fracture behavior of fiber-reinforced composites
Sergio R. Turteltaub and Gijs de Jong

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Model reduction, big data and dynamic data-driven systems II

Minisymposium organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto, Charbel Farhat, Matthew J. Zahr and Pierre Ladeveze
MS48B
Room: Forth
Chair: Charbel Farhat
CoChair: Pierre Ladeveze

Model order reduction for physically-based augmented reality (Keynote Lecture)
Alberto Badias, David González, Iciar Alfaro, Francisco Chinesta and Elias Cueto

SoftFEM: the Soft Finite Element Method
Jose M. Peńa, Antonio LaTorre and Antoine Jérusalem

Model updating of a historic railway bridge based on genetic algorithms
Jorge Leite, Diogo Ribeiro, Bruno Costa, Jorge Magalhăes-Mendes and Rodrigo Martins

Model Order Reduction for nonlinear problems involving complex time-varying loadings
Pierre Ladeveze and David Neron

Towards a 3D magneto-mechanical software using hp-finite elements for MRI scanner design
Marcos Seoane, Paul D. Ledger, Antonio J. Gil, Michael Mallett, Serigio Zlotnik and Antonio Huerta

Machine learning enhanced scalable finite element simulation of head injury
Anna Schroder, Jose-Maria Peńa and Antoine Jerusalem

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Optimisation of heat transfer and fluid-based problems II

Minisymposium organized by Joe Alexandersen, Kurt Maute and Ole Sigmund
MS94B
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Mingdong Zhou

Topology optimisation of passive coolers: From toy problems to industrial application and beyond to faster approximate models (Keynote Lecture)
Joe Alexandersen, Niels Aage, Casper S. Andreasen, Boyan S. Lazarov, Knud Erik Meyer, Janus Asmussen, Nicolň Pollini and Ole Sigmund

Heat transfer maximization in a three dimensional conductive differentially heated cavity by means of topology optimization
Clio Saglietti, Eddie Wadbro, Martin Berggren and Dan S. Henningson

On the non-optimality of tree structures for heat conduction
Suna Yan, Fengwen Wang and Ole Sigmund

Topology optimization of stationary flow heat exchangers for transient thermal performance
Max van der Kolk, Matthijs Langelaar and Fred van Keulen

Multi-material level set based topology optimization of convectively cooled heat sinks
Mani Sekaran Santhanakrishnan, Timothy Tilford and Christopher Bailey

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Modeling and discretization approaches for slender continua and their interaction II

Minisymposium organized by Christoph Meier, Damien Durville, Olivier Brüls, Johannes Gerstmayr and Joachim Linn
MS125B
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Christoph Meier

Numerical formulation of three-dimensional beams based on spatial interpolation of velocities and angular velocities
Eva Zupan and Dejan Zupan

The logarithmic finite element method
Christian Schröppel and Jens Wackerfuß

Finite element formulations for molecular interactions of flexible fibers
Maximilian J. Grill, Christoph Meier and Wolfgang A. Wall

Modeling of inelastic bending of cables using constitutive laws for cosserat rods
Peter Cesarek, Vanessa Dörlich, Joachim Linn and Stefan Diebels

Nonsmooth-alpha time integration for frictional contact problems
Javier Galvez, Alberto Cardona, Federico Cavalieri and Olivier Brüls

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Recent progress and trends in high-order CFD methods II

Minisymposium organized by Z.J. Wang, Chongam Kim, H.T. Huynh, Matania Ben-Artzi and Jean-Pierre Croisille
MS66B
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Jean-Pierre Croisille

Fundamentals of Lax-Wendroff type approaches for hyperbolic problems with discontinuities (Keynote Lecture)
Jiequan Li

EIGENMODE ANALYSIS OF THE TWO-DIMENSIONAL COMPRESSIBLE EULER EQUATIONS
Fredrik Laurén and Jan Nordström

High order compact schemes for fluid flows
Matania Ben-Artzi, Jean-Pierre Croisille and Dalia Fishelov

A new implementation of the vortex method
Robert Krasny, Peter A. Bosler and Ling Xu

Spline functions, the discrete biharmonic operator, and approximate eigenvalues
Matania Ben-Artzi and Guy Katriel

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Discontinuous Galerkin methods: new trends and applications II

Minisymposium organized by Nicoletta Franchina, Sonia Fernandez-Mendez and Ruben Sevilla
MS135B
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Rubén Sevilla
CoChair: Sonia Fernández

A high order hybridizable discontinuous Galerkin approach for fluid structure interaction with weakly compressible fluids
Andrea La Spina, Martin Kronbichler and Wolfgang A. Wall

High-order HDG method for one phase flow simulation
Albert Costa-Solé, Eloi Ruiz-Gironés and Josep Sarrate

An exploration into the performance of a novel finite element algorithm for solution of the Boltzmann Equation
Mark Hanna and Ben Evans

Can a mesh optimized for steady flow cater to unsteady flow simulations?
Sanjay Komala Sheshachala, Ruben Sevilla and Oubay Hassan

The relevance of an accurate geometric representation on HDG degree adaptive computations
Ruben Sevilla and Antonio Huerta

Coupling of continuous and HDG methods
Mahendra Paipuri, Carlos Tiago and Sonia Fernández-Méndez

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Discrete simulations of granular materials II

Minisymposium organized by Stefanos-Aldo Papanicolopulos, Daniel Barreto, Kevin J. Hanley and Thomas Shire
MS179B
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Kevin Hanley

The deformable discrete element method
Jerzy Rojek, Nikhil Madan, Szymon Nosewicz and Aleksander Zubelewicz

Polyhedral discrete element method modelling of natural sand under uniaxial compression
Vasileios Angelidakis, Stefano Utili and Vasilis Sarhosis

Discrete element modelling of shear deformation of rough particles
Sadegh Nadimi, Ali Ghanbarzadeh, Mojtaba Ghadiri and Anne Neville

Flowing characteristics of spherical particles with restrained rotation
Behzad Soltanbeigi, Thomas Weinhart, Stefanos A. Papanicolopulos, Stefan Luding and Jin Y. Ooi

Discrete Element Method for the modeling of Lithium Ion Battery cathodes and an approach for more general particle shapes
Verena Becker, Oleg Birkholz, Yixiang Gan and Marc Kamlah

Improving algorithms for particle simulation on modern GPUs
Hermann Kureck, Nicolin Govender, Stefan Enzinger, Srdan Letina, Alexander Korsunsky and Johannes G. Khinast

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Computational Mechanics of Concrete and Concrete Structures - A symposium in Memory of Nenad Bicanic II

Minisymposium organized by René de Borst, Herbert Mang and Guenther Meschke
MS161B
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Herbert Mang

Experimental investigation and numerical modelling of concrete and shotcrete (Keynote Lecture)
Andreas Brugger, Martin Drexel, Peter Gamnitzer, Günter Hofstetter, Matthias Neuner, Magdalena Schreter and Yvonne Theiner

New approach on discretization methods for mesoscopic study of concrete structures
Alaleh Shehni and Ulrich Häussler-Combe

An alternative formulation for sorption isotherms for modelling concrete at elevated temperatures
Colin T. Davie, Chris J. Pearce, Konrad Kukla and Nenad Bicanic

Beam-Particle modeling of discontinuous crack growth in concrete
Cécile Oliver-Leblond

Modelling of early-age complex crack propagation in cement-based materials using phase field method
Thanh-Tung Nguyen and Daničle Waldmann

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Mechanical and physical properties of cellular/porous/fibrous materials II

Minisymposium organized by Hanxing Zhu and Philip Harrison
MS96B
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Philip Harrison
CoChair: Hanxing Zhu

Multi-scale characterisation and modelling of organic aerogels (Keynote Lecture)
Ameya Rege and Mikhail Itskov

Effects of crosslink geometry on the elastic properties of nano-structured biopolymer networks
Xiaobo Wang, Hanxing Zhu and David Kennedy

Numerical modelling of entangled-cross-linked material under compression and shear cycling
Fadhel Chatti, Christophe Bouvet, Dominique Poquillon and Guilhem Michon

Viscoelastic properties of fibre-network materials
Xiude Lin, Yanhui Ma and Hanxing Zhu

Numerical and laboratory testing of two types of stems - sida hermaphrodita and miscanthus giganteus
Bartosz Kawecki, Jerzy Podgórski and Aleksandra Głowacka

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Computational soft tissue cardiac mechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Xiao Y. Luo, David A. Nordletten, Boyce E. Griffith, Gehard A. Holzapfel and Ray W. Ogden
MS71B
Room: Carron 2
Chair: Xiaoyu Luo
CoChair: Xiao-Chuan Cai

A stable scheme for simulation of incompressible flows in time-dependent domains and hemodynamic applications (Keynote Lecture)
Yuri V. Vassilevski, Alexander A. Danilov, Alexander V. Lozovskiy and Maxim A. Olshanskii

A compact geometrically nonlinear fe shell code for cardiac analysis: Shell formulation
Yew Yan Wong and Roger S. Crouch

Blood Flow Modeling in a Beating Human Heart
Karl D‘Souza, Jiang Yao, Clint Davies-Taylor and Bjoern Butz

An overlapping domain method for hemodynamics based on weighted sums
Maximilian Balmus and David A. Nordsletten

Analysis and validation of a variational data assimilation procedure for the estimation of cardiac conductivities
Alessandro Barone, Alessandro Veneziani, Flavio Fenton and Alessio Gizzi

Parallel numerical library for fluid-structure interaction in biomechanics
Barna Becsek, Maria Nestola, Rolf Krause and Dominik Obrist

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Design optimisation with multiscale or multiphysics considerations II

Minisymposium organized by Xiao-Yi Zhou and H. Alicia Kim
MS196B
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Gregoire Allaire

Tailoring structural and material topologies under thermal and mechanical loads using level set topology optimization (Keynote Lecture)
Xiaoyi Zhou, Zongliang Du and H. Alicia Kim

Sensitivity analysis as a tool for optimal material design
Wojciech Kijanski and Franz-Joseph Barthold

Material design with predefined elasticity tensor
Tristan Djourachkovitch, Nawfal Blal, Nahiene Hamila and Anthony Gravouil

Topology optimization of modulated and oriented periodic microstructures by the homogenization method in presence of singularities in the orientation field
Perle Geoffroy-Donders, Grégoire Allaire and Olivier Pantz

Optimization of the porous material described by the Biot model
Daniel Hübner, Eduard Rohan, Vladimir Lukes and Michael Stingl

Optimization of 3D Phononic Band Gap Lattice Structures
Fabian Wein and Michael Stingl

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Moving interface problems in computational fluid dynamics II

Minisymposium organized by Jooyoung Hahn and Robert Kloefkorn
MS191B
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Robert KLOEFKORN
CoChair: Jooyoung HAHN

An extended Discontinuous Galerkin method for two-phase flows and moving contact lines
Martin Smuda, Florian Kummer and Martin Oberlack

A space-time cut finite element method for navier-stokes equations
Thomas Frachon and Sara Zahedi

Discontinuous Galerkin method for incompressible two-phase flows
Janick Gerstenberger, S. Burbulla, M. Nolte and D. Kröner

Phase conservative, monolithic level-set method
Christopher E. Kees, Dmitri Kuzmin and Manuel Quezada de Luna

Exact flame-front tracking in premixed low Mach number combustion
Clemens Gößnitzer and Herbert Steinrück

Pressure enrichment for bilinear quadrilateral finite elements in two-fluid flow problems
Marcela Cruchaga , Gustavo Buscaglia and Ramón Codina

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Recent advances in immersed boundary and fictitious domain methods II

Minisymposium organized by Ernst Rank, Alexander Düster, Jamshid Parvizian, Fehmi Cirak, John E. Dolbow, Thomas-Peter Fries, Isaac Harari, Mats G. Larson, Isabelle Ramiere, Martin Ruess and Dominik Schillinger
MS25B
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Thomas-Peter Fries
CoChair: Alexander Düster

Computational modelling of metal additive manufacturing
Stefan Kollmannsberger, Ali Özcan, Davide D‘Angella, Massimo Carraturo, Philipp Kopp, Nils Zander, Alessandro Reali, Ferdinando Auricchio and Ernst Rank

A stabilised fictitious domain method for Signorini-Stefan problems for laser cutting
Pierre Kerfriden and Susanne Claus

Parallelized simulations of tunnel advancement using the finite cell method
Hoang-Giang Bui, Andreas Vogel, Günther Meschke and Dominik Schillinger

Cut-cell methods and their application in biomedical source analysis
Christian Engwer and Andreas Nüßing

Embedded boundary methods for flow in complex geometries
Sandra May and Marsha Berger

Skeleton-stabilized immersed isogeometric analysis for incompressible flow problems
Tuong Hoang, Clemens V. Verhoosel, Chao-Zhong Qin, E. Harald van Brummelen, Ferdinando Auricchio and Alessandro Reali

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
HPC-Based simulations for the wide industrial realm: aerospace, automotive, bio, construction, heavy… II

Minisymposium organized by Makoto Tsubokura, Mariano Vázquez, Takayuki Aoki and Andreas Lintermann
MS80B
Room: M4
Chair: Andreas Lintermann

The IC engine combustion simulation using hierarchical Cartesian mesh framework
Wei-Hsiang Wang, Chung-Gung Li, Rahul Bale, Keiji Onishi and Makoto Tsubokura

Numerical modelling of an air-helium buoyant jet in two vented enclosure
Elie Saikali, Anne Sergent, Christian Tenaud and Gilles Bernard-Michel

Large-size Structural Computing by Local and Mixed Type Finite Elements
HyunShik Joo, Haeseong Cho and SangJoon Shin

Strong coupling scheme for thin-shell structure and fluid with implicit particle-in-cell method
Koji Nishiguchi, Rahul Bale, Shigenobu Okazawa and Makoto Tsubokura

An efficient solver for large-scale simulations of voxel-based structures using a nonlinear damage material model
Monika Stipsitz and Dieter H. Pahr

Efficient iterative solution of anisotropic and heterogeneous problems with applications to composite materials
Linus Seelinger, Anne Reinarz and Robert Scheichl

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
About the modelling of low-Reynolds number fluid-structure interactions II

Minisymposium organized by Luca Biancofiore, Carmine Putignano and Daniele Dini
MS134B
Room: M3
Chair: Luca Biancofiore

Lubricated contacts between viscoelastic solids: a novel numerical strategy
Carmine Putignano and Daniele Dini

A method for fluid-structure interaction problems with non-Newtonian fluid
Ahmad Amani, Alireza Naseri, David Perez-Segarra and Asensi Oliva

Peculiar distribution of RBCs in dilute suspensions: experiments and simulations
Qi Zhou, Joana Fidalgo, Lavinia Calvi, Miguel O. Bernabeu, Peter R. Hoskins, Monica S. N. Oliveira and Timm Kruger

A Fluid-Structure Interaction model based on Peridynamics and Navier-Stokes equations for hydraulic fracture problems
Federico Dalla Barba, Piermario Campagnari, Mirco Zaccariotto, Ugo Galvanetto and Francesco Picano

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Computational mechanics for energy harvesting and storage II

Minisymposium organized by Alberto Salvadori and Robert McMeeking
MS92B
Room: M2
Chair: Alberto Salvadori

Diffusion coefficient measurement method for Li-ion anode materials (Keynote Lecture)
Rajasekhar Tripuraneni, Subhajit Rakshit and Siva Nadimpalli

Electrochemical-mechanical interaction in solid polymer electrolyte batteries
Mingzhao Zhuo, Davide Grazioli and Angelo Simone

Unsteady hydrodynamics of a full-scale tidal turbine
Gabriel T. Scarlett, Brian Sellar, Ton van den Bremer and Ignazio M. Viola

Simulation of long flexible blades in a turbulent flow for energy harvesting
Bastian Löhrer, Silvio Tschisgale and Jochen Fröhlich

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
CFD methods in combustion, pollutant formation II

Minisymposium organized by Thomas Lauer
MS101B
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Thomas Lauer

Modelling of chemistry and mass transfer in a monolithic reactor with sinusoidal channel for the catalytic oxidation of formaldehyde
Bentolhoda Torkashvand, Matthias Hettel and Olaf Deutschmann

3D simulation of an SCR system with complex chemistry in the catalyst
Carlo Locci and Karin Frojd

The identification of turbulent flame topologies using computational singular perturbation
Dimitris M. Manias, Efstathios-Al Tingas, Francisco E. Hernández Pérez and Hong G. Im

Modeling combustion for burner-heat exchanger system in domestic boilers
Faizan H. Vance, Jeroen A. van Oijen and L.P.H. de Goey

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
PDE Eigenvalue problems: computational modeling and numerical analysis II

Minisymposium organized by Jeffrey S. Ovall and Stefano Giani
MS197B
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Stefano Giani

A unified framework for guaranteed and robust a posteriori bounds for Laplace eigenvalues and eigenvectors (Keynote Lecture)
Eric Cancčs, Genevičve Dusson, Yvon Maday, Benjamin Stamm and Martin Vohralík

A numerical investigation of Jones eigenmodes
Sebastian Dominguez, Nilima Nigam and Jiguang Sun

Vibration analysis of thin solids with randomized linear algebra
Harri Hakula

Filtered subspace iteration for selfadjoint operator eigenvalue problems
Jeffrey S. Ovall, Jay Gopalakrishnan and Luka Grubisic

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Contributed session on Solid Mechanics II
CS01B
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: Peter Grassl

Numerical modelling of metal connectors in historical dry-stone masonry structures
Hrvoje Smoljanović, Nikolina Živaljić, Željana Nikolić and Lidija Krstevska

Numerical investigation of unloading effects due to excavation of geometrically non-homogeneous stratified rock masses using finite element analysis
Rémi Sauffisseau and Alireza Ahangar Asr

Multi-scale in-situ experiments as basis fo continuum modelling of polymers
Jonas Engqvist, Matti Ristinmaa, Mathias Wallin and Stephen Hall

Performance-based adaptive step-length control of path-following methods for solving quasi-static problems
Amir Fayezioghani and Bram Vandoren

Using experimental and numerical characterization in comparing marine exhaust system stainless steels
Goran Vukelic and Josip Brnic

Experimental determination of material mechanical properties and modelling of material behavior in special environmental conditions
Josip Brnic and Goran Vukelic

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Uncertainty Quantification Methods for Fluid Flow Simulations and Models II

Minisymposium organized by Olivier P. Le Maitre, Pietro M. Congedo, Omar M. Knio and Gianluca C. Iaccarino
MS150B
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: O. Le Maitre

Bayesian calibration of dense gas flow models using Kalman filters
Xavier Merle and Paola Cinnella

Semi-intrusive minimising residual method for uncertainty propagation in fluid dynamics
Yous Halder van and Benjamin Sanderse

Surrogate-based parameter inference in debris flow model
Maria Navarro, Olivier P, Le Maître, Ibrahim Hoteit, David L. George, Kyle T. Mandly and Omar M. Knio

Robust Optimization of a Supersonic ORC Turbine Cascade: a Quantile-based Approach
Nassim Razaaly, Giacomo Persico, Giulio Gori and Pietro M. Congedo

A robust experiment design for the investigation of non-ideal compressible-fluid flow effects
Marta Zocca, Giulio Gori, Olivier Le Maitre, Pietro M. Congedo and Alberto Guardone

Combining EnKF and multi-resolution analysis for efficient assimilation into adaptive-Mesh models
Adil Siripatana, Loďc Giraldi, Olivier Le Maître, Omar Knio and Ibrahim Hoteit

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Finite-strain plasticity and viscoelasticity: Modelling approaches and numerics II

Minisymposium organized by Bernhard Eidel, Alexey V. Shutov and Ralf Landgraf
MS178B
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Ralf Landgraf
CoChair: Alexey V. Shutov

Computational finite strain viscoelasticity for loading conditions on multiple time scales by adaptive step size control
Bernhard Eidel, Felipe Tempel-Stumpf and Ajinkya Gote

Efficient integration for the Simo-Miehe model with Mooney-Rivlin potential
Alexey V. Shutov

Efficient implicit integration of an elastic-plastic damage material model
Robert Kießling and Jörn Ihlemann

Numerically efficient implementation of rate-independent gradient enhanced crystal plasticity
Volker Fohrmeister and Jörn Mosler

Applicability of Thermo-Visco-MORPH - an extended Model of Rubber Phenomenology
Nils H. Kröger, Monika Gille, Andrej Lang and Manfred Klüppel

An upwind cell centred total Lagrangian scheme for nearly incompressible explicit solid dynamics in OpenFOAM
Jibran Haider, Chun H. Lee, Antonio J. Gil, Antonio Huerta and Javier Bonet

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Multifidelity Uncertainty Quantification Strategies for Computational Fluid Dynamics Applications II

Minisymposium organized by Gianluca Geraci, Michael S. Eldred and Gianluca Iaccarino
MS188B
Room: Shuna CPH
Chair: Gianluca Geraci
CoChair: Michael S. Eldred

Multilevel-multifidelity approaches for uncertainty quantification in computational fluid dynamics applications
Michael S. Eldred, Gianluca Geraci, Alex A. Gorodetsky, Xun Huan, Cosmin Safta, John D. Jakeman and Habib N. Najm

Reliability-based design optimization of a supersonic nozzle
Richard W. Fenrich, Victorien Menier, Philip Avery and Juan J. Alonso

Multifidelity optimization under uncertainty for a scramjet inspired problem
Friedrich M. Menhorn, Gianluca Geraci, Michael S. Eldred and Youssef M. Marzouk

Latent variable networks for multifidelity uncertainty quantification and data fusion
Alex A. Gorodetsky, Gianluca Geraci, Michael S. Eldred and John D. Jakeman

Bayesian Assessment of Phenomenological Viscosity Relations for Computational Models of Turbidity Currents
Fernando A. Rochinha, Gabriel M. Guerra, Souleymane Zio, Henrique Costa and Alvaro L. G. A. Coutinho

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Biomechanics of the eye II

Minisymposium organized by Anna Pandolfi, Rodolfo Repetto, Peter Stewart and Jennifer H. Tweedy
MS46B
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Peter Steward
CoChair: Anna Pandolfi

Numerical modelling of ocular biomechanical behaviour based on fibril density and orientation data for the whole eye globe (Keynote Lecture)
Ahmed Elsheikh, Dong Zhou, Ashkan Eliasy and Craig Boote

Models for Tear Break Up Dynamics and Imaging
Richard J. Braun, Lan Zhong, Tobin A. Driscoll, Carolyn G. Begley, Deborah Antwi and P. Ewen King-Smith

Hemodynamics-mechanics coupling in studying large deformations of Lamina Cribrosa
Filippo Recrosi, Amabile Tatone, Giovanna Guidoboni and Rodolfo Repetto

Intraocular pressure measurement pre- and post refractive surgery using GAT and CorVis ST bIOP algorithm
Ashkan Eliasy, Kai-Jung Chen and Ahmed Elsheikh

A fluid-structure interaction algorithm for the corneal air puff test
Andrea Montanino, Maurizio Angelillo and Anna Pandolfi

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Innovative methods for fluid-structure interaction II

Minisymposium organized by E. Harald van Brummelen, T. Kvamsdal and R. Ohayon
MS159B
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Harald van Brummelen
CoChair: Roger Ohayon

Long-term simulation of large deformation, mechano-chemical FSI in ALE and fully Eulerian coordinates (Keynote Lecture)
Stefan Frei, Thomas Richter and Thomas Wick

Combining NURBS-Enhanced Finite Elements and Isogeometric Methods in the Context of Fluid-Structure Interaction
Norbert Hosters, Alessia Patton, Alessandro Reali, Stefanie Elgeti and Marek Behr

A conservative immersed boundary method for fluid-structure interaction
Laurent Monasse

Spline-Based Methods for solving thermal and mechanical Fluid-Structure Interaction in compressible flows
Michel Make, Norbert Hosters and Marek Behr

Fluid-structure interaction analysis with isogeometrically enriched finite elements
Raheel Rasool, Maximilian Harmel and Roger A. Sauer

Numerical simulation of nonclassical aileron buzz over 3D unstructured adaptive meshes
Luca Cirrottola, Giuseppe Quaranta, Barbara Re, Cécile Dobrzynski and Alberto Guardone

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Numerical methods for coupled problems involving fluids and solids II

Minisymposium organized by Martina Bukac and Catalin Trenchea
MS99B
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Martina Bukac

Conservative and stable asynchronous fluid-fluid coupling methods (Keynote Lecture)
Jeffrey Connors and Robert Dolan

First-order system least squares methods for coupled generalized Newtonian Stokes-Darcy flow
Steffen Muenzenmaier

Coupled multi-body dynamics / Reynolds equation method with application to transient elastohydrodynamic lubrication simulation of hip arthroplasties
Ehsan Askari and Michael S. Andersen

Numerical simulation at macro- and mesoscopic scales of flow in porous media taking into account capillary effects
Koloina Andriamananjara, Nicolas Moulin, Julien Bruchon and Sylvain Drapier

High-Reynolds Fluid-Structure simulations using adaptive grid refinement and overset approach for hydrodynamic applications
Alban Leroyer, Jeroen Wackers, Gan Bo Deng, Emmanuel Guilmineau, Michel Visonneau and Patrick Queutey

A partitioned FSI methodology for analysis of sloshing-induced loads on a fuel tank structure
Sampann Arora, Sudharsan Vasudevan, Srdjan Sasic and Sassan Etemad

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Fourier-based methods for computing the behavior of heterogenous materials: developments, extensions and applications II

Minisymposium organized by Matthias Kabel, Heiko Andrä, Hervé Moulinec and Lionel Gélébart
MS49B
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Matthias Kabel

Recent advances in FFT-based micromechanical modeling of polycrystalline materials (Keynote Lecture)
Ricardo A. Lebensohn

Stresses at grain boundaries from FFT-based solvers
Lionel Gelebart and Aldo Marano

Extension of FFT based models to interfacial and nonlocal problems
Luv Sharma, Ron H. J. Peerlings, Pratheek Shanthraj, Franz Roters and Marc G. D. Geers

Viscoelastic behaviour of heterogeneous materials studied thanks to an extension of CraFT software in harmonic regime
Julien Boisse, Stéphane André and Laurent Farge

Development of a new consistent discrete Green operator for FFT-based methods to solve heterogeneous problems with eigenstrains
Komlavi S. Eloh, Alain Jacques and Stéphane Berbenni

Monday, 11 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
STS5: New Aeronautical materials
STS05
Room: Etive
Chair: X. Martínez
CoChair: Yi Xiaosu

Joint R&D of Composite Materials for GREEN Aviation
Xiaosu Yi

Eco-composites in aeronautical structures. Possibilities and challenges
Xavier Martinez Garcia, Jens Bachmann, Gabriel Bugeda and Sergio Oller

Mechanical properties and effect of residual stress in titanium alloy built by laser additive manufacturing process
Dengke Dong, Shaopu Su and Haiying Zhang

18:45 - 22:00
Welcome Reception

Tuesday, June 12th


Tuesday, 12 June 2018 09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures II & III
PL1
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Michal Kleiber
CoChair: Ekkehard Ramm

Space-time computational analysis: it adds another dimension
Kenji Takizawa and Tayfun E. Tezduyar

Lagrangian turbulence models of the velocity gradient tensor and applications in LES
Charles Meneveau and Perry Johnson

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational modelling of damage and fracture III

Minisymposium organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38C
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Jean Philippe Ponthot
CoChair: Nicolas Jacques

Simulation of the failure of ductile materials under dynamic loading using continuum damage models with micro-inertia (Keynote Lecture)
Nicolas Jacques, Sébastien Mercier and Alain Molinari

Ductile damage modeling at microlevel in the frame of a two-scale approach
Jurica Soric, Tomislav Lesicar and Zdenko Tonkovic

A three-regime model for penetration over a wide velocity range
Jian F. Lou, Yan G. Zhang, Zheng Wang and Tao Hong

Phase-field modeling of brittle fracture with multi-level hp-FEM and the finite cell method
Sindhu Nagaraja, Mohamed Elhaddad, Marreddy Ambati, Stefan Kollmannsberger, Laura De Lorenzis and Ernst Rank

An analytical model for elasto-plastic porous materials for cyclic loadings with isotropic and kinematic hardening
Long Cheng, Djimedo Kondo, Andrei Constantinescu and Kostas Danas

An eigenerosion-plasticity approach to model constitutive behavior of concrete
Aurel Qinami and Michael Kaliske

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Model reduction, big data and dynamic data-driven systems III

Minisymposium organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto, Charbel Farhat, Matthew J. Zahr and Pierre Ladeveze
MS48C
Room: Forth
Chair: Pierre Ladeveze
CoChair: Elias Cueto

Parameter-multiscale PGD methods for high dimensional parametric spaces (Keynote Lecture)
Charles Paillet, Pierre Ladevčze and David Néron

Minimizing the constrained weight of frames with nash genetic algorithms: a mutation rate study
David Greiner, Jacques Periaux, Jose M. Emperador, Blas Galván and Gabriel Winter

A deep learning-based constitutive model for finite element analysis
Fariborz Ghavamian and Angelo Simone

On the coupling of local 3d parametric solutions and global 2d shell theory in structural mechanics
Giacomo Quaranta, Fatima Daim, Mustapha Ziane, Emmanuelle Abisset-Chavanne, Jean-Louis Duval and Francisco Chinesta

Effects of discretization on reducibility for PDE models with variable geometry: a preliminary study
Sander Dedoncker, Frank Naets, Elke Deckers and Wim Desmet

A non-intrusive approach to the proper generalised decomposition for Oseen flow in OpenFOAM
Vasileios Tsiolakis, Matteo Giacomini, Ruben Sevilla, Carsten Othmer and Antonio Huerta

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Optimisation of heat transfer and fluid-based problems III

Minisymposium organized by Joe Alexandersen, Kurt Maute and Ole Sigmund
MS94C
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Peter D. Dunning

Brazier loads in aeroelastic topology optimization (Keynote Lecture)
Peter D. Dunning and Bryn M. Jones

Level set topology optimization for fluid-structure interaction
Andreas Neofytou, Renato Picelli and Hyunsun A. Kim

Optimal pressure boundary control of steady Fluid Structure Interaction systems
Andrea Chierici, Leonardo Chirco, Roberto Da Viŕ, Pietro Maccari and Sandro Manservisi

A NURBS-based approach for shape and topology optimization of flow domains
Jakob Munz and Michael Schäfer

Optimisation of a single-jet water meter‘s sensitivity by CFD simulations and design of experiments
Gorka S. Larraona, Dmytro Hlukhov, Alejandro Rivas and Jorge Aramburu

Volute shape optimization using evolutionary algorithms
Martin Heinrich and Rüdiger Schwarze

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Modeling and discretization approaches for slender continua and their interaction III

Minisymposium organized by Christoph Meier, Damien Durville, Olivier Brüls, Johannes Gerstmayr and Joachim Linn
MS125C
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Johannes Gerstmayr

Comprehensive kinematics and kinetics of Cosserat beams and their application for developing measurement model for strain gauges
Mayank Chadha and Michael D. Todd

Caustics frequencies and collision rates of long flexible fibers for different stokes numbers in two-dimensional flow fields
Manuel Martinez, Anton Vernet and Jordi Pallares

A modeling approach for fibre yarns and its application in air spring FE analyses
Nina Heinrich, Hendrik Donner and Jörn Ihlemann

Configuration analysis of flexible riser enhanced with buoyancy modules
Pavel A. Trapper

Kinematical enrichment to high order: transversal compression of beams
Hélčne Moustacas, Damien Durville and Yanneck Wielhorski

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Recent progress and trends in high-order CFD methods III

Minisymposium organized by Z.J. Wang, Chongam Kim, H.T. Huynh, Matania Ben-Artzi and Jean-Pierre Croisille
MS66C
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: HT Huynh

Multi-Step Schemes with Finite Volume Method on Unstructured Grids (Keynote Lecture)
Yu-Si Zhang, Qian Wang and Yu-Xin Ren

A finite volume method for high mach number flows on HO grids
Jean-Marie Le Gouez

Fourier analysis of high-order methods in the context of LES
Mohammad Alhawwary and Z.J. Wang

Semi-implicit level set method for advective and normal flow on polyhedron meshes
Jooyoung Hahn, Karol Mikula, Peter Frolkovic and Matej Medla

Efficient solvers and tensor-product preconditioners for the implicit time integration of discontinuous Galerkin methods
Will Pazner and Per-Olof Persson

A moving discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Method with interface condition enforcement for unsteady flows with discontinuities
Andrew D. Kercher, Andrew Corrigan and David A. Kessler

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Discontinuous Galerkin methods: new trends and applications III

Minisymposium organized by Nicoletta Franchina, Sonia Fernandez-Mendez and Ruben Sevilla
MS135C
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Rubén Sevilla
CoChair: Sonia Fernández

Comparison of hybrid and standard discontinuous Galerkin methods in a mesh-optimization setting (Keynote Lecture)
Krzysztof J. Fidkowski

Entropy- and kinetic-energy stable discontinuous Galerkin schemes for multi-phase and multi-component flows
Fabian Foell and Claus-Dieter Munz

An implicit high-order Discontinuous Galerkin method for incompressible variable density flows
Francesco C. Massa, Francesco Bassi, Lorenzo Botti and Alessandro Colombo

Multilevel solution strategies for discontinuous Galerkin discretizations of incompressible flow problems
Lorenzo Botti, Alessandro Colombo, Matteo Franciolini , Andrea Crivellini and Francesco Bassi

A discontinuous Galerkin method for real gas flow simulations
Alessandro Colombo, Davide Pesenti, Antonio Ghidoni, David Pasquale, Lorenzo Botti and Francesco Bassi

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Discrete simulations of granular materials III

Minisymposium organized by Stefanos-Aldo Papanicolopulos, Daniel Barreto, Kevin J. Hanley and Thomas Shire
MS179C
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Stefanos-Aldo Papanicolopulos

A computational model for multiple collisions of rigid bodies: An extension of A-CD2 method
Roberto León, Luis Salinas and Claudio E. Torres

Characterising spherical packings by principal component analysis
Tingting Zhao and Y.T. Feng

Numerical assessment on shear wave propagation through narrowly gap-graded packing
Masahide Otsubo, Reiko Kuwano and Catherine O‘Sullivan

Verification of Trapdoor Test Simulations using Discrete Element Method
Umair Ali, Masahide Otsubo and Reiko Kuwano

Effects of void ratioand rate of mass removal in DEM modelling of tunnelling-induced settlements
Lorin Bosoc, Daniel Barreto and Mohamed Rouainia

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational Mechanics of Concrete and Concrete Structures - A symposium in Memory of Nenad Bicanic III

Minisymposium organized by René de Borst, Herbert Mang and Guenther Meschke
MS161C
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Guenther Meschke

Concrete under cyclic loading - A continuum damage model and a temporal multiscale approach (Keynote Lecture)
Jörg F, Unger, Vitaliy Kindrachuk and Thomas Titscher

Modeling the interactions of creep, shrinkage and damage in a multiphysics simulation of concrete
Volker Hirthammer, Jörg F. Unger and Joško Ožbolt

Realistic seismic assessment of RC buildings with masonry infill using 3D high-fidelity simulations
Giuseppe Occhipinti, Bassam Izzuddin, Lorenzo Macorini and Ivo Caliň

Numerical investigation of anchors under shear loading
Kresimir Nincevic, Marco Marcon, Ioannis Boumakis and Roman Wan-Wendner

Deterministic size effect in concrete simulated with two viscoplastic models
Andrzej Winnicki, Adam Wosatko and Michał Szczecina

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Mechanical and physical properties of cellular/porous/fibrous materials III

Minisymposium organized by Hanxing Zhu and Philip Harrison
MS96C
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Hanxing Zhu
CoChair: Philip Harrison

Assessment of digital monitoring measurement for historic textiles (Keynote Lecture)
Jafar Alsayednoor, Philip Harrison, Maggie Dobbie, Rosa Costantini and Frances Lennard

Evaluation of effective material properties of random composites by SBFEM
Carolin Birk

Comparison of lattice structured interpenetrating composites with enhanced Young’s modulus
Zhengyang Zhang, Hanxing Zhu and Yacine Rezgui

Power-law scaling of stiffness/strength/conductivity of engineering materials with highly porous microstructure
Christian Pichler, Roland Traxl and Roman Lackner

Computational homogenisation of a recycled composite material based on PET and wood particles
Pedro Pesante, Karin Saavedra, Gonzalo Pincheira, Jorge Hinojosa and César Retamal

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational soft tissue cardiac mechanics III

Minisymposium organized by Xiao Y. Luo, David A. Nordletten, Boyce E. Griffith, Gehard A. Holzapfel and Ray W. Ogden
MS71C
Room: Carron 2
Chair: Radostin Simitev
CoChair: Hao Gao

Fast Parameter Inference in a Computational Model of the Left-Ventricle using Emulation (Keynote Lecture)
Vinny Davies, Umberto Noe, Alan Lazarus, Hao Gao, Benn Macdonald, Colin Berry, Xiaoyu Luo and Dirk Husmeier

Improved convergence of forward and inverse soft tissue models
Ankush Aggarwal, Yue Mei and Sanjay Pant

Numerical modeling of the electromechanical activity of the left ventricle with inclusion of the Purkinje network
Christian Vergara, Mikel Landajuela, Antonello Gerbi, Luca Dede‘, Luca Formaggia and Alfio Quarteroni

Modelling and simulation of ellectical propagation in transmural slabs of scarred left ventricle tissue
Peter Mortensen, Muhamad Hifzhudin Bin Noor Aziz, Hao Gao and Radostin Simitev

Monolithic and segregated algorithms for the numerical simulation of cardiac electromechanics
Luca Dede‘, Antonello Gerbi and Alfio Quarteroni

A reduced model of active contraction of the cardiac muscle tissue
Francesco Regazzoni, Luca Dedč and Alfio Quarteroni

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Design optimisation with multiscale or multiphysics considerations III

Minisymposium organized by Xiao-Yi Zhou and H. Alicia Kim
MS196C
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Fabian Wein

Optimization of dispersive coefficients for wave propagation in two-phase periodic structures (Keynote Lecture)
Grégoire Allaire and Takayuki Yamada

A study on lattices in 3D compliance minimization and validation of interpreted optimization results
Bich N. Vu, Thomas Guess, Fabian Wein and Michael Stingl

Shape optimization of a coupled thermal fluid-structure problem in a level set mesh evolution framework
Florian Feppon, Grégoire Allaire, Felipe Bordeu, Julien Cortial and Charles Dapogny

Optimization of supports in additive manufacturing
Grégoire Allaire and Beniamin Bogosel

Taking into account thermal constraints in topology optimization of structures built by additive manufacturing
Grégoire Allaire and Lukas Jakabcin

Adaptive surrogate modelling-based topology optimization of colour splitting structures for high quantum efficiency CMOS image sensors
Mun-Bo Shim and Hyo Sug Lee

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Moving interface problems in computational fluid dynamics III

Minisymposium organized by Jooyoung Hahn and Robert Kloefkorn
MS191C
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Eric Goncalves

Three-dimensional simulation of a shock induced bubble collapse
Eric Goncalves and Philippe Parnaudeau

Effect of the liquid viscosity, wall wetting and mass flow rate on the flow through a horizontal U-bend subjected to an upwards flowing air/water-mixture
Laurent De Moerloose, Jan Vierendeels and Joris Degroote

Towards numerical modelling of cavitating inter-wrapper liquid sodium in support of physical studies of sodium-cooled fast reactors
Sofiane Houbar and Antoine Gerschenfeld

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Recent advances in immersed boundary and fictitious domain methods III

Minisymposium organized by Ernst Rank, Alexander Düster, Jamshid Parvizian, Fehmi Cirak, John E. Dolbow, Thomas-Peter Fries, Isaac Harari, Mats G. Larson, Isabelle Ramiere, Martin Ruess and Dominik Schillinger
MS25C
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Dominik Schillinger
CoChair: Ernst Rank

A fictitious domain method with higher-order accurate integration in cut elements.
Thomas-Peter Fries, Samir Omeroviç, Daniel Schöllhammer and Jakob Stanford

A higher-order conformal decomposition FEM for NURBS-based geometries
Jakob W. Stanford and Thomas-Peter Fries

Direct Simulation of ‘dirty’ geometries using the Finite Cell Method
Benjamin Wassermann, Stefan Kollmannsberger and Ernst Rank

Finite Cell discretizations for Full Waveform Inversion
Philipp Kopp, Nina Korshunova, Robert Seidl, Nils Zander, Stefan Kollmannsberger and Ernst Rank

Coupling matrix for boundary cells of a Cartesian grid method using a transfer-matrix method
Junya Imamura

An immersed boundary technique with strong enforcement of essential boundary conditions
Sanne J. van den Boom, Alejandro M. Aragón and Fred van Keulen

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
HPC-Based simulations for the wide industrial realm: aerospace, automotive, bio, construction, heavy… III

Minisymposium organized by Makoto Tsubokura, Mariano Vázquez, Takayuki Aoki and Andreas Lintermann
MS80C
Room: M4
Chair: Makoto Tsubokura

Large-eddy simulation employing flamelet approach of a transcritical O2/H2 jet flame
Reo Kai, Kenichiro Takenaka, Akihiro Kishimoto and Ryoichi Kurose

Direct simulation of aerodynamic noise of an axial-flow fan with volume penalization method
Hiroshi Yokoyama, Katsutake Minowa, Raito Itagaki and Akiyoshi Iida

Simulations of free surface flows interacting with solid objects by lattice Boltzmann method using multiple GPUs
Seiya Watanabe, Takayuki Aoki and Yuta Hasegawa

A full-explicit two-phase flow simulation with interface-adapted AMR method
Shintaro Matsushita, Takayuki Aoki and Un-Hong Wong

Two-phase flow and floating body finite element simulations using FEniCS-HPC
Margarida Moragues Ginard, Daniel Castańón Quiroz, Niyazi C. Degirmenci, Johan Jansson, Vincenzo Nava, Ezhilmathi Krishnasamy and Johan Hoffman

Numerical analysis of underwater undulatory swimming hydrodynamics in human swimming
Rahul Bale, Dorian Audot, Yuki Hayashi, Keiji Onishi and Makoto Tsubokura

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Verification and validation in computational fluid dynamics and mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Filipe S. Pereira, Luís Eça, Guilherme Vaz, Ryan G. McClarren and William J. Rider
MS29A
Room: M3
Chair: Ryan McClarren
CoChair: William Rider

Investigation of the MRT-LBM with and without free surface flows: validation in classical benchmark problems
Kenta Sato and Shunichi Koshimura

Verification and validation exercises in simulations of turbulence
Filipe S. Pereira, Luís Eça and Guilherme Vaz

Adaptive grid refinement for convergence studies
Jeroen Wackers, Ganbo Deng, Emmanuel Guilmineau, Alban Leroyer, Patrick Queutey and Michel Visonneau

On the numerical uncertainty of unsteady flow simulations
Luís Eça, Guilherme Vaz and Arjen Koop

Application of verification methods on a complex flow field calculated by large-eddy simulation: blood pump flow
Lucas Konnigk, Benjamin Torner and Frank H. Wurm

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Uncertainty quantification in the computational design and analysis of offshore wind farms I

Minisymposium organized by Barry Koren and Benjamin Sanderse
MS137A
Room: M2
Chair: Benjamin Sanderse
CoChair: Barry Koren

UQ with dependent inputs: wind and waves
Anne W. Eggels and Daan T. Crommelin

Uncertainty quantification in aeroelastic wind turbine simulation
Pietro Bortolotti, Helena Canet, Carlo L. Bottasso and Jaikumar Loganathan

Bayesian updating of uncertainties in an experimental downwind turbine
Rakesh Sarma, Richard P. Dwight and Axelle Vire

Calibrating turbulence model parameters with adaptive surrogate models
Laurent M.M. van den Bos and Benjamin Sanderse

Random-forests for enhancing RANS turbulence models with data: Perspectives for wind-farm modelling
Mikael Kaandorp and Richard P. Dwight

A locally refined cut-cell method with exact conservation for the incompressible navier-stokes equations
René Beltman, Martijn J. H. Anthonissen and Barry Koren

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Multibody system dynamics and nonlinear transient dynamics with FEM: Methods and applications I

Minisymposium organized by Marko K. Matikainen, Alfredo Gay Neto and Ajay B. Harish
MS109A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Alfredo G Neto

RIGID body formulation in a geometrically-exact finite element environment with contact interaction (Keynote Lecture)
Paulo R. R. Campos and Alfredo Gay Neto

Efficient impact analysis using reduced flexible multibody systems and contact submodels
Stephan Tschigg and Robert Seifried

Incorporation of reduced isogeometric finite-element-models in flexible multibody simulation
Alexander Held, André Hildebrandt and Robert Seifried

Biomechanical multibody model with refined kinematics of the Elbow
Stephanie L. Kahmann, Stephan Uschok, Kilian Wegmann, Lars-Peter Müller and Manfred Staat

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational multi-scale modeling and design of new engineering materials I

Minisymposium organized by Xavier Oliver, Tadeusz Burczyński , Alfredo E. Huespe and Maciej Pietrzyk
MS54A
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Tadeusz Burczynski
CoChair: Maciej Pietrzyk

A geometry projection method for the computational design of sandwich structures with truss and prismatic cores (Keynote Lecture)
Hesaneh Kazemi, Ashkan Vaziri and Julián Norato

Computational multiscale design of engineering metamaterials. Application to acoustic insulation panels
David Roca, Daniel Yago, Juan C. Cante, Oriol LLoberas-Valls and Xavier Oliver

Offline pre-processing in micro-architecture design of composites
Carlos G. Méndez, Juan Manuel Podestá, Alfredo E. Huespe, Sebastian Toro and Javier Oliver

Computational strategy in design of a new 2D semiconducting carbon allotrope
Tadeusz Burczynski, Marcin Mazdziarz, Adam Mrozek and Waclaw Kus

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Contributed session on Fluid Dynamics I
CS02A
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: Angela Busse

IceANS tool: Ice Accretion Numerical Simulation. Code description
Marta Cordero-Gracia, Mariola Gómez and Andrés Mateo

IceANS tool: Ice Accretion Numerical Simulation. Computational Strategies
Mariola Gómez, Andrés Mateo and Marta Cordero-Gracia

Ice Accretion and Shape Modelling
Andrés Mateo, Marta Cordero-Gracia and Mariola Gómez

Multi-layer stochastic ice accretion modelling with continuous geometry representation
Simon Bourgault-Côté and Éric Laurendeau

Numerical simulation of shock wave propagation in ducts with grooves
Mehdi Mortazawy, Konstantinos Kontis and John Ekaterinaris

Transitional shock-wave/boundary-layer interactions with side-wall effects
David Lusher, Satya P. Jammy and Neil D. Sandham

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Numerical Modelling of Water Entry Flows I

Minisymposium organized by Alessandro Iafrati, David Le Touzé and Thomas Rung
MS143A
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Alessandro Iafrati

H2020-Project Sarah: Increased safety and robust certification for ditching of aircrafts and helicopters
Stephan Adden, Jendrik Seiler and Alessandro Iafrati

Impact loads on aircraft fuselages during ditching in waves
Philip Meier, Micha Überrück, Jannes Grell and Thomas Rung

Numerical simulations of airplane and helicopter ditching applied for the design of experiments
Benjamin Bouscasse, Guillaume Oger, Alban Vergnaud, David Le Touzé, Nicolas Couty, Yoann Jus, Manon Garnier, Matthieu De Leffe, Amaury Bannier, Laurent Chiron and S. Halbout

Numerical investigation of rectangular flat plate slamming
Jose D. Mesa and Kevin J. Maki

Correction of wave rise effects for high-speed full-scale model ditching of generic fuselage sections
Willem Gropengießer, Silke Gralher and Thomas Rung

Hydrodynamic impact inside cylindrical cavity
Yuriy N. Savchenko, Georgiy Y. Savchenko and Yuriy A. Semenov

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Recent advances in enriched finite and boundary element methods I

Minisymposium organized by Heiko Gimperlein, M. Shadi Mohamed and Omar Laghrouche
MS40A
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Heiko Gimperlein
CoChair: Omar Laghrouche

A scale-bridging generalized Finite Element Method for parallel simulations of spot welds in large structures (Keynote Lecture)
Armando Duarte and Haoyang Li

Thermomechanically coupled simulation of cracks in turbine and compressor blades
Artsem B. Kunin, Stefan Loehnert and Peter Wriggers

A posteriori error estimates for generalized finite elements in transient heat diffusion problems
Muhammad Iqbal, Heiko Gimperlein, M. Shadi Mohamed and Omar Laghrouche

Analysis of cracks in functionally graded magnetoelectroelastic solids under impact loadings
Michael Wünsche, Jan Sladek, Vladimir Sladek and Chuanzeng Zhang

Numerical solution of the wave equation using the Partition of Unity Finite Element Method with explicit integration in time
Mayank Drolia, Shadi Mohamed, Omar Laghrouche and Mohammed Seaid

New unsymmetric finite elements based on analytical trial solutions insensitive to severe mesh-distortion
Yan Shang

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Advances in Computational Models and Applications for Multiphysics High-Enthalpy Flows I

Minisymposium organized by Marco Fossati and Thierry Magin
MS141A
Room: Shuna CPH
Chair: Marco Fossati
CoChair: Thierry Magin

Computation of hypersonic flow using high fidelity aerothermochemistry (Keynote Lecture)
Iain D. Boyd

Numerical and application solution of 14-moment maximum-entropy-based moment closures for describing high-speed non-equilibrium gaseous flows
Clinton P. T. Groth and Lucie Freret

A loosely coupled multi-physics fem solver for hypersonic flows
Song Gao, Jory Seguin, Wenbo Zhang, Wagdi G. Habashi, Dario Isola, Guido S. Baruzzi and Marco Fossati

Absolute instability in Plasma jet
Simon Demange, Nishant Kumar, Matteo Chiatto and Fabio Pinna

Use of the pressure jump boundary condition in the high speed rarefied gas flows
Ashwani Assam, Nikhil N. Kalkote, Nishanth Dongari and Vinayak Eswaran

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational modeling in biomechanics, mechanobiology and tissue engineering I

Minisymposium organized by Paulo Fernandes, María José Gómez Benito, Guillermo Rus, Enrico Dall‘Ara, Zohar Yosibash and Uwe Wolfram
MS13A
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Enrico Dall´Ara
CoChair: Juan Melchor

Understanding the pathology of blast-induced traumatic brain injury
Hesam S. Moghaddam, Mariusz Ziejewski and Ghodrat Karami

Importance of occlusal loading on the design of dental implants
Harnoor Saini, David C. Ackland, Jan Hofmann and Oliver Rörhle

Verified and validated FEA of human long bones –From the lab to clinical practice
Zohar Yosibash, Yekutiel Katz, Gal Dahan and Nir Trabelsi

Influence of helical inclusions in an embedding matrix: an application of helical symmetry to tendon fascicles
Francesco Filotto and Gerald Kress

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Innovative methods for fluid-structure interaction III

Minisymposium organized by E. Harald van Brummelen, T. Kvamsdal and R. Ohayon
MS159C
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Harald van Brummelen
CoChair: Trond Kvamsdal

Analysis of diesel exhaust systems with particulate filter and oxidation catalyst (Keynote Lecture)
Kenji Takizawa, Tayfun E. Tezduyar and Takahiro Ohara

Multiscale space-time methods for thermo-fluid analysis of a vehicle and tires
Kenji Takizawa, Tayfun E. Tezduyar and Takashi Kuraishi

A finite element approach for hydroelastic vibrations of partially filled prestressed elastic tanks
Christophe Hoareau, Jean-François Deü and Roger Ohayon

A fluid-structure interaction model with weak slip velocity boundary conditions on conforming internal interfaces
Van-Dang Nguyen, Johan Jansson, Thomas Frachon, N. Cem Degirmenci and Johan Hoffman

Efficient Inter-Code Communication for Multi-Physics Simulations with preCICE
Amin Totounferoush and Miriam Mehl

A time adaptive multirate Neumann-Neumann waveform relaxation method for fluid-structure interaction
Azahar Monge and Philipp Birken

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Numerical methods for coupled problems involving fluids and solids III

Minisymposium organized by Martina Bukac and Catalin Trenchea
MS99C
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Catalin Trenchea

A numerical method for finite-strain mechanochemistry with chemical reaction fronts treated as immersed boundaries (Keynote Lecture)
Mikhail Poluektov and Lukasz Figiel

A coupled thermomechanical finite element model: application to thermal energy storage systems
Francisco Montero-Chacón

A coupled peridynamics and dem-ib-clbm method for sand erosion prediction in a viscous fluid
Ya Zhang, Sina Haeri, Yonghao Zhang and Guang Pan

Cosimulation strategy for conjuguate heat transfer applied to cooled turbine blade
Teddy Chantrait, David Vanpouille and Jean-Didier Garaud

Rotor dynamic analysis of a tidal turbine considering fluid-structure-interaction and yawed flow
Andre Laß, Matti Schilling and Frank H. Wurm

A partitioned simulation approach for fluid-structure interaction induced vibrations of ship propellers
Lars Radtke, Tobias Lampe, Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud and Alexander Düster

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Fourier-based methods for computing the behavior of heterogenous materials: developments, extensions and applications III

Minisymposium organized by Matthias Kabel, Heiko Andrä, Hervé Moulinec and Lionel Gélébart
MS49C
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Moulinec Hervé

Numerically robust and efficient two-scale FE-FFT-based finite strain crystal plasticity simulations of polycrystalline materials
Julian Kochmann, Tim Brepols, Stephan Wulfinghoff, Bob Svendsen and Stefanie Reese

Fast and memory efficient two-scale simulations of components by combining reduced order models and composite voxel on the micro-scale
Matthias Kabel and Felix Fritzen

Inclusion of higher-order terms in FFT-based homogenization for periodic media in linear elasticity in a multiscale model
Felix Dietrich

Effective viscoplastic behaviour of an irradiated porous nuclear mox fuel
Kajetan Wojtacki, Herve Moulinec and Pierre-Guy Vincent

Spectral Galerkin method for solving Helmholtz and Laplace Dirichlet problems on multiple open arcs
José Pinto and Carlos Jerez-Hanckes

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
STS1: Advanced Propulsion Technologies & STS2: Alternative Fuel for Aviation
STS01+02
Room: Etive
Chair: B.Khandelwal and N. Jeuland
CoChair: Ding Shuiting

Sustainable drop-in fuel design with alternative aviation fuel
Xiaoyi Yang

Drop-in assessment of alternative aviation fuel on engine
Shuiting Ding, Xiaoyi Yang, Tian Qiu, Chongwen Zhou and Ting Li

Research on jet noise of mixers configuration for mixing exhaust nozzle
Fei Wu and Wanren Shai

Matching design of aero engine cycle parameters based on multidisciplinary optimization technique
Mingdong Cao, Weina Huang and Gangtuan Li

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Computational modelling of damage and fracture IV

Minisymposium organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38D
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Sébastien Mercier
CoChair: Jerzy Bobiński

Application of uncoupled damage models to predict ductile fracture in metallic sheet blanking
Cristian Canales, Romain Boman and Jean-Philippe Ponthot

Variational modeling of micro-cracking and failure in fiber-reinforced concretes
Giovanni Lancioni, Roberto Alessi and Elisa Baioni

A new approach towards the numerical modelling of ballistic impact on concrete targets
Luis Pereira, Jaap Weerheijm and Lambertus J. Sluys

Application of 1-D and 2-D Wavelet Transform to crack identification in static and dynamic loaded plates
Anna Knitter-Piątkowska and Michał Guminiak

Mixed finite elements for strain localization under monotonic, cyclic and dynamuc loadings
Gabriel B. Barbat, Miguel Cervera and Michele Chiumenti

Concrete fatigue model based on cumulative inelastic shear strains
Abedulgader Baktheer, Josef Hegger and Rostislav Chudoba

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Model reduction, big data and dynamic data-driven systems IV

Minisymposium organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto, Charbel Farhat, Matthew J. Zahr and Pierre Ladeveze
MS48D
Room: Forth
Chair: Elias Cueto
CoChair: Matthew Joseph ZAHR

An accurate and generic framework for real-time finite element method simulation of soft robots using model order reduction (Keynote Lecture)
Olivier Goury, Felix Vanneste and Christian Duriez

On the thermodynamic admissibility of data-driven computational mechanics
Ruben Ibańez, David Gonzalez, Francisco Chinesta and Elías Cueto

A combined HDG-PGD approach for the solution of parameterized elliptic problems
Luca Borchini, Matteo Giacomini, Ruben Sevilla and Antonio Huerta

Towards a general stabilisation method for conservation laws using a multilayer Perceptron neural network: 1D scalar and system of equations
Maria Han Veiga and Rémi Abgrall

Towards a reduced order modelling approach for coupled acousto-magneto-mechanical problems with application to MRI scanners
Guillem Barroso, Antonio J. Gil, Paul D. Ledger, Michael Mallet, Antonio Huerta and Sergio Zlotnik

Verification and validation for fast simulation of acoustics and electro-magnetics including data assimilation
Simona Vermiglio, Alberto García, Pedro Díez, Domenico Borzacchiello and Francisco Chinesta

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Multiphysics of fibrous materials I

Minisymposium organized by Catalin Picu, L.A.A. Beex, Jean-Francois Ganghoffer , Laurent Orgeas, Emanuela Bosco and Artem Kulachenko
MS76A
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Alexander Ehret
CoChair: Artem Kulachanko

3D and 2.5D computational models of electrospun mats
Sebastian Domaschke, Manuel Zündel, Edoardo Mazza and Alexander E. Ehret

Mechanical behavior of random fiber networks with inter-fiber adhesion
Catalin R. Picu, Vineet Negi and Ahmed Sengab

Predicting the risk of failure of thin fiber networks – a stochastic multiscale approach
Rami Mansour and Artem Kulachenko

Multiscale modelling of planar fiber networks: current results for elasticity and strength of paper, and potential applications to related materials
Pedro Miguel J. S. Godinho, Marina Jajcinovic, Wolfgang Bauer and Christian Hellmich

Reducing the experimental efforts to identify material parameter distributions of discrete materials
Hussein Rappel, Lars A.A. Beex and Stephane P.A. Bordas

A multiscale methodology for simulation of mechanical properties of paper
Gustav Kettil, Axel Mĺlqvist, Andreas Mark, Fredrik Edelvik, Mats Fredlund and Kenneth Wester

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Numerical methods for multiscale materials modelling I

Minisymposium organized by Lukasz Madej, Waclaw Kus, Marc Bernacki and Gottfried Laschet
MS72A
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Waclaw Kus

Parabolic micro problems for reducing the resonance error in numerical homogenization
Assyr Abdulle, Doghonay Arjmand and Edoardo Paganoni

Multiscale simulation of phase change
Tobias Willerding and Manfred Bischoff

An adaptive FE˛ approach for the simulation of a matrix-sma-fiber compound
Maximilian Praster and Sven Klinkel

Thermoelastic homogenization and experimental investigations of a thermoset-based long fiber reinforced composite
Loredana Kehrer, Pascal Pinter, Kay André Weidenmann and Thomas Böhlke

Towards Virtual Fatigue Damage Assessments: A Multi-scale Computational Framework
Richard Evans, Savvas Triantafyllou, Philippe Bastid, Museok Kwak and Shengming Zhang

General boundary element method for dual-phase lag equation
Ewa Majchrzak

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Recent progress and trends in high-order CFD methods IV

Minisymposium organized by Z.J. Wang, Chongam Kim, H.T. Huynh, Matania Ben-Artzi and Jean-Pierre Croisille
MS66D
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Frédéric Alauzet

An optimization-based discontinuous Galerkin approach for high-order accurate shock tracking (Keynote Lecture)
Matthew J. Zahr and Per-Olof Persson

p-Multigrid preconditioners applied to high-order DG and HDG discretizations
Matteo Franciolini, Krzysztof Fidkowski and Andrea Crivellini

Towards optimal hp approximation spaces for high-order methods: A continuous mesh approach
Georg May, Ajay Rangarajan and Ankit Chakraborty

Comparing goal-oriented RANS error estimates applied to high-lift configuration computations
Frédéric Alauzet and Loďc Frazza

Identifying optimal meshes for high-order implicit large-eddy simulation of turbulent boundary layers using Kriging surrogate models
Yoshiaki Abe and Peter E. Vincent

Robust Point-Location Method for Linear and High Order Meshes. Application to Particle Transport
Edgar Olivares, Ricard Borrell, Guillaume Houzeaux, Beatriz Eguzkitza and Abel Gargallo

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Discontinuous Galerkin methods: new trends and applications IV

Minisymposium organized by Nicoletta Franchina, Sonia Fernandez-Mendez and Ruben Sevilla
MS135D
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Rubén Sevilla
CoChair: Sonia Fernández

Preconditioners for hybrid discontinuous Galerkin methods of the Stokes problem
Sander Rhebergen and Garth N. Wells

Efficient preconditioning of hp-FEM matrices by hierarchical low-rank approximations
Paolo Gatto and Jan S. Hesthaven

Finite Volume based multigrid preconditioners for DG-SEM
Philipp Birken, Gregor J. Gassner and Lea M. Versbach

A low Mach correction able to deal with low Mach acoustic and free of checkerboard modes
Jonathan Jung and Vincent Perrier

Conservative multi-moment characteristic Galerkin transport on the sphere
Peter A. Bosler, Andrew M. Bradley and Mark A. Taylor

Subcell a posteriori limitation of high-order DG scheme through flux reconstruction correction
Francois Vilar

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Discrete simulations of granular materials IV

Minisymposium organized by Stefanos-Aldo Papanicolopulos, Daniel Barreto, Kevin J. Hanley and Thomas Shire
MS179D
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Thomas Shire

A multi-scale approach to characterizing fluid contribution to conductive heat transfer in dense granular systems
Andrew M. Hobbs and Jin Y. Ooi

Packing dynamics of spherical and nonconvex equiaxed dendritic grains sedimenting at low Stokes number
Antonio Olmedilla, Miha Zaloznik, Bernard Rouat and Hervé Combeau

Softening and melting modeling of iron ore particles using the CFD-DEM method
Mehdi Baniasadi, Maryam Baniasadi and Bernhard Peters

CFD-DEM simulation of a continuous tablet coating process at different scales
Peter Böhling, Stefan Mohr, Frederik Detobel, James Holman, Matthew Metzger, Laura Wareham, Sean McClure and Johannes G. Khinast

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Computational Mechanics of Concrete and Concrete Structures - A symposium in Memory of Nenad Bicanic IV

Minisymposium organized by René de Borst, Herbert Mang and Guenther Meschke
MS161D
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Tony Jefferson

Computer modelling of fresh concrete flow
Ashutosh Bhokare, Sizeng You and Chen-Feng Li

Assessment of the performance of bund wall systems under impact loading
Islem Megdiche, William Atherton, Clare Harris, Glynn Rothwell and David Allanson

Computational assessment of the structural performance of concrete beams with encased steel joist
Roberto Ballarini, Lidia La Mendola, Jia-Liang Le and Alessia Monaco

Numerical modelling of reinforced concrete in the cracked stage under tensile loading
Sarah Benakli, Youcef Bouafia and Marc Oudjene

A Novel sub-structuring method for efficient FE analysis of tall slender buildings
Jovana Veletic, Roger S. Crouch and Yew Yan Wong

Evaluating the parameters of constitutive laws of CDP and XFEM models for modeling flexural cracks and peeling in RC beams
Mohammad Arsalan Khan

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Interfacial fluid flow simulation I

Minisymposium organized by Mostafa S. Shadloo and Mehmet Yildiz
MS175A
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Mostafa S. Shadloo
CoChair: Jan Vimmr

Phase field models for capillary flows (Keynote Lecture)
Mohammad Dehsara, Hai Fu, Sinisa Dj. Mesarovic, Dusan P. Sekulic and Mikhail Krivilyov

Multi phase-field approach for anisotropic fracture in polycrystalline materials under thermomechanical loadings
Daniel Juhre and Zhengkun Liu

Acoustics simulation in the presence of moving interfaces in multiphase flows
Jonas Friedrich and Michael Schäfer

Coupling Stokes and level-set equations for capillary driven flows in fibrous media
Loic Chevalier, Julien Bruchon, Pierre-Jacques Liotier and Sylvain Drapier

A novel model for the lift force acting on a prolate spheroidal particle in an arbitrary non-uniform flow
Yan Cui, Jure Ravnik, Matjaž Hriberšek and Paul Steinmann

A ghost fluid method for the modeling of contact discontinuities in two-phase flow with capillary effects
Ronald A. Remmerswaal and Arthur E.P. Veldman

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Multiscale in-silico modelling of cancer biophysics and therapy I

Minisymposium organized by Vasileios Vavourakis, Hector Gomez, Miguel O. Bernabeu, Kristen L. Mills, Helen Byrne, Philip Maini, Mark Chaplain and A. Caiazzo
MS128A
Room: Carron 2
Chair: Alfonso Caiazzo
CoChair: Peter Wijeratne

A novel in-silico modelling framework for cytotoxic drug delivery simulations in animal cancer models
Vasileios Vavourakis, Peter A. Wijeratne, Triantafyllos Stylianopoulos and David J. Hawkes

Modeling of chemotherapy in combination with modulation of tumor-associated macrophage interactions in the tumor microenvironment
Grace Mahlbacher and Hermann Frieboes

Quantifying the impact of focused ultrasound induced blood-tumour barrier disruption on anticancer agent transport
Miguel O. Bernabeu, Yutong Guo and Costas D. Arvanitis

Benign enlargement of the prostate with age mechanically restricts the growth of prostatic tumors
Guillermo Lorenzo, Pablo Dominguez-Frojan, Alessandro Reali and Hector Gomez

Modelling the Transport of Fluid and Solutes Through Heterogeneous, Real-World, Tumour Substrates Derived from Optically-Cleared Samples
Paul W. Sweeney, Angela d‘Esposito, Simon Walker-Samuel and Rebecca J. Shipley

Mechanics and Anastomoses in Angiogenesis
Rui Travasso, M. Moreira-Soares and Marcos Gouveia

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Advanced models for large-eddy simulation of wall-bounded turbulent flows I

Minisymposium organized by F.Xavier Trias and Roel Verstappen
MS117A
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: F.Xavier Trias
CoChair: Roel Verstappen

How much slip is needed to counterbalance the near-wall production of unresolved scales in a wall-modeled large-eddy simulation?
Roel Erstappen

a-PRIORI study of wall modeling in large Eddy simulation
Saleh Rezaeiravesh, Timofey Mukha and Mattias Liefvendahl

An efficient two layer wall model for high reynolds number large eddy simulation
Joan Calafell, Francesc X. Trias and Asensi Oliva

On the large-eddy simulation with wall modelled support for massive separated flows at high Reynolds numbers
Oriol Lehmkuhl, Herbert Owen, Georgios Chrysokentis, Samuel Gomez and Guillaume Houzeaux

Wall modelled LES approach for simulation of turbulent flows on unstructured meshes
Ilya Abalakin, Anatoly Alexandrov, Ludwig W. Dorodnicyn and Alexey P. Duben

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
The unsteady aerodyamics of small wings at moderate Reynolds numbers I

Minisymposium organized by Ignazio M. Viola and Elias Balaras
MS182A
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Ignazio Maria Viola
CoChair: Elias Balaras

Fluid-structure interactions of membrane wings (Keynote Lecture)
R. Bleischwitz, A. Barbu, R. de Kat and Bharathram Ganapathisubramani

Towards a universal indicator of wake transition to thrust and/or side force for a flapping foil
Nikolaos Lagopoulos, Gabriel D. Weymouth and Bharathram Ganapathisubramani

3D influence on propulsive flapping at low Reynolds number
Andhini N. Z. Nasution, Gabriel D. Weymouth and Bharathram Ganapathisubramani

Theoretical and computational studies of a rectangular finite wing oscillating in pitch and heave
Hugh J.A. Bird and Kiran Ramesh

Self-sustained limit-cycle oscillations in a flapping-foil energy harvester
Enhao Wang, Kiran Ramesh, Ignazio M. Viola and Shaun Killen

3-D experimental visualization of flows around straight and twisted Savonius wind turbines
Yuichi Murai and Susumu Osuka

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Recent advances in immersed boundary and fictitious domain methods IV

Minisymposium organized by Ernst Rank, Alexander Düster, Jamshid Parvizian, Fehmi Cirak, John E. Dolbow, Thomas-Peter Fries, Isaac Harari, Mats G. Larson, Isabelle Ramiere, Martin Ruess and Dominik Schillinger
MS25D
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Ernst Rank
CoChair: Alexander Düster

Numerical modeling of an in-vessel flow limiter using an Immersed Boundary approach
Michel Belliard

A cut finite element method for two-phase viscoelastic flows
Susanne Claus and Pierre Kerfriden

A high-order extended discontinuous Galerkin method to treat hydrodynamics problems
Pierre Schrooyen, Larbi Arbaoui, Jean-Sébastien Cagnone, Nicolas Poletz and Koen Hillewaert

Large eddy simulation of flow past a bluff body using immersed boundary method
Yongxin Chen, Kamal Djidjeli and Zheng-Tong Xie

A fictitious domain approach to the fluid-structure interaction problem with compressible solids
Daniele Boffi, Lucia Gastaldi and Luca Heltai

An immersed boundary method with divergence-free interpolation for unstructured polyhedral grids
Duarte M. S. Albuquerque, Diogo M. C Martins and José C. F. Pereira

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
HPC-Based simulations for the wide industrial realm: aerospace, automotive, bio, construction, heavy… IV

Minisymposium organized by Makoto Tsubokura, Mariano Vázquez, Takayuki Aoki and Andreas Lintermann
MS80D
Room: M4
Chair: Akiyoshi Iida

Massively-parallel multi-GPU simulations for fast and accurate automotive aerodynamics
Christoph A. Niedermeier, Christian F. Janßen and Thomas Indinger

Aerodynamics study for complex bodies by using locally refined mesh and Lattice Boltzmann method
Yuta Hasegawa and Takayuki Aoki

High performance parallel computing of full vehicle aerodynamics simulation including pre- and post-processing
Keiji Onishi, Niclas Jansson and Makoto Tsubokura

Application of LES based on BCM to wind engineering
Tetsuro Tamura, Hidenori Kawai, Duong Dung, Yong Cao, Keiji Onishi, Rahul Bale and Makoto Tsubokura

Automated pathway for assessing flow dynamic in urban area
Jeannette Spühler, Niclas Jansson and Johan Hoffman

Boundary fitted low dissipation large-eddy simulation for complex terrain wind resource assessment
Herbert Owen, Oriol Lehmkuhl, Georgios Chrysokentis, Matias Avila and Arnau Folch

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Verification and validation in computational fluid dynamics and mechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Filipe S. Pereira, Luís Eça, Guilherme Vaz, Ryan G. McClarren and William J. Rider
MS29B
Room: M3
Chair: Luís Eça
CoChair: Filipe Pereira

A modular V & V methodology for assessing the credibility of eddy-resolving simulations in computational wind engineering
Ahmed Abodonya, Roland Wüchner, Jordi Cotela and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

Spectral analysis for comparison of second-order flow structure in DNS simulations
Charlotte L. Haley, Christopher J. Geoga, Andrew Siegel and Mihai Anitescu

Tail fragility as a tool for model confidence
Ryan G. McClarren

The default uncertainty is always zero
William Rider

Using validation-quality data of exploding wires to establish experimental street-credibility and reduce material model error
Christophher J. Garasi, Joseph D. Olles and James P. Ball

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Computational analysis and methods for solids and structures within generalized continua I

Minisymposium organized by Jarkko Niiranen, Josef Kiendl and Antti H. Niemi
MS124A
Room: M2
Chair: Jarkko Niiranen

Strain-gradient continua with hierarchical refinement of NURBS
Isa Kolo, Lin Chen and René de Borst

Extended isogeometric analysis of gradient-elastic plates with cracks
Hoang X. Nguyen, Elena Atroshchenko, Hung Nguyen-Xuan and Thuc P. Vo

Finite element implementation and detailed comparison of generalised plasticity models
Fahad Gulib and Stefanos A. Papanicolopulos

Solids and structures in strain gradient elasticity: numerical comparisons between dimension reduction models and 3D models
Jarkko Niiranen, Shubham Tuteja, Viacheslav Balobanov and Sergei Khakalo

Shells in strain gradient elasticity: theory, isogeometric implementation and applications
Viacheslav Balobanov, Josef Kiendl, Sergei Khakalo and Jarkko Niiranen

Strain gradient thermoelastic Kirchhoff-Love plate model: Variational formulation and isogeometric analysis
Sergei Khakalo, Viacheslav Balobanov and Jarkko Niiranen

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Modelling of heterogeneous media - multi-scale approaches and inelastic behaviour I

Minisymposium organized by Hermann G. Matthies and Adnan Ibrahimbegovic
MS18A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Hermann Matthies

Failure mechanisms in heterogeneous poro-plasticity media in application to FSI problems (Keynote Lecture)
Adnan Ibrahimbegovic, Emina Hadzalic, Emir Karavelic and Mijo Nikolic

Hyperelastic modelling and experimental characterisation of cellular rubber
Alexander Ricker, Nils H. Kröger, Marvin Ludwig, Ralf Landgraf and Jörn Ihlemann

Energy balance in simulations of dynamic localized failure propagation with strain softening
Mijo Nikolić, Xuan Nam Do, Adnan Ibrahimbegovic and Željana Nikolić

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Computational multi-scale modeling and design of new engineering materials II

Minisymposium organized by Xavier Oliver, Tadeusz Burczyński , Alfredo E. Huespe and Maciej Pietrzyk
MS54B
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Alfredo Huespe
CoChair: Xavier Oliver

Multiscale synergetic model of the die wear in hot forging process (Keynote Lecture)
Marek Wilkus, Danuta Szeliga, Łukasz Rauch and Maciej Pietrzyk

Thermal multiscale formulation accounting for flux effects across micro-structural surfaces
Sebastian Toro, Pablo J. Sánchez, Ignacio Peralta, Carlos G. Méndez, Víctor D. Fachinotti and Alfredo E. Huespe

Multiscale modeling of recycled aggregate concrete and fiber reinforced concrete
Osvaldo L. Manzoli, Luís A. G. Bitencourt Jr. and Eduardo A. Rodrigues

High-Performance Model Order Reduction techniques for multiscale geometrical non-linear problems
M. Caicedo, J. L. Mroginski, M. Raschi, Alfredo E. Huespe and J. Oliver

High-order cycle jump integration of a fatigue damage model
Thomas Titscher, Javier Oliver and Jörg F. Unger

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Contributed session on Fluid Dynamics II
CS02B
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: René Steijl

Investigating unsteady flow physics using an improved finite volume scheme
David Dodoo-Amoo, Julio Mendez, Dehua Feng, Michael Atkinson and Frederick Ferguson

Extending characteristic ghost-cell boundary condition to unstructured grid
Yidao Dong, Xiaogang Deng and Guangxue Wang

Adaptation of 2d unstructured mesh based on solution gradients
Vijay Ram Raghuraman, Santanu Ghosh, Shashank Subramanian and Deepak Kandasamy

CFD analysis of pressure drops within riffled pipes of vertical ground heat exchanger
Andrzej J. Nowak, Jacek Smolka, Michal Palacz, Michal Haida and Jeremi Wos

Numerical and experimental study of fluid flow in simplified blade cascade
Ondřej Bublík, Jan Vimmr, Aleš Pecka and Luděk Pešek

The development and applications of the computation fluid dynamics with immersed boundary method for wind engineering in urban
Tzu-I Tseng, Fang-An Kuo and Jia-Kun Chen

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Numerical Modelling of Water Entry Flows II

Minisymposium organized by Alessandro Iafrati, David Le Touzé and Thomas Rung
MS143B
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Thomas Rung

Theorical and experimental investigation on the water exit problem
Thibaut Breton, Alan Tassin and Nicolas Jacques

One- and two-phase simulations of dropping and planing boats using adaptively refined grids
Peter van der Plas, Henk Seubers, Xing Chang, Joop Helder, Ka-Wing Lam, Arthur E.P. Veldman and Peter R. Wellens

Implementation of water impact load reduction factors based upon aerated water impact experiments
Niels A. Lange, Willem Gropengießer and Thomas Rung

Application of the MLM to evaluate the hydrodynamic loads endured in the event of aircraft ditching
Ludovic Martin, Vincent Jacques and Bertrand Paul

Fully-nonlinear model for water entry flow: a low fidelity method for aircraft dicthing
Alessandro Iafrati and Alessandro Del Buono

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Recent advances in enriched finite and boundary element methods II

Minisymposium organized by Heiko Gimperlein, M. Shadi Mohamed and Omar Laghrouche
MS40B
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Shadi Mohamed

DE-FEM: a new enriched formulation for modeling weak and strong discontinuities (Keynote Lecture)
Alejandro M. Aragón, Jian Zhang, Sanne J. van den Boom, Elena De Lazzari, Dongyu Liu, Max van der Kolk, Matthijs Langelaar, Angelo Simone and Fred van Keulen

A partition of unity based isogeometric fem for acoustic scattering in 2D
Ganesh Diwan and Shadi Mohamed

DE-FEM for discontiuity junctions
Dongyu Liu, Jian Zhang, Alejandro M. Aragón and Angelo Simone

Enhanced BEM enrichment for wave scattering problems
Ben Gilvey, Jon Trevelyan and Gabriel Hattori

Bernstein - Bezier based finite elements for efficient solution of short wave problems
A. El Kacimi, Omar Laghrouche, M.S. Mohamed and Jon Trevelyan

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Advances in Computational Models and Applications for Multiphysics High-Enthalpy Flows II

Minisymposium organized by Marco Fossati and Thierry Magin
MS141B
Room: Shuna CPH
Chair: Marco Fossati
CoChair: Thierry Magin

Unsteady simulations of nitrogen flow over a double cone
Rowan J. Gollan and Peter A. Jacobs

An eulerian model for hypersonic dispersed two phases flow taking into account droplet breakup-up
Gentien Marois, Philippe Villedieu, Julien Mathiaud, David Hebert and Jean-luc Rullier

Modelling hypersonic flows in thermochemical nonequilibrium using adaptive mesh refinement
Chay W. C. Atkins and Ralf Deiterding

Direct numerical simulation of hypersonic flow through regular and irregular porous surfaces
Adriano Cerminara, Ralf Deiterding and Neil D. Sandham

Turbulence chemistry interaction via eddy dissipation model for scramjet analysis and design
Jimmy-John O.E. Hoste, Marco Fossati, Ian J. Taylor and Rowan J. Gollan

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Computational modeling in biomechanics, mechanobiology and tissue engineering II

Minisymposium organized by Paulo Fernandes, María José Gómez Benito, Guillermo Rus, Enrico Dall‘Ara, Zohar Yosibash and Uwe Wolfram
MS13B
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Juan Melchor
CoChair: Uwe Wolfram

Computational model of the mechano-electrophysiological coupling in axons with application to neuromodulation
Haoyu Chen and Antoine Jerusalem

Numerical modeling of heat transfer in biological tissue domain using the fuzzy finite difference method
Alicja Piasecka-Belkhayat and Paweł Kowalski

Digital volume correlation of the osteoarthritic femoral head, a validation tool for computational models
Melissa K. Ryan, Mario Giorgi, Mark Wilkinson and Enrico Dall‘Ara

Mechanical properties assessment for TPMS based scaffolds using homogenization methods
Julia Pinheiro, André P.G. Castro, Rui B. Ruben, José M. Guedes and Paulo R. Fernandes

Validation of finite element models of the mouse tibia for preclinical applications
Sara Oliviero, Mario Giorgi and Enrico Dall‘Ara

Microstructural mechanical properties of human cancellous bone based on compression test and Digital Image Correlation
Grzegorz Kokot, Anna Makuch, Lukasz Cyganik, Jakub Banczerowski and Konstanty Skalski

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Innovative methods for fluid-structure interaction IV

Minisymposium organized by E. Harald van Brummelen, T. Kvamsdal and R. Ohayon
MS159D
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Harald van Brummelen
CoChair: Trond Kvamsdal

Enabling smooth interfaces in FSI by the isogeometric B-Rep analysis of shells and membranes (Keynote Lecture)
Roland Wüchner, Andreas Apostolatos, Guillaume De Nayer, Michael Breuer, Riccardo Rossi and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

New techniques for solving the steady free surface flow problem
Toon Demeester, E. Harald van Brummelen, Joris Degroote and Jan Vierendeels

An explicit Lagrangian approach for 3D simulation of fluid-structure interaction problems
Simone Meduri, Massimiliano Cremonesi and Umberto Perego

Second-order semi-implicit partitioned method for fluid-structure interaction problems
Alireza Naseri, Ignacio González, Ahmad Amani and Carlos D. Pérez-Segarra

A comparative analysis of the Lagrange multiplier and penalty methods for simulating fluid-structure interactions
Jacobus D. Brandsen, Axelle Viré, Sergio R. Turteltaub and Gerard J. W. van Bussel

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Development and design of open scientific software libraries I

Minisymposium organized by Łukasz Kaczmarczyk and Garth N. Wells
MS199A
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Lukasz Kaczmarczyk
CoChair: Garth N. Wells

Designing and programming the ExaHyPE
Dominic E. Charrier, Benjamin Hazelwood and Tobias Weinzierl

Application of symbolic and automatic differentiation frameworks to multi-physics problems
Jean-Paul Pelteret, Isuru Fernando, Andrew McBride and Paul Steinmann

An efficient edge based data structure for a comprenssible navier-stokes solver
Semih Akkurt and Mehmet Sahin

Mixed-dimensional coupled finite elements in FEniCS
Cécile Daversin-Catty and Marie E. Rognes

Bringing academic software to the users
Florian Lindner, Miriam Mehl and Benjamin Uekermann

MuPIF: Multi-Physics Integration Platform
Bořek Patzák, Vít Šmilauer and Martin Horák

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Nonlocal Models and Methods for Material Failure and Damage Simulation I

Minisymposium organized by Adair R. Aguiar, Mahmoud Mousavi, Erkan Oterkus, Pablo Seleson, Paul Steinmann, Andrew McBride and Ali Javili
MS62A
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Adair Aguiar

Subsurface applications for peridynamics
Michael L. Parks

Coupling FEM and meshfree peridynamics for the simulation of hydraulic fracturing
John Foster and Jason York

Towards a concurrent multiscale model in Peridynamics adopting a variable grid spacing
Mirco Zaccariotto, Arman Shojaei, Farshid Mossaiby and Ugo Galvanetto

The use of error estimators for adaptivity in non-ordinary state-based peridynamics
Gabriel Hattori, Stefano Giani, Jon Trevelyan and John Orr

Cracks within gradient micropolar elasticity
S. Mahmoud Mousavi

Numerical analysis of experimentally significant micropolar problems in 3D
Sara Grbcic, Adnan Ibrahimbegovic and Gordan Jelenic

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
STS3: Drag and Noise Reduction I
STS03A
Room: Etive
Chair: A. Abbas
CoChair: Feng Haiyong

Novel concepts and innovations for drag reduction
Wolfgang Schroeder

Numerical Study of laminar flow control for Airfoil Based on Plasma actuators
Ke Zhao, Yiju Deng and Haiyong Feng

Investigation on Nacelle Liner Drag and Acoustic Performance
Xiaodong Li, Chao Chen, Yin Liu, Mingyang Zheng and Frank Thiele

Eigenmode optimization of a contraction channel based on stability analysis
Yinzhu Wang, Alejandro Martínez-Cava, Eusebio Valero, Yao Zheng and Esteban Ferrer

Drag reduction technology review
Jesús Garicano-Mena

16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Computational modelling of damage and fracture V

Minisymposium organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38E
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Antonio Rodriguez-Ferran
CoChair: Kim L Nielsen

Modeling crack tip flipping in full scale plate tearing using the gurson model
Kim L. Nielsen and Christian L. Felter

Micromechanical model for chemical ageing in elastomers
Darcy Beurle, Markus André and Udo Nackenhorst

Implementation of multi-parameter loading with the simplified theory of plastic zones
Bastian Vollrath and Hartwig Hübel

Gradient damage models for large deformation
Blandine Crabbé, Jean-Jacques Marigo, Eric Chamberland and Joachim Guilié

Learning the physics of fracture propagation and failure
Gowri Srinivasan, Bryan Moore, Maruti Mudunuru, Daniel O‘Malley, Satish Karra, Hari Viswanathan, Viet Chau, Esteban Rougier and Abigail Hunter

Compressive deformation behaviour of ALSI10MG microlattice structures by selective laser melting
Ninian S. K. Ho, Peifeng Li and Gin B. Chai

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Model reduction, big data and dynamic data-driven systems V

Minisymposium organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto, Charbel Farhat, Matthew J. Zahr and Pierre Ladeveze
MS48E
Room: Forth
Chair: Matthew Joseph ZAHR
CoChair: Pedro Diez

A variational framework for data-driven computational mechanics applied to elasticity (Keynote Lecture)
Lu Trong Khiem Nguyen, Matthias Rambausek and Marc-Andre Keip

Neural-net Prediction of Stress Concentration at Fillets Using Stress Distribution Data Sets of Models without Defects
Taichi Yamaguchi, Gaku Hashimoto and Hiroshi Okuda

Navier-Stokes resolution using in-plane/out-of-plane separated representation
Rubén Ibáńez, Adrien Scheuer, Emmanuelle Abisset-Chavanne, Francisco Chinesta and Roland Keunings

POD-DEIM model order reduction for the monodomain reaction-diffusion equation in neuro-muscular system
Nehzat Emamy, Pascal Litty, Thomas Klotz, Miriam Mehl and Oliver Röhrle

Reshaping of Large aeronautical structural parts: A simulation approach based on Reduced Order Modeling
Ramiro Mena, José V. Aguado, Stéphane Guinard and Antonio Huerta

A Snapshot-Free Proper Orthogonal Decomposition Method for Time-Dependent Problems
Carlos Sandino, José V. Aguado and Francisco Chinesta

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Multiphysics of fibrous materials II

Minisymposium organized by Catalin Picu, L.A.A. Beex, Jean-Francois Ganghoffer , Laurent Orgeas, Emanuela Bosco and Artem Kulachenko
MS76B
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Lars Beex
CoChair: Catalin Picu

The deformation and failure mechanisms of paper in short span compression
August Brandberg and Artem Kulachenko

Modeling the hygroexpansion of paper using a 3D network model
Hamid R. Motamedian and Artem Kulachenko

Measurements of forces between cellulose fibril surfaces – A molecular dynamics study
Carlos Sáenz-Ezquerro, Cristina Crespo Mińana, Elías Liarte and Salvador Izquierdo

An accurate continuum model for paperboard
Kristofer Robertsson, Mathias Wallin, Eric Borgqvist, Matti Ristinmaa and Johan Tryding

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Numerical methods for multiscale materials modelling II

Minisymposium organized by Lukasz Madej, Waclaw Kus, Marc Bernacki and Gottfried Laschet
MS72B
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Gottfried Laschet

Towards the comprehension of the stacking fault energy en Fe-Mn-Al-C steels
Oscar A. Zambrano, Jaime A. Castańeda and Manuel Camargo

A new topological model for the prediction of dynamic recrystallization
Ludovic Maire, Julien Fausty, Marc Bernacki, Nathalie Bozzolo, Pascal De Micheli and Charbel Moussa

Evaluation of representativeness aspects of digital material representation model of porous sintered microstructures
Madej Lukasz, Legwand Adam and Perzynski Konrad

Proper generalized decomposition (PGD) for the fatigue numerical simulation of polycrystalline aggregates
Camille Robert, Franck Morel, Amine Ammar and Mohamed Aziz Nasri

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Recent progress and trends in high-order CFD methods V

Minisymposium organized by Z.J. Wang, Chongam Kim, H.T. Huynh, Matania Ben-Artzi and Jean-Pierre Croisille
MS66E
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Chongam Kim

Viscous flow calculations with the spectral difference method using high-order meshes (Keynote Lecture)
Fabio M. Moreira, Andre R. B. Aguiar and Joao Luiz F. Azevedo

High-order simulation of zero mass jets for reduction of turbulent skin friction
Feng Xie, Jose D. Pérez Muńoz, Ning Qin and Pierre Ricco

High Order Discontinuous Galerkin Method with Spalart–allmaras Turbulence Model for Hypersonic Flow Simulations
Zhenhua Jiang

Application of FR/CPR Method on Boundary Layer Transition
Yifei Xue and Song Fu

A high-order scheme for weakly compressible flows
Klaus Kaiser, Sebastian Noelle and Jochen Schütz

Numerical prediction of the strut interference on a regional aircraft wind-tunnel model
Serena Russo, Juerg Mueller, Nicola Paletta, Stephan Adden and Luis P. Ruiz-Calavera

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Discontinuous Galerkin methods: new trends and applications V

Minisymposium organized by Nicoletta Franchina, Sonia Fernandez-Mendez and Ruben Sevilla
MS135E
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Rubén Sevilla
CoChair: Sonia Fernández

An explicit high-order residual distribution scheme for time-dependent hyperbolic systems
Paola Bacigaluppi, Rémi Abgrall and Svetlana Tokareva

Asymptotic-preserving deferred-correction residual-distribution schemes
Davide Torlo and Rémi Abgrall

Neumann boundary conditions for high-order modal DG-schemes
Harald G. Klimach, Neda Ebrahimi Pour and Sabine P. Roller

A high-order elliptic PDE based level set reinitialisation method using a discontinuous Galerkin discretisation
Thomas Adams, Stefano Giani and William M. Coombs

Symmetrizable first order formulation of Navier-Stokes equations and numerical results with the discontinuous Galerkin method
Vincent Perrier and Alireza Mazaheri

Preliminary results of a Discontinuous Galerkin immersed boundary method combining penalization and anisotropic mesh adaptation
Marco Lorini, Cécile Dobrzynski, Vincent Perrier and Mario Ricchiuto

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Computational modeling and experimental investigations of metallic materials across scales I

Minisymposium organized by Benjamin Klusemann and Franz Roters
MS111A
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Martin Diehl

Challenges in the discrete-continuum transition in a crystal plasticity framework (Keynote Lecture)
Katrin Schulz, Markus Sudmanns and Peter Gumbsch

Stabilised multi-slip strain-gradient crystal plasticity
Hector Hernandez, Thierry J. Massart, Ron H.J. Peerlings and Marc G.D. Geers

Mesoscopic model of dislocational plasticity accounting for crystal symmetry
Roberta Baggio, Giovanni Zanzotto, Lev Truskinovsky and Oguz U. Salman

Simulation of intragranular plastic strain localisation within irradiated polycrystals
Aldo Marano, Lionel Gélébart and Samuel Forest

Simulation of upper and lower bainitic transformation in a unified phase field model
Rolf Mahnken and Martin Düsing

Combined effect of grain size contrast and grain spatial distribution on the elastoplasticity of bimodal polycrystals
Baptiste Flipon, Clément Keller and Fabrice Barbe

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Numerical Methods For Multi-Material Flows I

Minisymposium organized by Nathaniel R. Morgan, Mikhail Shashkov and Andrew Barlow
MS73A
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Nathaniel Morgan

Relaxation of high-order curved meshes in the remesh phase of BLAST
Veselin Dobrev, Tzanio Kolev, Patrick Knupp, Robert N. Rieben and Vladimir Tomov

High Order direct ALE methods for multi-phase flows
Walter Boscheri, MIchael Dumbser and Maurizio Righetti

The Effect of an Isentropic Correction on a Collocated Lagrange-Remap Scheme
Christina Paulin, Jean-Philippe Braeunig and Renaud Motte

Consistent high resolution interface-capturing finite volume scheme for compressible multi-material flows
Qiuju Wang and Ralf Deiterding

Thermodynamical effects of the GRP solver and its application for compressible multi-fluid flows
Jiequan Li, Jin Qi and Yue Wang

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Interfacial fluid flow simulation II

Minisymposium organized by Mostafa S. Shadloo and Mehmet Yildiz
MS175B
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Mostafa S. Shadloo
CoChair: Sinisa Mesarovic

Thermo-capillary flow using the Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics (SPH) method (Keynote Lecture)
Manuel Hopp-Hirschler, Mostafa Safdari Shadloo and Ulrich Nieken

Flow and heat transfer processes at fluid-solid interfaces on molecular scale
Michael Frank and Dimitris Drikakis

A Finite Element Method for two-phase flows based on adaptive interface-fitted meshes
Thomas Toulorge, Daniel Pino Munoz and Marc Bernacki

Simulating the heat and fluid flow during electron beam welding of CrMnNi steels
Sebastian Borrmann and Rüdiger Schwarze

Bag mode breakup simulations of a single liquid droplet
César Pairetti, Stéphane Popinet, Santiago Márquez Damián, Norberto Nigro and Stéphane Zaleski

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Multiscale in-silico modelling of cancer biophysics and therapy II

Minisymposium organized by Vasileios Vavourakis, Hector Gomez, Miguel O. Bernabeu, Kristen L. Mills, Helen Byrne, Philip Maini, Mark Chaplain and A. Caiazzo
MS128B
Room: Carron 2
Chair: Vasileios Vavourakis
CoChair: Miguel Bernabeu

Multiscale coupling of individual-based cancer models with arbitrary vasculature and fiber structure
Cicely K. MacNamara, Alfonso Caiazzo, Ignacio Ramis and Mark A.J. Chaplain

A novel five-phase model for (a-)vascular tumor growth within a flexible computational framework
Johannes Kremheller, Anh-Tu Vuong, Lena Yoshihara, Wolfgang A. Wall and Bernhard A. Schrefler

A combined in silico – in vitro framework for modelling three-dimensional cancer growth
Dominic Giles, Bogdan Elefteriu, Bushra Khan, William McLean, Judith Pape, Claire Walsh, Umber Cheema, Simon Walker-Samuel, Vasileios Vavourakis and Peter A. Wijeratne

A level-set approach for a multiscale cancer invasion model
Thomas Carraro, Sven E. Wetterauer, Anna V. Ponce Bobadilla, Françoise Kemp and Dumitru Trucu

Multiscale modelling of cancer invasion
Dumitru Trucu

Simulating cancer development using a hybrid agent-/continuum-based modelling approach
Jean de Montigny, Peter A. Wijeratne, Vasileios Vavourakis and Roman Bauer

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Advanced models for large-eddy simulation of wall-bounded turbulent flows II

Minisymposium organized by F.Xavier Trias and Roel Verstappen
MS117B
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Roel Vertappen
CoChair: F.Xavier Trias

Building a proper tensor-diffusivity model for large-eddy simulation of buoyancy-driven flows
Francesc X. Trias, Firas Dabbagh, Andrey Gorobets and Asensi Oliva

Mixed modeling for large-eddy simulation: The minimum-dissipation-Bardina model
Larissa B. Streher, Maurits H. Silvis and Roel Verstappen

Adaptive time-integration strategies for large-eddy simulation
Francesco Capuano, Benjamin Sanderse, Enrico Maria De Angelis and Gennaro Coppola

Effect of wall-stress model and grid-cell topology on the predictive accuracy of LES for wall-bounded flows
Timofey Mukha, Mattias Johansson and Mattias Liefvendahl

Large-eddy simulation of wall-bounded turbulent flows with separations
Zuoli Xiao and Rui Wang

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
The unsteady aerodyamics of small wings at moderate Reynolds numbers II

Minisymposium organized by Ignazio M. Viola and Elias Balaras
MS182B
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Elias Balaras
CoChair: Ignazio Maria Viola

Dynamic stall vortex shedding and its cycle-to-cycle variations: the innocent victims of phase averaging (Keynote Lecture)
Karen Mulleners

Stability in the boundary layer and wake of oscillating foils at moderate Reynolds numbers
Weidong Dai, Elias Balaras and Ignazio M. Viola

Effects of turbulence modelling on the predictions of the pressure distribution around the wing of a small scale vertical axis wind turbine
Mohamed M. Elsakka, Derek B. Ingham, Lin Ma and Mohamed Pourkashanian

Comparative study of the prediction of high angle of attack phenomena using transitional turbulence models
Jolan Wauters, Joris Degroote and Jan Vierendeels

Grid refinement using spectral error indicators with application to airfoil DNS
Markus Zauner, Christian T. Jacobs and Neil D. Sandham

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Recent advances in immersed boundary and fictitious domain methods V

Minisymposium organized by Ernst Rank, Alexander Düster, Jamshid Parvizian, Fehmi Cirak, John E. Dolbow, Thomas-Peter Fries, Isaac Harari, Mats G. Larson, Isabelle Ramiere, Martin Ruess and Dominik Schillinger
MS25E
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Peter Hansbo
CoChair: Ernst Rank

Embedded shell finite elements: Solid-shell interaction, surface locking and integration into seamless imaging-through-analysis workflows
Dominik Schillinger, Tarun Gangwar, Anvar Gilmanov and Henry K. Stolarski

Immersed B-spline finite elements for parametric solids
Eky V. Febrianto and Fehmi Cirak

Structural optimization using CutFEM
Daniel Elfverson, Erik Burman, Peter Hansbo, Mats Larson and Karl Larsson

Shape sensitivity analysis in the Cartesian grid finite element method (cgFEM)
Onofre Marco, Juan J. Ródenas, Francisco Javier Fuenmayor, Enrique Nadal and Manuel Tur

Accurate discretization of diffusion in the LS-STAG cut-cell method using diamond cell techniques
Brice Portelenelle, Olivier Botella and Yoann Cheny

Extension of the LS-STAG method for simulating two-phase non-Newtonian fluid-air flows
Yoann Cheny, Olivier Botella and Yessen Shakirov

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Experiments and modeling of smart active materials with electro- and magneto-mechanical coupling I

Minisymposium organized by George Chatzigeorgiou, Kostas Danas, Antonio J. Gil, Mokarram Hossain, Marc-André Keip, Dennis M. Kochmann, Paul D. Ledger, Prashant Saxena and Jörg Schröder
MS58A
Room: M4
Chair: Paul Ledger
CoChair: Mokarram Hossain

A thermo-electro-viscoelastic material model for the simulation of VHB 4905 (Keynote Lecture)
Markus Mehnert, Mokarram Hossain and Paul Steinmann

Thermo-electro-mechanical modeling of electro-active polymers
Dana Bishara and Mahmood Jabareen

Electroelasticity of dielectric elastomers based on the analytical network-averaging concept
Vu Ngoc Khięm, Sugeng Waluyo, Mokarram Hossain and Mikhail Itskov

Modelling of electro-active elastomers on the basis of molecular chain statistics
Mikhail Itskov, Vu Khiȇm and Sugeng Waluyo

A novel framework to capture dispersed anisotropy in electro-active polymers
Mokarram Hossain

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Verification and validation in computational fluid dynamics and mechanics III

Minisymposium organized by Filipe S. Pereira, Luís Eça, Guilherme Vaz, Ryan G. McClarren and William J. Rider
MS29C
Room: M3
Chair: Ryan McClarren
CoChair: Filipe Pereira

Computer vision aided data extraction from CM and CFD results
Jarno Kiesiläinen and Tero Tuovinen

Maximum principle and realizability of the intrusive polynomial moment scheme
Jonas Kusch, Graham W. Alldredge and Martin Frank

Revisiting rarefied gas experiments with recent simulation tools
Angelos G. Klothakis, Georgios N. Lygidakis, Stavros N. Leloudas and Ioannis K. Nikolos

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Strength, fatigue and stability of composite structures I

Minisymposium organized by Giovanni Garcea, Raimund Rolfes, Martin Ruess, Kaui-Uwe Schröder, Claudio Balzani, Eelco Jansen Jansen and Raimund Rolfes
MS95A
Room: M2
Chair: Eelco Jansen
CoChair: Martin Ruess

Failure and damage analysis of undulated fiber composites depending on the fiber volume content (Keynote Lecture)
Luise Kärger and Siegfried Galkin

Analysis of damage nucleation and growth in woven composite materials considering layer shifting effects
Juan José Espadas-Escalante and Per Isaksson

Stochastic compressive failure surface modelling for the unidirectional fibre reinforced composites under plainstress
Nabeel Safdar, Benedikt Daum and Raimund Rolfes

An efficient semi-analytical finite fracture mechanics approach for the prediction of interlaminar crack initiation in composite laminates
Sebastian Dölling, Sascha Hell and Wilfried Becker

Human comfort analysis of reinforced concrete buildings when subjected to wind loadings
Leonardo de Souza Bastos and Jose Guilherme Santos da Silva

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Non-conventional methods for solid mechanics (NMSM) I

Minisymposium organized by Wojciech Sumelka, Tomasz Blaszczyk, Jarosław Jędrysiak, Jacek Leszczyński and Agnieszka Malinowska
MS169A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Wojciech Sumelka

Contemporary challenges and problems of fractional calculus in applied mathematical modelling of complex processes in nature (Keynote Lecture)
Jacek S. Leszczynski and Dominik Grybos

Deterioratred nonostructure density identification in the framework of fractional continuum mechanics
Krzysztof Szajek and Wojciech Sumelka

A finite element formulation in boundary representation for the analysis of nonlinear problems in solid mechanics
Sven Klinkel and Rainer Reichel

Efficiency of the fast multipole BEM with quadratic elements for 3D linear elasticity
Jacek Ptaszny and Paweł Swinka

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Scalable solution methods and enabling software technologies for large-scale and advanced fluid flow simulations I

Minisymposium organized by Paul Lin and Alvaro L. G. A. Coutinho
MS164A
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Paul Lin
CoChair: Alvaro Coutinho

A new turbulence model based on Lagrangian flows and multi-scale homogenization (Keynote Lecture)
Sergio R. Idelsohn, Norberto Nigro, Juan Gimenez and Pavel Ryshakov

Fully implicit, conservative, multidimensional electromagnetic particle-in-cell algorithms for multiscale kinetic plasma simulation on curvilinear meshes
Luis Chacon and Guangye Chen

Multiscale hybrid-mixed methods for the stokes and brinkman equations
Rodolfo Araya, Christopher Harder, Abner Poza, Ramiro Rebolledo and Frederic Valentin

Residual-based variational multiscale simulations of risers with passive VIV reduction devices
Erb F. Lins, Adriano M. A. Cortes, Renato N. Elias and Alvaro L. G. A. Coutinho

Multigrid method for Stokes problem with discontinuous viscosity
Michał Wichrowski

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Contributed session on Fluid Dynamics III
CS02C
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: Craig White

Image realization of fluid flow distributions using convolutional neural networks
Jaehyun Yoon and Jongsoo Lee

Active control using moving bottom wall applied to open cavity self-sustained oscillation with mode switching
Takashi Yoshida and Takashi Watanabe

The theoretical and experimental exploration of supersonic flow
Adriana Nastase

Subgrid-scale model based on helicity for large-eddy simulation of transitional and turbulent flows
Changping Yu and Xinliang Li

Numerical study of brash ice loads on ship hulls based on DEM-CFD
Lu Tengchao and Zou Zaojian

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
A Unifying Methodology for Robust High Order CFD: Summation-by-Parts I

Minisymposium organized by Andrew Winters, David C. Del Rey Fernández, Gregor J. Gassner and Jason E. Hicken
MS118A
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Andrew Winters
CoChair: David Del Rey Fernandez

Entropy stable discontinuous Galerkin methods using arbitrary bases and quadratures
Jesse Chan

Will entropy stability lead to convergent numerical schemes?
Magnus Svärd

Cut hermite finite element methods and immersed boundary SBP methods for the wave equation
Gunilla Kreiss

GPU-accelerated entropy stable discontinuous Galerkin for the shallow water equations with wetting and drying
Niklas Wintermeyer, Andrew R. Winters, Gregor J. Gassner and Tim Warburton

A stable, high order accurate and efficient hybrid method for flow calculations in complex geometries
Oskar Ĺlund and Jan Nordström

An entropy stable 3D curvilinear discontinuous Galerkin spectral element method for the resistive MHD equations
Andrew R. Winters, Marvin Bohm, Gregor J. Gassner, Dominik Derigs and Florian Hindenlang

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Advanced modelling and optimization of straight-fibre and tow-steered composite structures I

Minisymposium organized by Anita Catapano, Marco Montemurro, Alfonso Pagani, Philip Bussetta, Nuno Correia and Philip Harrison
MS43A
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Alfonso Pagani
CoChair: Daniele Fanteria

Influence of specimen pre-shear and wrinkling on the accuracy of uniaxial bias extension test results (Keynote Lecture)
Jafar Alsayednoor, Frances Lennard, W.R. Yu and PHilip Harrison

Modelling and simulating the forming of flat stacks of unidirectional dry reinforcement
Laure Bouquerel, Nicolas Moulin, Sylvain Drapier, Philippe Boisse and Jean-Marc Beraud

A sensitivity analysis of a discrete approach to model the thermoplastic composite material at forming temperature
Philippe Bussetta and Nuno Correia

Simultaneous density and anisotropy optimization of 3D structures made of transversely isotropic materials
Narindra Ranaivomiarana, François-Xavier Irisarri, Dimitri Bettebghor and Boris Desmorat

Quasi-trivial solutions for uncoupled, homogeneous and quasi-homogeneous laminates with high number of plies
Torquato Garulli, Anita Catapano, Marco Montemurro, Julien Jumel and Daniele Fanteria

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Advances in CFD methods for Aeroelastics I

Minisymposium organized by Simăo Marques and Sebastian Timme
MS110A
Room: Shuna CPH
Chair: Simăo Marques
CoChair: Stephen Lawson

Mesh adaptation for fluid-structure interaction problems
Julien Vanharen, Rémi Feuillet and Frédéric Alauzet

Comparison of time-marching and direct method for linearised RANS equations in aeroelasticity
Quentin Rendu, Loic Salles and Mehdi Vahdati

Efficient time-domain ROMs for aeroelasticity and UQ in downwind turbines
Rakesh Sarma, Richard P. Dwight and Axelle Vire

Using isogeometric analysis of turbulent flows on moving domains to assess the flutter stability limit on long-span suspension bridges
Tore A. Helgedagsrud, Yuri Bazilevs, Kjell M. Mathisen and Ole A. Řiseth

Time Spectral method applied to the unsteady vortex lattice method coupled with viscous sectional data
Matthieu Parenteau and Éric Laurendeau

Using open source software for solving aerolasticity case for wind turbine blade
Pavel Lukashin, Valeriia Melnikova, Georgy A. Shcheglov and Sergei Strijhak

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Computational modeling in biomechanics, mechanobiology and tissue engineering III

Minisymposium organized by Paulo Fernandes, María José Gómez Benito, Guillermo Rus, Enrico Dall‘Ara, Zohar Yosibash and Uwe Wolfram
MS13C
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Zohar Yosibash
CoChair: Juan Melchor

The role of matrix stiffness on 3D cell migration
Francisco Serrano-Alcalde, José M. García-Aznar and María J. Gómez-Benito

Application of validated computational models of proximal humerus fracture fixation to guide clinical practice
Peter Varga and Markus Windolf

Combined numerical and experimental evaluation of shear damage interaction between torsional, tensile and compressive loading modes
Christopher D. Filipiak, Mohammad J. Mirzaali, Philippe K. Zysset and Uwe Wolfram

Finite element modelling of bone adaptation of the 3rd metacarpal in racehorses
Karol Lewandowski, Lukasz Kaczmarczyk, John F. Marshall and Chris J. Pearce

A coupled stress-fiber focal-adhesion model for cell contractility
Pradeep Keshavanarayana, Martin Ruess and René de Borst

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Innovative methods for fluid-structure interaction V

Minisymposium organized by E. Harald van Brummelen, T. Kvamsdal and R. Ohayon
MS159E
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Trond Kvamsdal
CoChair: Roger Ohayon

Comparison of single-solver FSI techniques for the FE-prediction of a blow-off pressure for an elastomeric seal
Niall Morrison, Yevgen Gorash and Robert Hamilton

A quasi-simultaneous coupling approach for fluid-solid interaction in offshore applications
Henk Seubers, Matin Hosseini, Peter van der Plas, Arthur E.P. Veldman, Peter R. Wellens and Rene H.M. Huijsmans

Numerical study of flows around a ship hull including elastic deformation effect using a mode function
Kunihide Ohashi

Aeroelastic analysis of highly flexible wings: a comparison of high and low fidelity structural models
Bryn M. Jones, Peter D. Dunning and Alireza Maheri

Geometrically nonlinear aeroelastic response of horizontal axis wind turbines under rotationally sampled turbulence
Aditya Sabale and Nagendra Gopal Kondagunta

Generalized beam models analysis for aeroelastic morphing applications
Luca Cirrottola, Marco Morandini and Giuseppe Quaranta

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Development and design of open scientific software libraries II

Minisymposium organized by Łukasz Kaczmarczyk and Garth N. Wells
MS199B
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Garth N. Wells
CoChair: Lukasz Kaczmarczyk

OOFEM.org - project status, challenges and needs
Bořek Patzák, Mikael Öhman, Martin Horák, Vít Šmilauer, Milan Jirásek, Filip Kolařík and Edita Dvořáková

INMOST - a software platform for distributed mathematical modelling
Kirill Terekhov, Alexander A. Danilov, Ivan V. Kapyrin, Igor Konshin, Kirill D. Nikitin and Yuri Vassilevski

OpenLSTO: An open-source code for level set method based topology optimization with applications on multiscale structural design
Xiaoyi Zhou and H. Alicia Kim

Accommodating researcher and end-user interest inside an all-purpose open-source software: the example of code_aster
Thomas De Soza and Ionel Nistor

Hierarchical and heterogenous approximations on heterogenous meshes - implementation in MoFEM
Lukasz Kaczmarczyk and Chris J. Pearce

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Nonlocal Models and Methods for Material Failure and Damage Simulation II

Minisymposium organized by Adair R. Aguiar, Mahmoud Mousavi, Erkan Oterkus, Pablo Seleson, Paul Steinmann, Andrew McBride and Ali Javili
MS62B
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Mahmoud Mousavi

Weak form of peridynamics for nonlocal essential and natural boundary conditions
Erdogan Madenci, Mehmet Dorduncu, Atila Barut and Nam Phan

Validation of a linearly elastic peridynamic material
Adair R. Aguiar and Alan B. Seitenfuss

First-principle based atomistic calculations and mesoscale modeling to investigate material failure
Xianfeng Ma, Bozhi Heng, Pablo Seleson and Stephanie TerMaath

Superelasticity in shape memory alloys via peridynamics
Adam Martowicz, Jakub Bryla, Wieslaw J. Staszewski and Massimo Ruzzene

Numerical simulation of dynamic crack growth using peridynamic theory
Ugur Yolum, Demirkan Coker and Mehmet A. Guler

Computational homogenization accounting for general imperfect interfaces
Saba Saeb, Paul Steinmann and Ali Javili

Tuesday, 12 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
STS3: Drag and Noise Reduction II
STS03B
Room: Etive
Chair: E. Valero and S. Peng
CoChair: Feng Haiyong and Huang Wenchao

Effects of slat parameters on noise characteristics of an airfoil
Hongjian Wang, Wang Luo and Zhichun Yang

Recent Research in the field of Aircraft noise and vibration control
Qun YAN and Wenchao HUANG


Wednesday, June 13th


08:30 - 10:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Computational modelling of damage and fracture VI

Minisymposium organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38F
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Laura De Lorenzis
CoChair: Günter Hofstetter

Bending Fracture of Polymer Coated Metal Sheets
Suhwan Yun, Sungwook Jun, Jaebong Jung, Jiyong Jung and Ji Hoon Kim

Isogeometric configuratioanl force for brittle fracture
Yousef Ghaffari Motlagh, William M. Coombs and René de Borst

A new multiscale X-FEM approach applied to 3D plastic crack propagation
Gaël Gibert, Clémentine Jacquemoud, Benoit Prabel and Anthony Gravouil

Prediction of shear bands in tunnelling – comparison of two regularization approaches
Magdalena Schreter, Matthias Neuner and Günter Hofstetter

Refined multi-scale damage model for cement paste
Filip Kolařík, Vít Šmilauer and Bořek Patzák

Ductile failure under cyclic loadings: modeling and simulation
Léo Morin, Almahdi Remmal, Jean-Claude Michel and Jean-Baptiste Leblond

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Model reduction, big data and dynamic data-driven systems VI

Minisymposium organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto, Charbel Farhat, Matthew J. Zahr and Pierre Ladeveze
MS48F
Room: Forth
Chair: Antonio Huerta
CoChair: Francisco Chinesta

Optimal materials and processes constructors based on the kinetic theory and model learners (Keynote Lecture)
Emmanuelle Abisset-Chavanne, Jean-Louis Duval, Francisco Chinesta and Elias Cueto

Diagnostics of actuation system faults from dynamic data
Pier Carlo Berri, Matteo D.L Dalla Vedova and Laura Mainini

Reduced order modeling of subsurface multiphase flow models using deep residual recurrent neural networks
Nagoor Kani Jabarullah Khan and Ahmed H. Elsheikh

Geometrically nonlinear modes for model reduction in structural dynamics
Olivier Bruls, Valentin Sonneville and Vladimir Martinusi

Model order reduction in viscoplastic flow modelling using proper orthogonal decomposition and neural networks
Ekaterina A. Muravleva, Ivan V. Oseledets and Dmitry A. Koroteev

A multiphase approach to the construction of POD-ROM for flows induced by rotating solids
Antoine Falaize, Erwan Liberge and Aziz Hamdouni

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Non-newtonian fluid flows: numerical methods and applications I

Minisymposium organized by Monica S. N. Oliveira, Robert J. Poole, Manuel A. Alves, Nigel Mottram, Markus Rütten and Olaf Wünsch
MS146A
Room: Gala 1
Chair: M Oliveira
CoChair: M Alves

Modeling of impinging viscoelastic droplets using ALE-FEM
Jagannath Venkatesan and Sashikumaar Ganesan

A study on binary collision of GNF droplets using a conservative level-set method
Ahmad Amani, Néstor Balcázar, Alireza Naseri and Asensi Oliva

Deformation of ferrofluid droplets: the interplay between shear flow and magnetic field
Paolo Capobianchi, Marcello Lappa and Mónica S. N. Oliveira

Numerical simulations of immiscible generalised Newtonian fluids
Knut Sverdrup, Nikolaos Nikiforakis and Ann Almgren

Numerical simulations of two-phase systems using the Phase Field method
Konstantinos Zografos, Alexandre M. Afonso, Rob J. Poole and Mόnica S. N. Oliveira

Determination of process-dependent rheological properties of fresh concrete during setting using a suspension/phase-field model
Haiqin Huang and Andreas Zilian

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Numerical methods for multiscale materials modelling III

Minisymposium organized by Lukasz Madej, Waclaw Kus, Marc Bernacki and Gottfried Laschet
MS72C
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Lukasz Madej

Multiscale simulations of polymers with the hybrid capriccio method (Keynote Lecture)
Sebastian Pfaller and Paul Steinmann

Numerical instabilities during the simulation of chiral metamaterials and a multi-scale approach
Alex Gansen, Mohamed El Hachemi, Oubay Hassan and Kenneth Morgan

Multiscale modeling of crystalline cellulose Microfibril interface
Chi Zhang, Dominique Derome and Jan Carmeliet

Shape optimization of MoS2 based materials
Waclaw Kus, Adam Mrozek and Tadeusz Burczynski

A new level set-finite element formulation for anisotropic grain growth
Julien Fausty, Nathalie Bozzolo, Daniel Pino Muńoz and Marc Bernacki

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Recent progress and trends in high-order CFD methods VI

Minisymposium organized by Z.J. Wang, Chongam Kim, H.T. Huynh, Matania Ben-Artzi and Jean-Pierre Croisille
MS66F
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: J. Le Gouez

A SMAC like novel efficient implicit MUSCL method for all Mach number (Keynote Lecture)
Eiji Shima and Keiichi Kitamura

Circumventing shock anomalies: A hybrid Riemann solver in conjunction with high-order schemes
Ioannis W. Kokkinakis and Dimitris Drikakis

Hybridized SLAU2-HLLI for magnetohydrodynamics simulations
Keiichi Kitamura and Dinshaw S. Balsara

Approximate Riemann solvers for one- and two-dimensional elastic-plastic flows
Junbo Cheng and Song Jian

A globally ninth-order stable finite difference scheme and its applications to two-dimensional problems
Yaming Chen and Xiaogang Deng

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Discontinuous Galerkin methods: new trends and applications VI

Minisymposium organized by Nicoletta Franchina, Sonia Fernandez-Mendez and Ruben Sevilla
MS135F
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Rubén Sevilla
CoChair: Sonia Fernández

Vesicle shape deformation using a discontinuous Galerkin method
Tae-Yeon Kim, Wen Jiang, Sung Mun Lee, Jeong-Hoon Song and Eun-Jae Park

Hybrid high-order methods for finite deformations of hyperelastic materials
Mickaël Abbas, Alexandre Ern and Nicolas Pignet

The Discontinuous Galerkin Material Point Method for the simulation of hyperbolic problems in finite deforming solids
Adrien Renaud, Thomas Heuzé and Laurent Stainier

A discontinuous Galerkin approach to the elasto-acoustic problem on polytopic grids
Paola F. Antonietti, Francesco Bonaldi and Ilario Mazzieri

The novel discontinuous Petrov-Galerkin finite element method: application to small and large deformations in solid mechanics
Tobias Steiner and Peter Wriggers

Analytical and numerical investigations of locking in transversely isotropic elasticity
Faraniaina Rasolofoson, Beverley Grieshaber and Daya Reddy

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Computational modeling and experimental investigations of metallic materials across scales II

Minisymposium organized by Benjamin Klusemann and Franz Roters
MS111B
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Katrin Schulz

Describing the material behaviour of a tailored formed joining zone of an aluminium-steel hybrid solid component on a microscopic length scale (Keynote Lecture)
Martina Baldrich, Stefan Loehnert and Peter Wriggers

Investigation of texture evolution during rolling process of non-oriented Si based electrical steels with 2D and 3D RVEs
Aditya Vuppala, Xuefei Wei, Stephan Hojda, Marco Teller and Gerhard Hirt

Derivation of effective flow curves of ferrite/pearlite C60 steel wires by a multiscale approach
Gottfried M. Laschet, Viktor Kripak, Jens Dierdorf, Frank Hoffmann and Ulrich Prahl

Coupled experimental-computational analysis of plasticity and fracture in aluminum at the grain scale
Martin Diehl, Marcel Wicke, Pratheek Shanthraj, Franz Roters, Angelika Brueckner-Foit and Dierk Raabe

Multi-scale analysis of martensitic transformations in TRIP-assisted multi-phase alloys
Daniel de Bortoli, Miguel Vieira de Carvalho and Francisco M. Andrade Pires

The effect of 3D grain Morphologies on the formability of aluminum alloys
Kaan Inal, Juergen Hirsch and Raja K. Mishra

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Numerical Methods For Multi-Material Flows II

Minisymposium organized by Nathaniel R. Morgan, Mikhail Shashkov and Andrew Barlow
MS73B
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Walter Boscheri

Advances in modeling voids in staggered multi-material arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian hydrodynamics
Matej Klima, Mikhail Shashkov and Andrew Barlow

An interface-aware subscale dynamics closure model for voids and solids
Andrew Barlow, Mikhail Shashkov and Matej Klima

A sharp diffuse-interface approach to compressible multi-fluid flows
Chao Zhang and Igor Menshov

A projected Ghost Fluid Method for a mimetic approach to extreme contrast interfaces in multiphase flows
Nicolas Valle, Francesc X. Trias, Jesús Castro and Asensi Oliva

Explicit partitioned methods for interface coupling
Kara J. Peterson, Paul A. Kuberry and Pavel B. Bochev

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Interfacial fluid flow simulation III

Minisymposium organized by Mostafa S. Shadloo and Mehmet Yildiz
MS175C
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Mostafa S. Shadloo
CoChair: Thomas Toulorge

Experimental validation of numerical approach for free surface flows modelling based on lattice Boltzmann method (Keynote Lecture)
Jan Vimmr, Libor Lobovský, Ondřej Bublík and Tomáš Mandys

Experimental and numerical study on the melting behaviour of a phase change material in buoyancy driven flows
Varchasvi Nandana and Uwe Janoske

Numerical simulation of a rising bubble under the influence of electric forces using ISPH method
Amin Rahmat and Mehmet Yildiz

A numerical study of metal pad rolling instability in a simplified Hall-Héroult cell
Roman Gutt, Varchasvi Nandana and Uwe Janoske

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Computational Methods For Structural Dynamics I

Minisymposium organized by Andreas E. Kampitsis and Ioannis C. Dikaros
MS56A
Room: Carron 2
Chair: A. Kampitsis
CoChair: T. Hoang

Wave finite element method for vibration of periodic structures subjected to external loads
Tien Hoang, Denis Duhamel and Gilles Foret

Dynamic plasticity in metals computed by a discrete element method
Frédéric Marazzato, Alexandre Ern, Christian Mariotti, Laurent Monasse and Karam Sab

Analytical definition of the critical load of a long-reinforced concrete pipe with variable geometry
Alexandre de M. Wahrhaftig

Optimization of dynamic control problems using bionic approaches
Rolf Steinbuch

Geometrical nonlinear computational analysis on an intentional mistuning of a bladed-disk
Anthony Picou, Evangéline Capiez-Lernout, Christian Soize and Moustapha Mbaye

Development of an impact attenuator for a SAE formula vehicle
Bruno C. Mussulini and Larissa Driemeier

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Advanced models for large-eddy simulation of wall-bounded turbulent flows III

Minisymposium organized by F.Xavier Trias and Roel Verstappen
MS117C
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: F.Xavier Trias
CoChair: Roel Verstappen

Isotropic turbulence impinging on boundaries
Jan W. Wissink and Herlina Herlina

Performance analysis of a plunging wing at low Reynolds number
Charles E. Badoe, Zheng-Tong Xie and Neil D. Sandham

A multiscale approach to hyrid RANS/LES wall modeling using function enrichment
Martin Kronbichler, Benjamin Krank and Wolfgang A. Wall

A comparison of methods for introducing synthetic turbulence
Marcel Matha, Christian Morsbach and Michael Bergmann

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Advances in reduced basis techniques for flow problems in analysis, control and optimization I

Minisymposium organized by Gianluigi Rozza, Simona Perotto, Annalisa Quaini and Marco Fossati
MS130A
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Gianluigi Rozza / Simona Perotto
CoChair: Annalisa Quaini / Marco Fossati

Reduced basis method applied to a convective instability Rayleigh-Bénard problem
Francisco Pla and Henar Herrero

Reduced basis methods and transport problems
Karsten Urban

Explicit parametric solutions using an algebraic PGD solver
Pedro Diez, Antonio Huerta and Sergio Zlotnik

A comparative POD/DMD analysis of canonical and actuated turbulent channel flows
Jesús Garicano-Mena, Esteban Ferrer, Nuno Vinha and Eusebio Valero

Reduced order modelling using a POD-based identification method for parameterized PDEs
Sabrina K. Star, Joris Degroote, Jan Vierendeels, Gert Van den Eynde and Francesco Belloni

An adaptive basis-enriching technique for POD-Greedy algorithm
Sridhar Chellappa, Lihong Feng and Peter Benner

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Recent advances in immersed boundary and fictitious domain methods VI

Minisymposium organized by Ernst Rank, Alexander Düster, Jamshid Parvizian, Fehmi Cirak, John E. Dolbow, Thomas-Peter Fries, Isaac Harari, Mats G. Larson, Isabelle Ramiere, Martin Ruess and Dominik Schillinger
MS25F
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Mats Larson
CoChair: Alexander Düster

Adaptive mesh refinement approaches for first order non-fitted boundary conditions methods
Isabelle Ramiere, Frédéric Lebon and Daria Koliesnikova

A mixed extended finite element formulation for the simulation of cracks and heterogeneities in nearly incompressible materials
Stefan Loehnert

Applying algebraic multigrid methods to dynamic, enriched, conformal decomposition finite element methods for multi-material transport
David R. Noble and Raymond S. Tuminaro

Dual weighted residual error estimation for the Finite Cell Method
Paolo Di Stolfo, Andreas Schröder and Andreas Rademacher

Cut isogeometric methods with Basis removal
Karl Larsson , Daniel Elfverson and Mats G. Larson

Immersed boundary penalty method for compressible flows over moving obstacles
Ilya Abalakin, Tatiana K. Kozubskaya, L. Kudryavtseva and Natalia Zhdanova

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Experiments and modeling of smart active materials with electro- and magneto-mechanical coupling II

Minisymposium organized by George Chatzigeorgiou, Kostas Danas, Antonio J. Gil, Mokarram Hossain, Marc-André Keip, Dennis M. Kochmann, Paul D. Ledger, Prashant Saxena and Jörg Schröder
MS58B
Room: M4
Chair: Mokarram Hossain
CoChair: Paul Ledger

A new framework for large strain electro-mechanics based on convex multi-variable strain energies: new relaxation techniques and application to composite materials (Keynote Lecture)
Antonio J. Gil, Rogelio Ortigosa and Roman Poya

Numerical simulation of nano-scale electromechanical coupling by means of an immersed boundary b-spline method
Onofre Marco, David Codony, Sonia Fernández-Méndez and Irene Arias

FFT-based computational homogenization of electromechanically coupled boundary value problems at finite strains
Felix S. Göküzüm, Lu T. K. Nguyen and Marc-André Keip

Multiscale numerical study on origin of magnetoelectric effect
Yasutomo Uetsuji and Takeshi Wada

Theoretical and experimental investigation of magnetoelectric (ME) effects in tri-layered composites
Shaik Mahabu Subhani, S. Maniprakash and A. Arockiarajan

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Young Investigators Minisymposium I

Minisymposium organized by Joan Baiges, Ludovic Chamoin, Stefanie Elgeti, Frans P. van der Meer, Alexander Popp and Jaan-Willem Simon
MS85A
Room: M3
Chair: Alexander Popp
CoChair: Stefanie Elgeti

Presentation in pairs:
Continuum versus discrete approach in modeling of wear processes

Lucas Frérot and Enrico Milanese

Presentation in pairs:
A posteriori error estimation by stress reconstruction using non conforming methods

Fleurianne Bertrand and Steffen Muenzenmaier

Presentation in pairs:
Preconditioned iterative solvers for the multi-level hp-adaptive finite cell method

Frits de Prenter, John Jomo, Mohamed Elhaddad, Davide D‘Angella, Stefan Kollmannsberger, Clemens V. Verhoosel, Harald van Brummelen and Ernst Rank

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Strength, fatigue and stability of composite structures II

Minisymposium organized by Giovanni Garcea, Raimund Rolfes, Martin Ruess, Kaui-Uwe Schröder, Claudio Balzani, Eelco Jansen Jansen and Raimund Rolfes
MS95B
Room: M2
Chair: Claudio Balzani
CoChair: Raimund Rolfes

Probabilistic strength analysis of fiber composite structures using lamination parameters (Keynote Lecture)
Benedikt Kriegesmann and Jannik Manderla

Residual strength prediction for multi-directional composites subjected to arbitrary fatigue loads
Marc Möller, Jochen Blaurock, Gerhard Ziegmann and Alfons Esderts

An adaptive algorithm to accelerate the critical plane identification for multiaxial fatigue criteria
Michael Wentingmann, Pablo Noever-Castelos and Claudio Balzani

Numerical simulation of LCF of structure material with inclusions
Yury M. Temis, Khakim K. Azmetov and Alexey A. Lazarev

Layer-based fatigue damage modelling and experimental validation for carbon fibre reinforced plastics under different stress ratios
Martin Brod, Gordon Just, Eelco Jansen, Ilja Koch, Raimund Rolfes and Maik Gude

On the enhanced ductility of 3D composites under compressive loading
Jim M.J. Schormans, Lucas R. Meza, Joris J.C. Remmers and Vikram S. Deshpande

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Non-conventional methods for solid mechanics (NMSM) II

Minisymposium organized by Wojciech Sumelka, Tomasz Blaszczyk, Jarosław Jędrysiak, Jacek Leszczyński and Agnieszka Malinowska
MS169B
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Jacek Leszczyński

Time-fractional mechanics for soft tissue modelling
Wojciech Sumelka and George Z. Voyiadjis

Numerical aspects of the fractional sturm-liouville problem
Tomasz Blaszczyk, Malgorzata Klimek and Mariusz Ciesielski

Inhomogeneous local boundary conditions in nonlocal problems
Burak Aksoylu and George A. Gazonas

Impact of magnetic materials shielding on coils used in wireless power transfer
Dominik Grybos, Jacek S. Leszczynski, R. Rygal, M. Soinski and K. Szewczyk

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Computational modelling of beams on foundation with application to rail tracks I

Minisymposium organized by António Pinto da Costa and Fernando Simőes
MS65A
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: António Pinto da Costa

A procedure to determine the critical speed of railway tracks based on the Winkler‘s hypothesis and static FEM simulations
Jose Estaire, Ines Crespo-Chacon and Maria Santana

Dynamic responses of asymmetrical turnout bearers to coupling vertical and lateral forces in railway switches and crossings
Sakdirat Kaewunruen, Ayoub Rachid and Keiichi Goto

Effect of extreme climate on wheel-rail interaction over rail squats
Sakdirat Kaewunruen, Andris Freimanis and Makoto Ishida

Indirect monitoring of railway bridges by direct integration
Jennifer Keenahan, Eugene J. OBrien and Yifei Ren

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Contributed session on Numerical Methods I
CS03A
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: Lukasz Kaczmarczyk

Power assistance evaluation method for an underactuated lower limb exoskeleton
Gao Yongsheng and Liu Yang

Urban air quality modelling using finite elements
Albert Oliver, Eduardo Rodríguez, Gustavo Montero and Rafael Montenegro

Mathematical and numerical modelling of acoustic well stimulation
Eduardo Godoy, Carlos Pérez-Arancibia and Mario Durán

Parallel optimization of tetrahedral meshes
Domingo Benítez, Eduardo Rodríguez, José M. Escobar and Rafael Montenegro

A stabilized, low-order edge-based smoothed finite element method for numerical analyses in geomechanics
Arash Tootoonchi, Arman Khoshghlab and Omid Ghaffaripour

Modelling and numerical simulation of mass transfer and mechanical processes at ceramic ware in industrial dryers
Nina Y. Penkova, Petar I. Chervenliev, Boian M. Mladenov and Kalin S. Krumov

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
A Unifying Methodology for Robust High Order CFD: Summation-by-Parts II

Minisymposium organized by Andrew Winters, David C. Del Rey Fernández, Gregor J. Gassner and Jason E. Hicken
MS118B
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Andrew Winters
CoChair: David Del Rey Fernandez

Physically-consistent formulations for kinetic energy conservation by split convective derivatives
Yuichi Kuya and Soshi Kawai

On the benefit of the Summation-by-parts property on interior nodal sets
Sigrun Ortleb and Mabelle Franke

An h/p-addaptive entropy stable summation-by-parts scheme for the Euler and Navier-Stokes equations on curvilinear grids
David C. Del Rey Fernández, Mark H. Carpenter, Lucas Friedrich, Matteo Parsani, Andrew R. Winters and Gregor J. Gassner

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Advanced modelling and optimization of straight-fibre and tow-steered composite structures II

Minisymposium organized by Anita Catapano, Marco Montemurro, Alfonso Pagani, Philip Bussetta, Nuno Correia and Philip Harrison
MS43B
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Philippe Bussetta
CoChair: Philip Harrison

Eigenvalue buckling analysis in Topology Optimization via a NURBS-framed algorithm
Giulio Costa, Marco Montemurro and Jérôme Pailhčs

A novel design and optimisation tool for the composite quilted stratum process (QSP)
Terence Macquart, Francois-Xavier Irisarri, Denis Espinassou and Cedric Julien

Least-weight design of composite structures: an unconventional and general approach
Marco Montemurro, Michele I. Izzi, Jalal El-Yagoubi and Daniele Fanteria

Nonlinear global/local analysis of composite structures
Erasmo Carrera, Giacinto A. Fiordilino, Manish Nagaraj, Alfonso Pagani and Marco Petrolo

A discontinuous Galerkin formulation for variable angle tow composite plates higher-order theories
Vincenzo Gulizzi, Ivano Benedetti and Alberto Milazzo

Multi-scale hybrid strategy for material properties characterisation of composite structures with non-destructive tests
Lorenzo Cappelli, Marco Montemurro, Frédéric Dau and Laurent Guillaumat

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Advances in CFD methods for Aeroelastics II

Minisymposium organized by Simăo Marques and Sebastian Timme
MS110B
Room: Shuna CPH
Chair: Stephen Lawson
CoChair: Simăo Marques

A POD-DEIM reduced order model with deforming mesh for aeroelastic applications
Fabrizio Di Donfrancesco, Antoine Placzek and Jean-Camille Chassaing

Analysis of fluid-structures interaction using a harmonic balance solver
Weigang Yao and Simăo Marques

Analysis of the aerodynamic loads on a wind turbine in off-design conditions
Gilberto Santo, Mathijs Peeters, Wim Van Paepegem and Joris Degroote

CFD based multidisciplinary Maneuver simulation of transport aircraft
Markus Ritter and David Quero-Martín

A finite element method for the solution of the full-potential equation with an embedded wake
Masoud Davari, Riccardo Rossi, Pooyan Dadvand, Inigo López and Roland Wüchner

Rapid calculation of unsteady aircraft loads
Jernej Drofelnik, Andrea Da Ronch, Daniel Kharlamov and Yan Sun

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Direct and inverse methods for cardiovascular and pulmonary biomechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Wolfgang A. Wall, C. Alberto Figueroa, Marek Behr and Raoul van Loon
MS222A
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Wolfgang A. Wall

Modelling bioheat transfer in an aged body
Alberto Coccarelli, Dimitris Parthimos and Perumal Nithiarasu

How the deformation of red blood cells affects hemolysis estimation for ventricular assist devices
Lutz Pauli, Stefan Haßler and Marek Behr

Non-invasive assessment of fractional flow reserve using reduced-order models
Jason M. Carson, Sanjay Pant, Carl Roobottom and Perumal Nithiarasu

Towards a multi-scale computational tool for assessing the cardiovascular risk in obese children
Asimina Kazakidi

Hemodynamics in the pulmonary bifurcation in relation to adults with congenital heart disease: effect of branching angle and origin
Maria Boumpouli, Mark Danton, Terence Gourlay and Asimina Kazakidi

Parametric model order reduction using POD for coupled nonlinear cardiac mechanics
Martin R. Pfaller, Johannes Lang, Maria Cruz Varona, Jonas Biehler, Cristóbal Bertoglio and Wolfgang A. Wall

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Adjoint Methods for Optimisation, Mesh Adaptation and Uncertainty Quantification I

Minisymposium organized by Jens-Dominik Mueller, Tom Verstraete and Kyriakos Giannakoglou
MS156A
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: J.-D Mueller

Adjoint-based volumetric blade optimization
Mathias Luers, Max Sagebaum, Sebastian Mann, David Großmann, Jan Backhaus and Nicolas R. Gauger

Algorithmic differentiation of the parablading airfoil design tool coupled with an adjoint CFD method
Mladen Banovic, Ilias Vasilopoulos, Andrea Walther and Marcus Meyer

Cahn-Hilliard phase field approach for adjoint two-phase fluid dynamic shape optimization
Niklas Kühl, Thomas Rung and Michael Hinze

A priori-based mesh adaptation for viscous compressible flows
Anca Belme, Frédéric Alauzet and Alain Dervieux

Geometric constraint imposition on trimmed nurbs patches for adjoint optimization
Marios G. Damigos, Kyriakos C. Giannakoglou and Eugene de Villiers

Soft handle triggering. A cad - free parameterization tool for adjoint - based optimization methods
Athanasios G. Liatsikouras and Guillaume Pierrot

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Multiscale computational homogenization for bridging scales in the mechanics and physics of complex materials I

Minisymposium organized by Julien Yvonnet, Kenjiro Terada, Peter Wriggers and Marc Geers
MS16A
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Julien YVONNET

Numerically aided 3D printed porous materials almost attaining the Hashin-Shtrikman bounds (Keynote Lecture)
Othmane Zerhouni, Gabriella Tarantino and Kostas Danas

Isogeometric homogenization analysis for dry woven fabric
Shinnosuke Nishi, Kenjiro Terada and İlker Temizer

Multiscale computational homogenisation of 3D textile-based fiber reinforced polymer composites
Zahur Ullah, Lukasz Kaczmarczyk, Edward Archer, Alistair McIlhagger and Eileen Harkin-Jones

Reduced order multiscale modeling of the viscoelastic viscoplastic response of fiber reinforced composites
Iuri B. C. M. Rocha, Frans P. van der Meer and Lambertus J. Sluys

Numerical homogenization and model order reduction for solving linear elasticity problems in perforated domains
Assyr Abdulle and Andrea Di Blasio

A filter-based multiscale homogenization method for composite structures without scale separation
Minh V. Le, Julien Yvonnet, Nicolas Feld and Fabrice Detrez

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Nonlocal Models and Methods for Material Failure and Damage Simulation III

Minisymposium organized by Adair R. Aguiar, Mahmoud Mousavi, Erkan Oterkus, Pablo Seleson, Paul Steinmann, Andrew McBride and Ali Javili
MS62C
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Andrew McBride

A displacement-based gradient-enhanced damage model with transient length scale
Jafar Amani, Rudy Geelen, Antonio Rodriguez-Ferran, Bram Vandoren, John E. Dolbow and Angelo Simone

Nonlocal approaches to ductile failure
Erfan Azinpour and Jose Cesar de Sa

Torsional vibration of size-dependent viscoelastic rods using nonlocal strain and velocity gradient theory
Sami EL-Borgi, Prakash Rajendran, Michael I. Friswell, Mohamed Trabelssi and J.N. Reddy

New mixed and penalty finite element formulations for strain-gradient models
Stefanos-Aldo Papanicolopulos, Fahad Gulib and Aikaterini Marinelli

Implementation of a gradient-enhanced damage model -a heat equation-based framework
Richard Ostwald, Ellen Kuhl and Andreas Menzel

A non-local constitutive model of blood
Corina S. Drapaca

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
STS6: Aircraft structures and Smart and Intelligent Systems
STS06
Room: Etive
Chair: Marcello Kivel Mazuy
CoChair: Duan Shihui and Yuan Shenfang

Structural optimization of a variable camber leading edge
Zhigang Wang, Yu Yang and Xiasheng Sun

An integrated approach aimed at developing innovative products for icing
Alessandra Lucia Zollo, Paola Mercogliano, Marcello Kivel Mazuy and Biagio Esposito

Application of Structural health monitoring technology in aircraft structure ground test
Shihui Duan, Yu Yang and Guoqiang Liu

Probabilistic data mining for aircraft structural health monitoring
Shenfang Yuan, Jian Chen and Lei Qiu

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational modelling of damage and fracture VII

Minisymposium organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38G
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Angelo Simone
CoChair: Emanuela Bosco

A multi-physics model for chemo-mechanical degradation of historical oil paintings (Keynote Lecture)
Emanuela Bosco, Gijs J.A.M. Eumelen and Akke S.J. Suiker

A cohesive XFEM model for fatigue crack growth in structures exposed to arbitrary load conditions
Richard Dekker, Frans P. van der Meer, Johan Maljaars and Lambertus J. Sluys

A discontinuous Galerkin hp-adaptive finite element method for accurate brittle crack modelling
Robert Bird, William M. Coombs and Stefano Giani

Gradient damage models applied to dynamic ductile fracture
Arthur Geromel Fischer and Jean-Jacques Marigo

Damage-based cohesive crack propagation of multiple cracks in the extended finite element method
Zoltan Csati, Thierry J. Massart and Nicolas Möes

A variational arc-length technique for the solution of elastoplastic problems
Jef Wambacq, Geert Lombaert and Stijn François

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Model reduction, big data and dynamic data-driven systems VII

Minisymposium organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto, Charbel Farhat, Matthew J. Zahr and Pierre Ladeveze
MS48G
Room: Forth
Chair: Elias Cueto
CoChair: Anrtonio Huerta

Proper orthogonal decomposition (POD) combined with hierarchical tensor approximation (HTA) in the context of uncertain parameters (Keynote Lecture)
Stefanie Reese, S. Kastian, D. Moser and L. Grasedyck

Dynamic data driven strategies and resource allocation for system health monitoring
Pier Carlo Berri and Laura Mainini

Identification of self-similar characteristics in multiscale flows using low-rank approximation methods
Thomas von Larcher and Rupert Klein

Interpolation of reduced bases by inverse grassmann distance weighting and grassmannian kriging with application to incompressible flows
Rolando Mosquera, Antoine Falaize, Abdallah Al-Hamidi and Aziz Hamdouni

Applications of efficient nonlinear model order reduction in computer aided vehicle structure design
Christopher Bach, L. Song and F. Duddeck

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Non-newtonian fluid flows: numerical methods and applications II

Minisymposium organized by Monica S. N. Oliveira, Robert J. Poole, Manuel A. Alves, Nigel Mottram, Markus Rütten and Olaf Wünsch
MS146B
Room: Gala 1
Chair: R Poole
CoChair: M Lappa

A numerical technique for solving the Oldroyd-B model for the whole range of viscosity ratios (Keynote Lecture)
Caroline Viezel, Murilo F. Tomé, Fernando T. Pinho and Sean McKee

The influence of rheological modeling on viscous heating in extruder flows
Stefan Descher and Olaf Wünsch

Heat transfer dependent orifice jet flow of a thermo-viscous shear-thinning fluid
Markus Rütten

Stabilisation of the purely-elastic instabilities in cross-slot geometries using surface tension
Mahdi Davoodi and Robert J. Poole

Streak instability in viscoelastic Couette flow
Luca Biancofiore, Luca Brandt and Tamer A. Zaki

CFD of a Herschel-Bulkley fluid in turbulent flow within a circular pipe
Dhruv Mehta, Adithya K. Thota Radhakrishnan, Jules B. van Lier and Francois H.L.R. Clemens

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Unfitted Finite Element Methods for Complex Flow Problems I

Minisymposium organized by Andre Massing, Dominik Schillinger, Anna Scotti and Sara Zahedi
MS155A
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Andre Massing

Unfitted solution of the Stokes problem using aggregation-based finite elements
Santiago Badia, Francesc Verdugo and Alberto F. Martin

Split boundary conditions for computational aero-acoustics of isentropic flows
Ramon Codina, Joan Baiges, Arnau Pont and Oriol Guasch

Cut-cell stabilization based on a variational multiscale subgrid-scale model
Stein K.F. Stoter and Dominik Schillinger

Higher order isoparametric unfitted space-time finite element methods for problems involving moving domains
Janosch Preuß and Christoph Lehrenfeld

An unconditionally stable semi-implicit cut finite element immersed boundary method
Kyle G. Dunn, Marcus Sarkis and Roger Lui

An immersed approach to fluid structure interaction for geophysics and biomedicine
Maria Nestola, Patrick Zulian, Cyrill Planta and Rolf Krause

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Isogeometric methods I

Minisymposium organized by Alessandro Reali, Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson, René De Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Giancarlo Sangalli and Clemens V. Verhoosel
MS30A
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Trond Kvamsdal

A stress-recovery approach for cost-effective isogeometric analysis of composite structures (Keynote Lecture)
Alessandro Reali, John-Eric Dufour, Pablo Antolin, Alessia Patton, Giancarlo Sangalli, Josef Kiendl and Ferdinando Auricchio

Isogeometric collocation for the Reissner-Mindlin shell problem
Josef Kiendl, Enzo Marino and Laura De Lorenzis

Trimming and Local Refinement for Isogeometric Shells Analysis
Davide D‘Angella, Luca Coradello, Massimo Carraturo, László Kudela, Stefan Kollmannsberger, Ernst Rank and Alessandro Reali

Isogeometric weighted residual formulation and collocation for Kirchhoff rods and shells
Florian Maurin, Francesco Greco, Sander Dedoncker and Wim Desmet

A local smoothed mixed formulation for isogeometric non-polar thin structural models
Leopoldo Greco, Massimo Cuomo, Loredana Contrafatto and Salvatore Gazzo

Isogeometric analysis with local adaptivity for vibration of Reissner-Mindlin plate
Peng Yu, Cosmin Anitescu, Stéphane Bordas and Pierre Kerfriden

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Combined experimental and computational methods to understand soft biological tissue behavior I

Minisymposium organized by Johannes Weickenmeier and Sandra Loerakker
MS180A
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Harkamaljot Kandail

Heterogeneity of chemomechanical signals in collagenous tissues (Keynote Lecture)
Alexander E. Ehret, Alberto Stracuzzi, Manuel Zündel and Edoardo Mazza

Cognition based bTBI mechanistic criteria; an in silico tool for preventive and therapeutic innovations
Daniel Garcia-Gonzalez, Nick S. Race, Natalie L. Voets, Damian R. Jenkins, Stam N. Sotiropoulos, Glen Acosta, Marcela Cruz-Haces, Jonathan Tang, Riyi Shi and Antoine Jerusalem

A mechanical-electrophysiological membrane model for axonopathy
Man T. Kwong, Lina Homsi, Ludovic Noels and Antoine Jerusalem

Mechano-electrophysiological model for nerve tissue in TBI and SCI
Daniel Garcia-Gonzalez, Man T. Kwong and Antoine Jérusalem

Rheology of the porcine brain under extreme metabolic changes
Johannes Weickenmeier, Mehmet Kurt and Ellen Kuhl

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational modeling and experimental investigations of metallic materials across scales III

Minisymposium organized by Benjamin Klusemann and Franz Roters
MS111C
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Gottfried Laschet

A numerical approach to model high-temperature creep behaviour of Ni-base superalloys from microstructural morphology to grain size scales (Keynote Lecture)
Fabian Czediwoda, Bernard Fedelich, Britta Stöhr, Thomas Göhler, Rainer Völkl, Gert Nolze and Uwe Glatzel

Creep in Ni-based superalloys on two scales
Lukas Munk, Silvia Reschka, Stefan Löhnert, Hans J. Maier and Peter Wriggers

Segregation-assisted plasticity in Ni-based superalloys: a coupled experimental and modelling study
Daniel Barba, Daniel Garcia-Gonzalez, Enrique Alabort, Johan Moverare, Roger Reed and Antoine Jerusalem

Microstructure-sensitive modeling of magnesium alloys under fatigue conditions
Fabien Briffod, Seiya Nakajima, Takayuki Shiraiwa and Manabu Enoki

Virtual experimental study of microstructure design of dual phase steel for optimal formability
Yuguo G. An, Wil D.T. Spanjer and Piet J.J. Kok

Numerical Simulation on Wind Pressure Distribution of Tensile Membrane Structures
Sun Xiaoying, Gao Yongsheng and Wu Yue

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Numerical Methods For Multi-Material Flows III

Minisymposium organized by Nathaniel R. Morgan, Mikhail Shashkov and Andrew Barlow
MS73C
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Andrew Barlow

Numerical analysis of a class of staggered finite volume schemes for lagrangian hydrodynamics
Nicolas Therme, Isabelle Bertron and Pierre-Henri Maire

A compatible Lagrangian discontinuous Galerkin hydrodynamic method for 2D and 3D gas dynamics
Donald Burton, Nathaniel Morgan and Xiaodong Liu

Multidimensional staggered grid residual distribution scheme for Lagrangian hydrodynamics
Rémi Abgrall and Svetlana Tokareva

A subcell method for stable mesh motion with lagrangian hydrodynamic methods on quadratic elements
Nathaniel Morgan, Xiaodong Liu and Donald Burton

Exploration of Godunov-like cell-centered schemes and frame indifferent limitation procedure for solving updated Lagrangian hydrodynamics equations
Rémi Chauvin, Isabelle Bertron, Pierre-Henri Maire and Bernard Rebourcet

A higher-order Lagrangian discontinuous Galerkin hydrodynamic method for elastic-plastic flows
Evan J. Lieberman, Nathaniel L. Morgan, Darby J. Luscher and Donald E. Burton

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational experiment in aeroacoustics (MINI-CEAA) I

Minisymposium organized by George N. Barakos, Charles Hirsch, Sergey Karabasov, Tatiana K. Kozubskaya and Ulf Michel
MS83A
Room: Carron 1
Chair: George Barakos
CoChair: Tatiana Kozubskaya

Manufacturability and acoustic performance of Quarter-Wave Systems with different configurations
Clara Argerich Martin, Rubén Ibanez Pinillo, Anaďs Barasinski, Emmanuelle Abisset-Chavanne and Francisco Chinesta

On the dominating influence of the large-scale motion in a jet on its pressure near field and the acoustic far field
Ulf Michel, Felix Kramer and Charles Mockett

Jet noise simulation using higher-accuracy not-DG method on unstructured meshes
Alexey P. Duben and Tatiana K. Kozubskaya

Uncertainty quantification applied to direct noise computation of cavity oscillation mechanisms
Jakob Duerrwaechter, Thomas Kuhn, Fabian Meyer, Andrea Beck and Claus-Dieter Munz

Jet-surface interaction noise using CFD mean flow within a Rapid-Distortion Theory approach
Vasileios Sassanis, Mohammed Afsar and Adrian Sescu

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational Methods For Structural Dynamics II

Minisymposium organized by Andreas E. Kampitsis and Ioannis C. Dikaros
MS56B
Room: Carron 2
Chair: L. Salles
CoChair: A. Kampitsis

A finite-discrete element method for dynamic crack propagation in heterogeneous materials
Andreas Kampitsis, Ado Farsi, Jiansheng Xiang and John-Paul Latham

A transient dynamic process in a structurally nonlinear system “beam-elastic foundation”
Vladimir A. Gordon, Olga V. Pilipenko and Vladimir A. Trifonov

Acceleration responses for tall reinforced concrete office buildings under wind loading
Ali Al-Balhawi and Binsheng Zhang

Computation of quasi-periodic localised states in nonlinear cyclic and symmetric structures with harmonic balance methods
Filipe Fontanela, Aurelien Grolet, Loic Salles and Norbert Hoffmann

An enhanced finite volume based solver for thermoelastic materials in fluid-structure coupled problems
Ignacio González, Alireza Naseri, Jorge Chiva, Joaquim Rigola and Carlos D. Pérez-Segarra

Innovative designs of offshore wind turbine support structures using topology optimization
Alexander Verbart, Susana Rojas Labanda, Marco Guarnero and Mathias Stolpe

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Advances in computational methods for environmental flows I

Minisymposium organized by Pablo Ortiz and Joanna Szmelter
MS113A
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Pablo Ortiz

Unstructured-mesh based approach for nonhydrostatic flows (Keynote Lecture)
Joanna Szmelter and Mike Gillard

Hybridized semi-implicit solvers for compatible finite element methods
Colin Cotter, Thomas Gibson, David Ham and Lawrence Mitchell

A Residual Distribution method for the Shallow Water equations in ALE framework on the sphere
Luca Arpaia and Mario Ricchiuto

Balanced data assimilation for the atmosphere
G. Hastermann, M. Reinhardt, S. Reich and Rupert Klein

A conservative implicit multirate method for hyperbolic problems
Ludovica Delpopolo Carciopolo, Luca Bonaventura, Anna Scotti and Luca Formaggia

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Advances in reduced basis techniques for flow problems in analysis, control and optimization II

Minisymposium organized by Gianluigi Rozza, Simona Perotto, Annalisa Quaini and Marco Fossati
MS130B
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Annalisa Quaini / Marco Fossati
CoChair: Gianluigi Rozza / Simona Perotto

Fast divergence-conforming reduced order models for flow problems
Eivind Fonn, Harald van Brummelen, Trond Kvamsdal, Adil Rasheed and Muhammand S. Siddiqui

Reconstruction and physical insight of complex unsteady flows through reduced order modeling
Gaetano Pascarella, Marco Fossati and Gabriel Barrenechea

A stabilized PGD mixed formulation of the Navier-Stokes equation, application to a lid-driven cavity
Chady Ghnatios, Rawad Himo and Elie Hachem

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Recent advances in immersed boundary and fictitious domain methods VII

Minisymposium organized by Ernst Rank, Alexander Düster, Jamshid Parvizian, Fehmi Cirak, John E. Dolbow, Thomas-Peter Fries, Isaac Harari, Mats G. Larson, Isabelle Ramiere, Martin Ruess and Dominik Schillinger
MS25G
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Isabelle Ramiere
CoChair: Ernst Rank

Image-based structural analysis of micro-structured materials applying the finite cell method
Alexander Düster, Stephan Heinze and Simeon Hubrich

Numerical integration in scan-based immersogeometric analysis
Sai C. Divi, Clemens V. Verhoosel and E. Harald van Brummelen

Structural simulation of metal foams from CT scans using machine learning techniques in the cgFEM framework
Borja Ferrándiz, Luca Giovannelli, José Albelda, Enrique Nadal and Manuel Tur

Stabilization method for contact problems under the Cartesian Grid-based Finite Element method framework
Nadal Enrique, José M. Navarro-Jiménez, Tur Manuel, José Albelda and Juan J. Ródenas

Efficient optimal control of contact problems using the finite cell method
Andreas Rademacher and Korinna Rosin

Recovery of the frictionless contact stress field in the Cartesian grid finite element method (cgFEM)
Héctor Navarro-García, José M. Navarro-Jiménez, Manuel Tur, José Albelda and Juan J. Ródenas

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Experiments and modeling of smart active materials with electro- and magneto-mechanical coupling III

Minisymposium organized by George Chatzigeorgiou, Kostas Danas, Antonio J. Gil, Mokarram Hossain, Marc-André Keip, Dennis M. Kochmann, Paul D. Ledger, Prashant Saxena and Jörg Schröder
MS58C
Room: M4
Chair: Marc-Andre Keip
CoChair: Antonio Gil

A general result for the magnetoelastic response of isotropic suspensions of iron and ferrofluid particles in rubber (Keynote Lecture)
Victor Lefevre, Kostas Danas and Oscar Lopez-pamies

On 3D FEM finite strain formulations for magnetorheological elastomers
Jean-Pierre Voropaieff, Laurence Bodelot, Kostas Danas and Nicolas Triantafyllidis

Three-dimensional modeling and finite element simulation of magnetorheological elastomers
Karl A. Kalina, Philipp Metsch, Jörg Brummund and Markus Kästner

Effective response of classical, auxetic and chiral magnetoelastic materials
Kostas Danas

Finite element simulation of a transient coupled acousto-magneto-mechanical system with application to MRI scanner design
Scott Bagwell, Paul D. Ledger and Antonio J. Gil

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Young Investigators Minisymposium II

Minisymposium organized by Joan Baiges, Ludovic Chamoin, Stefanie Elgeti, Frans P. van der Meer, Alexander Popp and Jaan-Willem Simon
MS85B
Room: M3
Chair: Stefanie Elgeti
CoChair: Alexander Popp

The inefficiency of standard multigrid methods for saddle-point problems with indefinite (1,1) block
Sonia Pozzi, Gabriele Rovi, Marco Favino and Rolf Krause

On the multidimensional roe-like linearization for non-equilibrium multi-species gas mixtures: Application to Residual Distribution schemes
Jesús Garicano-Mena, Pablo Solano and Gérard Degrez

Isogeometric mortar-based contact algorithm: Implementation aspects
Ján Kopačka, Dušan Gabriel, Radek Kolman and Jiří Plešek

Unsolved issues in the numerical modelling of experimentally-observed porous effects in brain tissue behaviour
Ester Comellas, Jean-Paul Pelteret, Silvia Budday and Paul Steinmann

Empowered decision-making in simulation-based engineering: Advanced Model Reduction for real-time, inverse and optimization in industrial problems
Guillem Barroso, Luca Borchini, Rubén Ibáńez, Ramiro Mena, Giacomo Quaranta, Marcos Seoane Choucińo, Vasileios Tsiolakis, Simona Vermiglio and Matteo Giacomini

Biomechanics of gastroparesis
Fatima A. Alhayki and Roustem N. Miftahof

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Strength, fatigue and stability of composite structures III

Minisymposium organized by Giovanni Garcea, Raimund Rolfes, Martin Ruess, Kaui-Uwe Schröder, Claudio Balzani, Eelco Jansen Jansen and Raimund Rolfes
MS95C
Room: M2
Chair: Martin Ruess
CoChair: Kai-Uwe Schröder

Finite element analysis and failure prediction of adhesive joints in wind turbine rotor blades (Keynote Lecture)
Claudio Balzani, Pablo Noever-Castelos and Michael Wentingmann

An isogeometric formulation of the Koiter method for buckling and initial post-buckling analysis of composite shells
Leonardo Leonetti, Domenico Magisano, Francesco Liguori and Giovanni Garcea

Numerical modelling of full-scale and sub-component testing of wind turbine blades
Steffen Czichon, Malo Rosemeier and Tobias Rissmann

Post-buckling modal interaction in dynamically loaded composite curved panels
Eelco Jansen, Tanvir Rahman and Raimund Rolfes

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational Structural Stability I

Minisymposium organized by Herbert A. Mang and Yeong-Bin Yang
MS51A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Herbert Mang
CoChair: Yeong-Bin Yang

Aero-thermoelastic behavior of smart-skin structures in supersonic airflows
Seok-Hyeon Kang and Ji-Hwan Kim

Perturbation energy concept for stiffened shells using a mixed-hybrid finite element formulation
Simon Kern and Dieter Dinkler

Robust integration scheme for solving nonlinear dynamic problems with extremely large rotations
Yeong-Bin Yang, S. R. Kuo and J. D. Yau

Dynamic response of a two-axle asymmetric vehicle moving over bridges and applications
Bin Zhang and Yeong-Bin Yang

Invariance of mechanical quantities regarding eigenvector functions obtained from computational stability analysis of structures
Herbert A. Mang

Interface thermal behaviour of composite sections with the finite element method
Zheng Cui and Y.T. Feng

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational modelling of beams on foundation with application to rail tracks II

Minisymposium organized by António Pinto da Costa and Fernando Simőes
MS65B
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: António Pinto da Costa

Stability of a beam on elastic foundation under dynamic load
Piotr Kędzia, Iwona Wstawska and Krzysztof Magnucki

A semi-analytical solution for the problem of a load moving in an underground tunnel
Mingjuan Zhao, Karel N. van Dalen and Andreiv. Metrikine

Analytical investigation of a beam on elastic foundation with asymmetrical properties
Iwona Wstawska, Piotr Kędzia and Krzysztof Magnucki

Green’s function method for analysing the response of an infinite Euler-Bernoulli beam on inhomogeneous elastic foundation interacting with a moving oscillator
Traian Mazilu, Andrei B. Fărăgău, Tao Lu and Karel N. van Dalen

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Modelling of the (micro-) structural components of biological connective tissues I

Minisymposium organized by Marlene Mengoni, Alison C. Jones and Tom Shearer
MS162A
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: Marlene Mengoni
CoChair: Tom Shearer

Microstructural models of ligament and tendon elasticity and viscoelasticity
Tom Shearer, William J. Parnell, Barbara Lynch, Hazel R.C. Screen, David Abrahams and Chavaunne T. Thorpe

A new microstructural strain energy function for the hyperelastic modelling of skin
James Haughton, Tom Shearer and William J. Parnell

A regularised damage-failure constitutive model of the stratum corneum
Georges Limbert

Structure-based damage hyperelatic constitutive modelling: application to tendons and ligaments
Marlene Mengoni

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Uncertainty Quantification in Computational Mechanics: Probabilistic and Non-traditional Approaches I

Minisymposium organized by Hector A. Jensen, Michael Beer, Edoardo Patelli and Marcos A. Valdebenito
MS67A
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Marcos Valdebenito
CoChair: Marco Götz

Four types of dependencies within the Fuzzy analysis (Keynote Lecture)
Marco Götz, Ferenc Leichsenring, Wolfgang Graf and Michael Kaliske

Interval methods for the identification and quantification of inhomogenous uncertainty in Finite Element models
Matthias Faes and David Moens

SMUP-UQ: very efficient uncertainty propagation for high dimensional spaces
Martin Kubicek and Edmondo Minisci

Multi-objective reliability based design of complex engineering structures using response surface methods
Luis Celorrio and Edoardo Patelli

Global sensitivity analysis of uncertain linear dynamical systems
Marcos A. Valdebenito, Ivan V. Gonzalez and Hector A. Jensen

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Advanced modelling and optimization of straight-fibre and tow-steered composite structures III

Minisymposium organized by Anita Catapano, Marco Montemurro, Alfonso Pagani, Philip Bussetta, Nuno Correia and Philip Harrison
MS43C
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Philippe Bussetta
CoChair: Alfonso Pagani

A constitutive model for fiber reinforced polymer plies - coupling of plastic and elasto-damage mechanisms
Jan H. Kaul and Heinz E. Pettermann

Analysis of laminate boxes made of vat composites by higher-order CUF models
Andrea Viglietti, Erasmo Carrera and Enrico Zappino

Fibre path optimization of composite structures manufactured via Tailored Fibre Placement
Lars Bittrich, José Humberto Almeida Jr. and Axel Spickenheuer

Viscoelastic-viscoplastic constitutive model for unidirectional fibre reinforced polymers
Paul-William Gerbaud, Fermin Otero, Philippe Bussetta and Pedro Camanho

Finite element implementation of a strain rate sensitive model for impact simulation
Paulo Flores, Rajaneesh Anantharaju, Michael Bruyneel and Jean-Philippe Ponthot

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Recent Advances in Simulation of Flow in Deformable Porous Media I

Minisymposium organized by Markus Bause and Florin A. Radu
MS166A
Room: Shuna CPH
Chair: Markus Bause

A posteriori error estimation by stress reconstruction for soft tissues
Fleurianne Bertrand

L-scheme and Newton based solvers for a nonlinear BIOT model
Florin A. Radu, Manuel Borregales, Francisco Gaspar, Kundan Kumar and Carmen Rodrigo

On new approaches to the fixed-stress split scheme for solving flow problems in deformable porous media
Manuel Borregales, Francisco J. Gaspar, Kundan Kumar, Florin A. Radu and Carmen Rodrigo

On the approximation of the fully dynamic system of flow in deformable porous media
Markus Bause

The impact of coupled flow and geomechanics on fault stability: a numerical study with XFEM
Anna Scotti, Luca Formaggia, Luigi Vadacca and Daqing Liu

Generalized fluid-flow modeling in the Enhanced Local Pressure model for hydraulic stimulation
Elisa A. Bergkamp, Joris J.C. Remmers, Clemens V. Verhoosel and David M.J. Smeulders

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Direct and inverse methods for cardiovascular and pulmonary biomechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Wolfgang A. Wall, C. Alberto Figueroa, Marek Behr and Raoul van Loon
MS222B
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Wolfgang A. Wall

Computational analysis of the coronary circulation during ventricular pacing
Sergei Simakov, Timur Gamilov, Philipp Kopylov and Fuyou Liang

A probability measure for aortic vessel wall overload based on fluid-structure interaction simulations
Jonas Kratzke and Vincent Heuveline

Reduced-order modelling of microvascular arteriovenous malformations to identify lesion morphology with diagnostic imaging data
Sabrina Frey, Tarcisi Cantieni, Axel Haine, Rafael Kammer, Hendrik von Tengg-Kobligk, Dominik Obrist and Iris Baumgartner

Segregated multigrid preconditioned methods for incompressible cardiac mechanics
Sonia Pozzi, Marco Favino and Rolf Krause

Linear optimization algorithm of the parameters estimation for the 1D hemodynamics parameter estimation
Timur Gamilov, Jordi Alastruey and Sergey Simakov

Aneurysm detection and monitoring by measuring and analysis of arterial pressure/velocity waveform
Igor Sazonov, Asharf W. Khir and Perumal Nithiarasu

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Adjoint Methods for Optimisation, Mesh Adaptation and Uncertainty Quantification II

Minisymposium organized by Jens-Dominik Mueller, Tom Verstraete and Kyriakos Giannakoglou
MS156B
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: K. Giannakoglou

Using adjoint CFD to quantify the impact of manufacturing variations on a heavy duty turbine vane
Alexander Liefke, Vincent Marciniak, Uwe Janoske and Hanno Gottschalk

Gradient-based shape optimisation with CAD in the loop: imposition of assembly constraints
Salvatore Auriemma, Mladen Banovic, Andrea Walther, Orest Mykhaskiv and Jens-Dominik Mueller

A fast multi-level method for aerodynamic uncertainty quantification due to surface imperfections
Pavanakumar Mohanamuraly and Jens-Dominik Müller

Stabilization of the transpose convection term in incompressible Navier-Stokes adjoint equations
Guillaume Pierrot and Jacques Papper

CAD-Based adjoint multidisciplinary optimization of a radial turbine under structural and vibrational constraints
Marc Schwalbach, Tom Verstraete and Nicolas R. Gauger

Shape optimization using a continuous adjoint solver with an adjoint two-equation turbulence model and vertex morphing
Martin Behnsch, Thomas Schütz, Suad Jakirlic and Cameron Tropea

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Multiscale computational homogenization for bridging scales in the mechanics and physics of complex materials II

Minisymposium organized by Julien Yvonnet, Kenjiro Terada, Peter Wriggers and Marc Geers
MS16B
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Marc GEERS

Coupling crystal plasticity with structural mechanics for prediction of thermo-mechanical response in large scale structures (Keynote Lecture)
Xiang Zhang, Yan Liu and Caglar Oskay

Two-scale mechanism-based modeling of residual stresses in duplex steels
Thomas Böhlke, Hannes Erdle, Jens Gibmeier, Nicola Simon and Samuel Pulvermacher

Influence of microscopic boundary conditions on the effective response of MREs
Reza Zabihyan, Julia Mergheim, Jean-Paul Pelteret, Benjamin Brands and Paul Steinmann

FE2 fully coupled thermomechanical analysis of composite materials with nonlinear behavior
El-Hadi Tikarrouchine, George Chatzigeorgiou, Fodil Meraghni, Yves Chemisky and Nicolas Charalambakis

Computational modelling of closed cell metallic foams with microstructural morphological control
Arash Ghazi, Peter Berke, Karim Ehab Moustafa Kamel, Bernard Sonon, Carlos Tiago and Thierry J. Massart

Modelling of kinematic hardening of two phase elastic viscoplastic composite by the additive tangent interaction law : validation based on RVE Finite Element calculations
Sébastien Mercier, Christophe Czarnota and Katarzyna Kowalczyk-Gajewska

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Nonlocal Models and Methods for Material Failure and Damage Simulation IV

Minisymposium organized by Adair R. Aguiar, Mahmoud Mousavi, Erkan Oterkus, Pablo Seleson, Paul Steinmann, Andrew McBride and Ali Javili
MS62D
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Paul Steinmann

Shape Optimisation for Damage Control
Fabian Guhr, Franz-Joseph Barthold and Andreas Menzel

Dislocation-grain-boundary interactions within a gradient crystal plasticity theory based on a discontinuous accumulated plastic slip
Hannes Erdle and Thomas Böhlke

Constitutive grain boundary modeling based on an extended energy flux
Andreas Prahs and Thomas Böhlke

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
STS7: Platform for aircraft Drag Reduction Innovation PADRI
STS07
Room: Etive
Chair: D. Redondo

Definition and Computation of a Strut-Wing Configurati
Daniel Redondo

Drag reduction in a wing-strut junction: comparison between RANS and hybrid RANS-LES simulations
Pablo Cornejo

Passive Flow Control Devices for Wave Drag Mitigation on Strut Braced Wings
Dumitru Pepelea

Application of a Knowledge-Based Design Method and Passive Porosity for Drag Reduction on a Generic Strut-Braced Wing
Sally Viken, Richard Campbell and Michelle Lynde

Strut-braced Wing Compressibility Drag Improvements Using SU2
Brian Munguia, Jayant Mukhopadhaya and Juan J. Alonso

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00
LECTURES
Wednesday, 13 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures III
SPL3
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Josef Eberhardsteiner
CoChair: Charles Augarde

Recent research results on the phase-field approach to fracture
Laura De Lorenzis

Scalable algorithms for PDE-constrained optimization under uncertainty
Omar Ghattas, Peng Chen and Umberto Villa

Integration of geometry data and solution measurements in finite element methods for computational mechanics
Erik Burman, D. Elfversson, Peter Hansbo, M. Larson, K. Larsson and L. Oksanen

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures IV
SPL4
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Anna Pandolfi
CoChair: Wolfang Wall

Development and application of Spectral/hp element methods for high-Reynolds number complex geometry flows
Spencer J. Sherwin , Rodrigo C. Moura, David Moxey and Joaquim Peiro

Embedded interface methods for fluid-structure interaction: algorithms and applications
Djordje Peric, Wulf G. Dettmer and Chennasekava Kadapa

From low to high-order Hybridizable Discontinuous Galerkin for Computational Vademecums
Rubén Sevilla, Matteo Giacomini and Antonio Huerta

16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Computational modelling of damage and fracture VIII

Minisymposium organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38H
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Giovanni Lancioni
CoChair: Jurica Soric

Experimental and numerical investigation of crack growth in polyethylene
Martin Kroon

The effect of hardening models in steady-state crack growth
Kristian J. Juul, Emilio Martínez-Pańeda, Kim L. Nielsen and Christian F. Niordson

Isogeometric simulation of brittle fracture in shells using a phase-field approach and LR-NURBS-based adaptive refinement
Davide Proserpio, Josef Kiendl, Marreddy Ambati, Laura De Lorenzis, Kjetil A. Johannessen and Trond Kvamsdal

Effect of interfacial transitional zones on concrete behaviour in DEM analyses
Michał Nitka and Jacek Tejchman

A gradient-extended damage and fracture model for long fiber reinforced plastics
Lukas Poggenpohl, Stephan Wulfinghoff and Stefanie Reese

Effect of constitutive laws using cohesive elements on cracks patterns in concrete at the meso-scale
Jerzy Bobiński and Jacek Tejchman

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Advanced Computational Modeling of Batteries I

Minisymposium organized by Edwin Knobbe, Wolfgang A. Wall and Vivian Tini
MS168A
Room: Forth
Chair: Edwin Knobbe
CoChair: Vivian Tini

Optimization methods in application to solid electrolyte Ion transport
Simon Schardt, Katharina Becker-Steinberger and Arnulf Latz

A New Hybrid Model for All-Solid-State Batteries
Katharina Becker-Steinberger, Simon Schardt and Arnulf Latz

Advancing the design of batteries through atomic-scale modeling of materials
Rene Windiks, Brian Dron and Erich Wimmer

Investigation of metallic lithium anodes by means of reactive molecular dynamics
Matthias van den Borg

External short circuits applied to lithium-ion cells: Modeling and validation
Alexander Rheinfeld, Akos Kriston, Johannes Sturm, Andreas Pfrang and Andreas Jossen

Computational modelling of thermal runaway propagation in lithium-ion battery systems
Veronika Obersteiner, Luigi Aiello, Bernhard Brunnsteiner and Bernhard Kaltenegger

Electrochemical potential simulation of Solid Oxide Fuel Cell considering phase transformation of zirconium oxide
Mayu Muramatsu, Tomohiro Ishiyama, Haruo Kishimoto, Katsuhiro Yamaji, Keiji Yashiro, Tatsuya Kawada, Kenjiro Terada and Harumi Yokokawa

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Non-newtonian fluid flows: numerical methods and applications III

Minisymposium organized by Monica S. N. Oliveira, Robert J. Poole, Manuel A. Alves, Nigel Mottram, Markus Rütten and Olaf Wünsch
MS146C
Room: Gala 1
Chair: M Rütten
CoChair: O Wünsch

Newtonian and non-Newtonian fluids in flexible straight vessels (Keynote Lecture)
Philipp Dörner, Michael Klaas and Wolfgang Schröder

Effect of non-newtonian behaviour of blood and structural abnormalities of arterial wall on blood flow in circle of willis
Aria Alimi and Olaf Wünsch

Towards a realistic model of blood viscosity and coagulation in membrane oxygenators
Clemens Birkenmaier and Lars Krenkel

Flow simulation of a natural polymer in a syringe-needle delivery device
Ioanna M. Syntouka, Philip E. Riches, Grahame Busby and Asimina Kazakidi

Microstructural effects on the rheological behaviour of nanofluids
Marco Ravina, Anthony C. DeFilippo, Sonia Fereres and Mauricio Zurita-Gotor

Influence of the viscoelasticity on cavitation in bearings
Sultan Sinem Eren, Daniele Dini and Luca Biancofiore

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Unfitted Finite Element Methods for Complex Flow Problems II

Minisymposium organized by Andre Massing, Dominik Schillinger, Anna Scotti and Sara Zahedi
MS155B
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Sara Zahedi

A Nitsche-based contact formulation for fluid-structure interactions with contact
Erik Burman, Miguel A Fernandez and Stefan Frei

A combinded boundary-conforming-cut cell finite element method with application to flow inside twin-screw extruders
Jan Helmig and Stefanie Elgeti

A multigrid method for unfitted finite element methods
Sven Gross, Thomas Ludescher and Arnold Reusken

Multi-Grid preconditioning of Cut-Cell discretizations
Christian Engwer and Andreas Nüßing

Preconditioning Unfitted Nitsche methods for high contrast interface elliptic problems
Blanca Ayuso de dios, Kyle G. Dunn, Marcus Sarkis and Simone Scacchi

Flow and mechanics in fractured media as mixed-dimensional PDEs
Wietse M. Boon and Jan M. Nordbotten

An unfitted formulation for fluid structure interaction
Luca Formaggia, Christian Vergara and Stefano Zonca

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Isogeometric methods II

Minisymposium organized by Alessandro Reali, Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson, René De Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Giancarlo Sangalli and Clemens V. Verhoosel
MS30B
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Alessandro Reali

Adaptive isogeometric methods for reduced order modeling (Keynote Lecture)
Trond Kvamsdal, Harald van Brummelen, Eivind Fonn, Kjetil A. Johannessen and Adil Rasheed

Coupling of NURBS patches with the isogeometric dual mortar method
Wolfgang Dornisch, Joachim Stöckler and Ralf Müller

Projection and transfer operators in adaptive Isogeometric Analysis with hierarchical B-splines
Paul Hennig, Marreddy Ambati, Laura De Lorenzis and Markus Kästner

Error Estimation for Isogeometric Analysis of the Stokes and Navier-Stokes equations
Abdullah Abdulhaque, Trond Kvamsdal, Mukesh Kumar and Arne Morten Kvarving

Non-intrusive implementation of IGA in industrial FEM codes
Marie Tirvaudey, Robin Bouclier, Jean-Charles Passieux and Ludovic Chamoin

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Combined experimental and computational methods to understand soft biological tissue behavior II

Minisymposium organized by Johannes Weickenmeier and Sandra Loerakker
MS180B
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Johannes Weickenmeier

On the Three-Dimensional Modelling for Urinary Bladder Smooth Muscle Contraction (Keynote Lecture)
Markus Böl, Enrique Morales-Orcajo, Robert Seydewitz and Tobias Siebert

Opening and closing behaviour of different pulmonary valve designs
Harkamaljot Kandail, Marcelle Uiterwijk, Jolanda Kluin, Frans van de Vosse, Carlijn Bouten, Anthal Smits and Sandra Loerakker

Histologically-based anisotropic constitutive model of the mechanical behaviour of human abdominal wall connective tissues
Laure Astruc, Jean-François Witz, Vit Novacek, Frédéric Turquier, Thierry Hoc and Mathias Brieu

A numerical model for the heterogeneous mechanical behavior of human skin
Jibbe F.J. Soetens, Gerrit W.M. Peters and Cees W.J. Oomens

Lift forces change cell trajectories in microfluidic separation devices
Rohan Vernekar, Kerwin Kwek Zeming, Vivek Shrestha, Jongyoon Han and Timm Krueger

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Meshfree and particle methods: theory, formulation and applications I

Minisymposium organized by Jorge Belinha, R.M. Natal Jorge and G.R. Liu
MS55A
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Jorge Belinha
CoChair: Daniel Rodrigues

Radial point interpolating meshless methods for the nonlinear structural analysis
Jorge Belinha, Daniel E.S. Rodrigues, Lúcia M.J.S. Dinis and Renato M. Natal Jorge

Parallel High Performance Simulation for the Stabilized Optimal Transportation Meshfree Method
Sandeep Kumar, Christian Weißenfels, Pierre Gosselet and Peter Wriggers

A combined rh-adaptivity strategy for the local maximum entropy point collocation method
Lei Fan, Charles E. Augarde and William M. Coombs

OxFEMM, a scalable coupled Finite Element-Meshless Method program
Dongli Li, Julian Garcia-Grajales, Daniel Barba and Antoine Jerusalem

Modification of the least square MPS method for the heat conduction problems
Masayuki Tanaka, Rui Cardoso and Hamid Bahai

Homogenization technique for heterogeneous composite materials using meshless methods
Daniel E.S. Rodrigues, Jorge Belinha, Francisco M.A. Pires, Lúcia M.J.S. Dinis and Renato N. Jorge

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Numerical Methods For Multi-Material Flows IV

Minisymposium organized by Nathaniel R. Morgan, Mikhail Shashkov and Andrew Barlow
MS73D
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Igor Menshov

A new approach for multi-material cells in cell-centered hydrodynamics
Vincent Chiravalle and Nathaniel R. Morgan

A multi-directional HLLC-type Riemann solver for unstructured meshes for compressible hydrodynamics
Jianzhen Qian

HFVS: High order flux vector splitting scheme for multi-materials flows
Yibing Chen and Song Jiang

A robust Lagrange-Projection splitting scheme for compressible multiphase flows with viscous and heat conduction effects : application to the melting process
Simon Peluchon, Gérard Gallice and Luc Mieussens

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Computational experiment in aeroacoustics (MINI-CEAA) II

Minisymposium organized by George N. Barakos, Charles Hirsch, Sergey Karabasov, Tatiana K. Kozubskaya and Ulf Michel
MS83B
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Tatiana Kozubskaya
CoChair: George Barakos

Numerical simulation of sound scattering using immersed boundary method for compressible flows
Ilya Abalakin, Tatiana K. Kozubskaya and Natalia Zhdanova

Towards precise prediction of flow patters of resonators under grazing flows by using cartesian-mesh cfd
Tsuabsa Iwafune, Daisuke Sasaki, Hidemi Toh and Tatsuya Ishii

Understanding transonic weapon bay flows
Gaetan J.M. Loupy and George N. Barakos

Simulation of aerodynamics and aeroacoustics of helicopter main rotor on unstructured meshes
Ilya Abalakin, Pavel Bakhvalov , Vladimir Bobkov, Andrey Gorobets and Tatiana K. Kozubskaya

Acoustic assessment of twin-engined turboprop layouts
Giulia Chirico, George N. Barakos and Nicholas Bown

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Computational Methods For Structural Dynamics III

Minisymposium organized by Andreas E. Kampitsis and Ioannis C. Dikaros
MS56C
Room: Carron 2
Chair: M. Schauer
CoChair: D. Nelson Maciel

Analysis of soil-structure interaction problems using a coupled FEM / SBFEM approach with non-matching time steps and meshes
Marco Schauer and Gustavo Adolfo Ríos Rodríguez

Numerical simulation of fluid structure interaction in a pump with hyperelastic components
Christian Zehetner, Franz Hammelmüller and Christian Wöckinger

A FEM formulation applied to nonlinear 2D frames with thermomechanical coupling
Rafaela L. Silva, Joao Paulo B. Cavalcante, Rodrigo Barros and Daniel N. Maciel

Vehicle model simulation to predict the judder vibration reduction performance of hydraulic bushing
Won Park, Kwangseok Boo and Heungseob Kim

Static transmission error reduction for modifying the helical gear geometry
Seokho Choi, Yangsoo Kim, Changjun Seo and Heungseob Kim

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Advances in computational methods for environmental flows II

Minisymposium organized by Pablo Ortiz and Joanna Szmelter
MS113B
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Joanna Szmelter

Numerical solutions for the onset of motion of non-spherical sediment particles on inclined and seeped beds
Rafael Bravo and Pablo Ortiz

Effective model reduction for shallow water flows
Sourav Dutta, Matthew Farthing and Corey Trahan

A Non-oscillatory FEM–Conservative Level-Set method applied to the simulation of air cavities in ducts
Jorge Molina-Moya, Pablo Ortiz and Alejandro E. Martínez-Castro

Hindcast data on modelling wave propagation towards the coast
António Trigo-Teixeira, Francisco Constantino and Silvia Di Bona

MPDATA: Third-order accuracy for variable flows
Maciej Waruszewski, Christian Kühnlein, Hanna Pawlowska and Piotr K. Smolarkiewicz

Controlling eutrophication by water artificial circulation
Francisco J. Fernández Fernández, Aurea Martínez Varela and Lino J. Álvarez Vázquez

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Biomechanics of organs and tissues connected to the vascular system – computational modeling and experimental validation I

Minisymposium organized by Tim Ricken and Markus Böl
MS172A
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Tim Ricken

Homogenization based modelling of the perfused liver tissue (Keynote Lecture)
Eduard Rohan, Jana Turjanicová and Vladimír Lukeš

A multiscale and multiphase model for the description of growth effects and hepatotoxicity in the human liver
Lena Lambers, Navina Waschinsky and Tim Ricken

On the micromechanical foundations of the anisotropy of volumetric growth in soft biological tissues
Fabian A. Braeu, Roland C. Aydin and Christian J. Cyron

Blood damage prediction on VAD’s rough surface by discrete-porosity roughness model
Jitendra Kumar, Duc Duong Viet and Frank H. Wurm

Numerical simulation of cardiac muscles in a rat biventricular model
Minh T. Duong, Theresa Ach, Muhannad Alkassar, Sven Dittrich and Sigrid Leyendecker

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
New challenges on computational contact mechanics and interface models I

Minisymposium organized by Alfredo Gay Neto, Alexander Popp, Ajay Banga Harish, Peter Wriggers and Evgeny Petrov
MS61A
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Alexander Popp
CoChair: Alfredo Gay Neto

An Immersed approach to contact in fluid structure interaction (Keynote Lecture)
Rolf Krause, Maria Nestola and Patrick Zulian

Predictor-corrector contact algorithm between meshless and finite element methods
Ignacio López, Daniel del Pozo and Ignacio Romero

An FFT-Based Numerical Method for Elasto-Plastic Contact
Lucas Frérot, Marc Bonnet, Guillaume Anciaux and Jean-François Molinari

Coupling of an isogeometric surface and bulk finite element discretization for contact problems
Peter Otto, Laura De Lorenzis and Jörg F. Unger

An extended isogeometric mortar method for frictional contact
Thang Xuan Duong, Laura De Lorenzis and Roger A. Sauer

Comparison of Harmonic Balance methods for unilateral contact problems using the massless boundary approach
Carlo D. Monjaraz Tec and Malte Krack

Rubber and cord material laws for the prediction of tire temperature and rolling resistance
Mahmoud C. Assaad

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Experiments and modeling of smart active materials with electro- and magneto-mechanical coupling IV

Minisymposium organized by George Chatzigeorgiou, Kostas Danas, Antonio J. Gil, Mokarram Hossain, Marc-André Keip, Dennis M. Kochmann, Paul D. Ledger, Prashant Saxena and Jörg Schröder
MS58D
Room: M4
Chair: Antonio Gil
CoChair: Kostas Danas

Computational stability analysis of soft active materials across scales (Keynote Lecture)
Marc-Andre Keip, Elten Polukhov and Daniel Vallicotti

Wrinkles in soft dielectric plates
Yipin Su, Hannah Conroy-Broderick, Weiqiu Chen and Michel Destrade

New actuation modes of dielectric elastomer composite devices
Massimiliano Gei, Roberta Springhetti and Lorenzo Morini

Electro-mechanical modeling of dielectric viscoelastomers
Shuolun Wang and Shawn A. Chester

Multiphysics modeling of ionic electroactive polymers
Xuhui Li and Mahmood Jabareen

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
ECCOMAS Olympiads I
OLYMPA
Room: M3
Chair: Simone Morganti, Will Coombs
CoChair: Andrew McBride

Reduced shape-space approach to material characterization: Instrumented indentation test case
Liang Meng, Piotr Breitkopf and Balaji Raghavan

Stability and sensitivity analysis for flow control
Lorenzo Siconolfi

Discontinuous Galerkin methods for compressible and incompressible flows on space-time adaptive meshes
Francesco Fambri

Modelling of metamaterials based on an improved FDTD method
Alex Gansen, Mohamed El Hachemi, Oubay Hassan and Kenneth Morgan

Adaptive isogeometric boundary element methods with optimal convergence rates
Gregor Gantner

Uncertainty quantification and ensemble forecast in coarse-grid or dimensionally-reduced computational fluid dynamics
Valentin Resseguier, Etienne Memin and Bertrand Chapron

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Recent developments in high-order mesh generation I

Minisymposium organized by David Moxey, Michael Turner and Joaquim Peiró
MS35A
Room: M2
Chair: Joaquim Peiro

A new framework for curving structured boundary-layer meshes
Amaury Johnen, Xevi Roca, Thomas Toulorge and Jean-Francois Remacle

Error-driven high-order mesh r-adaptation
Julian Marcon, Fabio Naddei, Joaquim Peiró, Marta de la Llave Plata, Spencer J. Sherwin and Vincent Couaillier

Physics dependent de-featuring. Is it a prerequisite for mesh generation?
Oubay Hassan and Ruben Sevilla

Accelerating high-order mesh optimisation with an architecture-independent programming model
Jan Eichstaedt, Mashy Green, Michael Turner, Joaquim Peiro and David Moxey

Generation and motion of high-order meshes based on a high-order linear elasticity model
Rémi Feuillet, Adrien Loseille and Frédéric Alauzet

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Multiscale modeling of concrete and concrete structures I

Minisymposium organized by Herbert A. Mang, Yong Yuan and Bernhard Pichler
MS52A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Herbert Mang
CoChair: Herbert Mang

A probabilistic framework for predicting corrosion propagation rate in reinforced concrete structures
Louise Bichara and George Saad

Peculiarities of a dynamic lattice-based multi-scale framework for modelling concrete fracture
Alexandru Sterpu and Bram Vandoren

Development of Multi-Scale Modelling for cementitious materials damaged by Expansion crack to evaluate size dependency of Sulfate attack
Taito Miura, Hikaru Nakamura and Yoshihito Yamamoto

Investigation of stress-strain behaviour in concrete materials through the aid of 3D advanced measurement techniques
Gianluca Mazzucco, Beatrice Pomaro, Giovanna Xotta, Valentina Salomoni and Carmelo Maiorana

A simple experimental and simulation framework for the design of steel fiber reinforced concrete
Aratz Garcia, Vanesa Ortega-López, J.A. Chica and Miquel Aguirre

Macroscopic variation of reinforcement slip in two-scale modelling of reinforced concrete
Adam Sciegaj, Fredrik Larsson, Karin Lundgren, Filip Nilenius and Kenneth Runesson

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Model order reduction for multiscale problems in geo-engineering I

Minisymposium organized by Laura Iapichino, Harshit Bansal, Wilhelmus H. A. Schilders and Barry Koren
MS149A
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Barry Koren

Model reduction based on the mapping from boundary values to quantities of interest
Peter Benner, Sara Grundel and Christian Himpe

Reduced basis method for hyperbolic systems with nonlinear boundary conditions
Mohammad Hossein Abbasi, Laura Iapichino, Sajad Naderi Lordejani, Wil H.A. Schilders and Nathan van de Wouw

Model order reduction for hyperbolic conservation laws
Roxana Crisovan and Rémi Abgrall

Model reduction for multiple transport phenomena with non-periodic boundary conditions
Philipp Schulze, Julius Reiss and Volker Mehrmann

Automated model order reduction via method of freezing
Harshit Bansal, Laura Iapichino, Stephan Rave, Wil Schilders and Nathan van de Wouw

Reduced-order model approximating the BGK equation based on proper orthogonal decomposition and optimal transportation
Florian Bernard, Angelo Iollo and Sébastien Riffaud

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Reduced order modeling with error control and adaptivity I

Minisymposium organized by Felix Fritzen, Ralf Jänicke and Fredrik Larsson
MS126A
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: Fredrik Larsson
CoChair: Ralf Jänicke

Wavelet-based multi-scale model reduction in computational homogenization (Keynote Lecture)
Marc G.D. Geers, Rody van Tuijl, Joris J.C. Remmers, Cale Harnish and Karel Matous

Goal-oriented adaptive surrogate construction for efficient predictions under uncertainty
Steven Mattis and Barbara Wohlmuth

Error controlled numerical model reduction in FE2 analysis of transient heat flow
Fredrik Ekre, Fredrik Larsson and Kenneth Runesson

On goal-oriented error estimation for model order reduction in computational homogenization of hyperelastic microstructures
Fredrik Larsson and Felix Fritzen

Identification of viscoelastic properties from numerical model reduction of pressure diffusion in porous rock with fractures
Ralf Jänicke, Beatriz Quintal, Fredrik Larsson and Kenneth Runesson

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Uncertainty Quantification in Computational Mechanics: Probabilistic and Non-traditional Approaches II

Minisymposium organized by Hector A. Jensen, Michael Beer, Edoardo Patelli and Marcos A. Valdebenito
MS67B
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Marco Götz
CoChair: Marcos Valdebenito

Finite element adaptivity in probabilistic model updating
Pedro Bonilla, Abhishek Kundu and Pierre Kerfriden

Multiscale identification of apparent elastic properties at meso-scale for materials with complex microstructure using experimental imaging measurements
Tianyu Zhang, Christophe Desceliers and Florent Pled

Stochastic model identification of a bolted joint for the robust characterisation of the vibrational behaviour of light assembled structures
Martin Ghienne, Luc Laurent and Claude Blanzé

Influence of viscous dampers uncertainties on the seismic risk of a low-rise steel building
Fabrizio Scozzese, Andrea Dall‘Asta and Enrico Tubaldi

Statistical modelling of hdnr bearing properties variability for the seimic response of isolated structures
Fabio Micozzi, Laura Ragni and Andrea Dall‘Asta

Failure analysis of adhesive bonds with polymorphic uncertainties: Experiment and simulation
Martin Drieschner, Yuri Petryna, Robert Gruhlke, Martin Eigel and Dietmar Hömberg

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Recent Advances in Simulation of Flow in Deformable Porous Media II

Minisymposium organized by Markus Bause and Florin A. Radu
MS166B
Room: Shuna CPH
Chair: Florin A. Radu

Conservative discretizations and parameter-robust preconditioners for multiple-network poroelastic systems
Qingguo Hong, Johannes Kraus, Maria Lymbery and Fadi Philo

Parameter-robust discretization and preconditioning of multiple-network poroelasticity equations
Eleonora Piersanti, Jeonghun J. Lee, Kent-Andre Mardal and Marie E. Rognes

Interfacial mass transfer in deformable plant tissues
Lukas Eurich, Arndt Wagner and Wolfgang Ehlers

Numerical simulation of impregnation in porous media by self-organized gradient percolation method
Khoa A. Nguyen, Eric Blond, Thomas Sayet, Athanasios Batakis, Emmanuel De Bilbao and Duc M. Duong

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Direct and inverse methods for cardiovascular and pulmonary biomechanics III

Minisymposium organized by Wolfgang A. Wall, C. Alberto Figueroa, Marek Behr and Raoul van Loon
MS222C
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Wolfgang A. Wall

A systematic comparison of 3D solid, shell and membrane formulations for the simulation of arterial wall mechanics
Miquel Aguirre, Rogelio Ortigosa, Nitesh Nama, Antonio J. Gil and C. Alberto Figueroa

Computational model of a droplet generator using the VOF method
Jose A. Monterrubio Lopez, Nathan J. Quinlan and Ronan J. MacLoughlin

A patient-specific somputational study of right coronary artery flow in pulmonary hypertension
Christopher J. Arthurs, Miguel Silva Vieira and C Alberto Figueroa

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Adjoint Methods for Optimisation, Mesh Adaptation and Uncertainty Quantification III

Minisymposium organized by Jens-Dominik Mueller, Tom Verstraete and Kyriakos Giannakoglou
MS156C
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: J.-D Mueller, K. Giannakoglou

Adjoint based anisotropic mesh adaptation for turbomachinery applications
Loďc Frazza, Adrien Loseille and Frédéric Alauzet

A CAD-free adjoint shape optimization framework applied in industrial problems
Pavlos Alexias and Eugene De Villiers

CAD-based adaptive parametrisation framework for aerodynamic shape optimisation
Rejish Jesudasan, Pavanakumar Mohanamuraly and Jens-Dominik Müller

Shape optimization method for Eigen frequency problem of 3D structure with initial stress
Masatoshi Shimoda and Kana Yoshizumi

Uncertainty quantification and robust design for aerodynamic applications, using continuous adjoint methods
Anastasios K. Papageorgiou, Kimon B. Fragkos, Evangelos M. Papoutsis-Kiachagias and Kyriakos C. Giannakoglou

Design of a diaphragm pump under uncertainties using the continuous adjoin to the cut-cell method
Konstantinos D. Samouchos, Dimitrios H. Kapsoulis, Xenofon S. Trompoukis and Kyriakos C. Giannakoglou

An RBF CAD-compatible parameterization for adjoint based shape optimization
Flavio Gagliardi, Konstantinos T. Tsiakas, Xenofon S. Trompoukis and Kyriakos C. Giannakoglou

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Current trends in modelling and simulation of turbulent flows I - Organized by ERCOFTAC SIG15

Minisymposium organized by Suad Jakirlic
MS68A
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Suad Jakirlic
CoChair: Benjamin Krumbein

Validation of algebraic models for VPG and dissipation terms in RANS and FANS equations
Svetlana V. Poroseva and Scott M. Murman

DNS of shock boundary layer interaction: study of the shedding intermittency
Ismaďl Ben Hassan Saďdi, Christian Tenaud and Guillaume Fournier

Quality assessment of Large Eddy Simulation applied to triple parallel jets
Pierre-Emmanuel Angeli

Dns of turbulent compression ramp flow with mach 6
Xinliang Li, Xin Li and Fulin Tong

Hot wire anemometry and numerical simulation applied to the investigation of the turbulence in a gap flow
Herbert A.M. Severino, Tiago de Melo and Jhon N.V. Goulart

Wall-modelled Large Eddy Simulation of flow over a backward-facing step
Timofey Mukha, Saleh Rezaeiravesh and Mattias Liefvendahl

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Computational Multi-Fluid Dynamics Models for Multiscale and Multiphysics Problems: Methods, Algorithms, Challenges and Perspectives I

Minisymposium organized by Jeff Gomes, Marcus Bannerman and Jos Derksen
MS183A
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Jeff Gomes

A comparative validation study for nanofluid cfd models (Keynote Lecture)
Jure Ravnik, Jan Tibaut and Matjaz Hribersek

Computational fluid dynamics applied to the study of falling liquid films in a wave film generation facility
Susana M. Iglesias, Dany S. Dominguez, Alberto Escrivá, José L. Muńoz-Cobo, César Berna, José L. Cuadros and Yago Rivera

Computation of gas microflow in core capillar
Viktoriia O. Podryga, Sergey V. Polyakov and Dmitry V. Puzyrkov

Numerical and experimental investigation of violent sloshing under roll excitation
Ronja Hoch, Matthias Witte and Frank H. Wurm

A parallel multiscale DEM-VOF method for large-scale simulations of three-phase flows
Gabriele Pozzetti, Xavier Besseron, Alban Rousset and Bernhard Peters

Wednesday, 13 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
STS8: Hybrid Laminar Flow, Flow and Vibration Control in the EU-Project AFLoNext
STS08
Room: Etive
Chair: Dietrick Knoerzer

Hybrid Laminar Flow and Flow Control within the EU-Project AFLoNext
Geza Schrauf

AFLoNext: A Holistic Approach to Greener Aircraft
Daniel Redondo

CFD based design and full scale verification of transport aircraft flow separation control within the AFLoNext project
Jochen Wild

20:00 - 22:00
Science Slam

Thursday, June 14th


08:30 - 10:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Computational modelling of damage and fracture IX

Minisymposium organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38I
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Anna Pandolfi
CoChair: Stephan Wulfinghoff

A continuous-discontinuous phase-field approach for crack propagation (Keynote Lecture)
Rudy J.M. Geelen, Yingjie Liu, John E. Dolbow and Antonio Rodriguez-Ferran

An anisotropic damage and fracture model based on a second order damage tensor
Marek Fassin, Robert Eggersmann, Stephan Wulfinghoff and Stefanie Reese

A viscous regularized damage growth model for ductile fracture
Ragnar Larsson, Senad Razanica and B. Lennart Josefson

Micromechanics based modelling of fibre reinforced cementitious composites
Iulia C. Mihai, Anthony D. Jefferson and Paul Lyons

Modelling damage and progressive collapse of frames using a Gaussian springs based applied element method
Mai Abdul-Latif and Y.T. Feng

An alternative approach to non-proportional loading in sequentially linear analysis (SLA) & its extension to 3-D stress situations
Manimaran Pari, Max A.N. Hendriks and Jan G. Rots

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Advanced Computational Modeling of Batteries II

Minisymposium organized by Edwin Knobbe, Wolfgang A. Wall and Vivian Tini
MS168B
Room: Forth
Chair: Edwin Knobbe
CoChair: Vivian Tini

Validation of existing approaches for modeling the crash-mechanical behavior of Li-ion cells
Andreas Schleicher and Philip Kotter

Computational evaluation of bending fatigue test on electrode of lithium-ion battery
Yoshinao Kishimoto, Yukiyoshi Kobayashi, Toshihisa Ohtsuka, Tatsuya Tsuruta, Kyohei Nakamura and Yuki Tsukagoshi

DEM-based modelling of the mechanical and electrical behavior of lithium-ion battery electrodes
Clara Sangrós, Laura Helmers, Carsten Schilde and Arno Kwade

Electro-chemo-mechanical simulation of 3D-microstructures for lithium-ion batteries
Tobias Hofmann, Daniel Westhoff, Julian Feinauer and Heiko Andrä

Electrochemomechanics of doped solid electrolytes and impedance
Guanchen Li and Charles Monroe

A three-dimensional, coupled model for fully resolved finite element simulations of all-solid-state lithium-ion cells
Christoph Schmidt, Rui Fang, Volker Gravemeier and Wolfgang A. Wall

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Unstructured high-order methods for scale- resolving simulations I

Minisymposium organized by Koen Hillewaert, Corentin Carton de Wiart and Scott Murman
MS184A
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Koen Hillewaert

Wall-resolved and wall-modeled ILES based on high-order DG (Keynote Lecture)
Ralf Hartmann

Recent Developments for the eddy Solver
Scott M. Murman, Laslo T. Diosady, Anirban Garai, Corentin Carton de Wiart, Patrick Blonigan and Dirk Ekelschot

Efficient discontinuous Galerkin methods for under-resolved turbulent incompressible flows
Niklas Fehn, Wolfgang A. Wall and Martin Kronbichler

Performance assessment of variable order flux reconstruction for implicit large eddy simulation of turbulent channel flow
Vikram Singh and Steven Frankel

A p-adaptive implicit discontinuous Galerkin method for the under-resolved simulation of compressible turbulent flows
Alessandro Colombo, Gabriel Manzinali, Antonio Ghidoni, Gianmaria Noventa, Matteo Franciolini, Andrea Crivellini and Francesco Bassi

Hybrid RANS-LES simulations with the discontinuous Galerkin method
Francesco Bassi, Alessandro Colombo, Francesco C. Massa, Gianmaria Noventa and Antonio Ghidoni

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
impact of Surface Imperfections on the Transition Process of Laminar Boundary Layers I

Minisymposium organized by Heinrich Luedeke and Ulrich Rist
MS119A
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Heinrich Luedeke

On allowable step heights - lessons learned from the ATTAS and F100 flight tests (Keynote Lecture)
Geza Schrauf

Effect of humps and indentations on boundary-layer transition of compressible flows using the AHLNS methodology
Juan Alberto Franco Sumariva, Stefan Hein and Eusebio Valero

Numerical investigation of localized suction as a means for reducing the impact of surface imperfections on boundary layer transition
Johannes Zahn and Ulrich Rist

Optimal transient growth behind distributed roughness elements on a spherical re-entry capsule
Alexander Theiss, Stefan Hein and Antonio Di Giovanni

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Isogeometric methods III

Minisymposium organized by Alessandro Reali, Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson, René De Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Giancarlo Sangalli and Clemens V. Verhoosel
MS30C
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Clemens Verhoosel

Manifold basis functions with sharp features for isogeometric analysis on unstructured meshes (Keynote Lecture)
Qiaoling Zhang and Fehmi Cirak

Efficient explicit solvers for multipatch discontinuous Galerkin isogeometric analysis
Jesse Chan and John A. Evans

Mixed isogeometric collocation methods
Simone Morganti, Ferdinando Auricchio, Carlo Callari, Laura De Lorenzis, John A. Evans, Thomas J.R. Hughes and Alessandro Reali

Automatic isogeometric analysis suitable trivariate models generation from standard B-rep models
Tristan Maquart, Thomas Elguedj, Anthony Gravouil and Michel Rochette

Discontinuities in isogeometric analysis: Interface elements and enriched approaches
Farshid Fathi and Rene de Borst

On the performance of isogeometric approximations for the discretization of poromechanical media
Daniel E. Mendoza, Joris J.C. Remmers, Clemens V. Verhoosel, David M.J. Smeulders and Esteban P. Samaniego

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Shells and thin-walled structures I

Minisymposium organized by Manfred Bischoff, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger, René De Borst and Martin Ruess
MS207A
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Martin Ruess

On the computational modeling of cellular membranes using isogeometric shell elements (Keynote Lecture)
Roger A. Sauer, Amaresh Sahu, Yannick A.D. Omar and Kranthi K. Mandadapu

Isogeometric stability analysis of thin-walled structures for trimmed nurbs models
Yujie Guo, Huy Q. Do and Martin Ruess

Isogeometric multiresolution shape optimisation of lattice-skin structures
Xiao Xiao and Fehmi Cirak

Exact geometry elements for seven-parameter shell model with implicitly defined reference surface
Michael H. Gfrerer and Martin Schanz

A scaled boundary isogeometric shell formulation for nonlinear thickness deformations
Markus Klassen and Sven Klinkel

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Meshfree and particle methods: theory, formulation and applications II

Minisymposium organized by Jorge Belinha, R.M. Natal Jorge and G.R. Liu
MS55B
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Christian Weißenfels
CoChair: Jorge Belinha

Particle fusion and heat source modeling for selective laser melting
Christian Weißenfels, Henning Wessels, Tobias Bode and Peter Wriggers

Extrusion based additive manufacturing processes within a meshfree framework
Philipp Hartmann, Christian Weißenfels and Peter Wriggers

Numerical modelling of metal cutting processes by use of the stabilized optimal transportation meshfree method
Dengpeng Huang, Christian Weißenfels and Peter Wriggers

Melt pool prediction of selective laser melting process with incompressible smoothed particle hydrodynamics
Jan-Philipp Fürstenau, Christian Weißenfels and Peter Wriggers

A meshless method for 3D printing process simulation
Ming-Hsiao Lee

A new smooth particle hydrodynamics algorithm for large strain fast solid dynamics
Chun Hean Lee, Antonio J. Gil, Ataollah Ghavamian and Javier Bonet

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Computational methods for inverse problems: theory and applications I

Minisymposium organized by John C Brigham, Ankush Aggarwal and Wilkins Aquino
MS105A
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Ankush Aggarwal
CoChair: John Brigham

A shape-based computational method for estimation of in vivo mechanical material properties of the myocardial wall
Jing Xu, Timothy C. Wong, Marc A. Simon and John C. Brigham

Inverse modeling of biological tissue using a parameter transformation method
Yue Mei and Ankush Aggarwal

Imaging extended reflectors in a terminating waveguide
Chrysoula Tsogka, Dimitrios A. Mitsoudis and Symeon Papadimitropoulos

Planar crack identification via the Reciprocity Gap method with polynomial reconstruction
Renaud Ferrier, Pierre Gosselet and Mohamed L. Kadri

Obstacle identification using the TRAC algorithm
Tomer Levin, Eli Turkel and Dan Givoli

Cavity position and size identification using the observed sound pressure in hammering test based on the adjoint variable and the finite element methods
Takahiko Kurahashi, Eiki Matsuoka, Youichi Hirose, Yuki Murakami, Shigehiro Toyama, Fujio Ikeda, Tetsuro Iyama and Ikuo Ihara

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Time integration methods for single and multi-physical problems I

Minisymposium organized by Stefan Hartmann and Detlef Kuhl
MS53A
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Stefan Hartmann
CoChair: Tobias Gleim

A mixed assumed strain finite element formulation for variational-based energy-momentum time integrations in thermodynamics of fiber-reinforced continua
Michael Groß and Julian Dietzsch

Mixed finite element formulations for the Galerkin-based time integration of finite anisotropic elastodynamics
Julian Dietzsch and Michael Groß

Time discretization error analysis in multifield plasticity
Bettina Schröder and Detlef Kuhl

Step-size control for cyclic problems with strongly varying loads
Rose R. Gilbert and Stefan Hartmann

Low-dissipation low-dispersion Runge-Kutta scheme with an implicit last stage
Yiqing Shen, Ke Zhang and Rong Tang

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Progress in CFD for wind and tidal offshore turbines I

Minisymposium organized by Esteban Ferrer and Adeline Montlaur
MS27A
Room: Carron 2
Chair: Esteban Ferrer
CoChair: Luis Ramírez Palacios

A Higher-order chimera method for fluid-structure interaction
Luis Ramirez, Xesus Nogueira, Pablo Ouro, Fermin Navarrina and Sofiane Khelladi

Suppressing vortex induced vibrations of wind turbine blades with flaps
Sergio G. Horcas, Mads H.A. Madsen, Niels N. Sřrensen and Frederik Zahle

A reduced order model to predict flows around vertical axis turbines
Soledad Le Clainche and Esteban Ferrer

Application of lattice Boltzmann methods for large-eddy simulation of wind turbine rotor wake aerodynamics
Ralf Deiterding, Christos Gkoudesnes and Aden Cox

Performance and loadings of tidal turbines deployed in arrays using LES- ALM
Pablo Ouro, Luis Ramirez, Magnus Harrold and Thorsten Stoesser

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Advances in computational methods for environmental flows III

Minisymposium organized by Pablo Ortiz and Joanna Szmelter
MS113C
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Colin Cotter

Numerical simulation of 3D free surface flows in time dependent curvilinear coordinates
Giovanni Cannata, Chiara Petrelli, Luca Barsi and Francesco Gallerano

A projection hybrid FV/FE method for low Mach number flows
Alfredo Bermúdez, Saray Busto, José L. Ferrín and M. Elena Vázquez-Cendon

Parameter estimation in a diagnostic wind model over complex terrain
Gustavo Montero, Eduardo Rodríguez, Albert Oliver and Javier Calvo

Numerical study of the hydrodynamics of a marine water body in western Patagonia
Pablo Mata A., Philippe Delandmeter, Jonathan Lambrechts, Eric Deleersnijder, Vincent Legat and P. Montero

Multiscale numerical evaluation for disaster mitigation effects and limitations of coastal vegetation
Reika Nomura, Shinsuke Takase, Kenjiro Terada and Shuji Moriguchi

Simulation of multiphase flows in porous media with the flux relaxation
Marina Trapeznikova, Natalia Churbanova and Anastasia Lyupa

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Biomechanics of organs and tissues connected to the vascular system – computational modeling and experimental validation II

Minisymposium organized by Tim Ricken and Markus Böl
MS172B
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Markus Böl

Towards a comprehensive active arterial wall model (Keynote Lecture)
Alberto Coccarelli, Dimitris Parthimos and Perumal Nithiarasu

Towards fully patient-specific non-invasive rupture risk estimation of abdominal aortic aneurysms
Lukas Bruder, Jaroslav Pelisek, Hans-Henning Eckstein and Michael W. Gee

In Silico Stent-Graft repair of patient-specific abdominal aortic aneurysms
André Hemmler, Brigitta Lutz, Christian Reeps, Günay Kalender and Michael W. Gee

Multi-modal regional characterization of material properties across murine dissecting aneurysms
Victor Acosta Santamaria, Matthew R. Bersi, Jay D. Humphrey and Stéphane Avril

Multi-scale mechanics of the fatigue behavior of soft fibrous tissues
Markus Hillgärtner, Kevin Linka and Mikhail Itskov

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
New challenges on computational contact mechanics and interface models II

Minisymposium organized by Alfredo Gay Neto, Alexander Popp, Ajay Banga Harish, Peter Wriggers and Evgeny Petrov
MS61B
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Alfredo Gay Neto

Large deformation contact computation with moving nodes using VEM (Keynote Lecture)
Wilhelm T. Rust and Peter Wriggers

Truly variationally consistent mortar-based contact formulation for finite deformation solid mechanics
Michael Hiermeier, Wolfgang A. Wall and Alexander Popp

Mortar contact formulation using smooth active set strategy applied to 3d crack propagation
I. Athanasiadis, Z. Ullah, Lukasz Kaczmarczyk and Chris J. Pearce

Iterative solver for solving large-scale frictional contact problems
Thierno Diop, Michel Fortin and Jean Deteix

Bi-cubic Hermite enrichment of FE contact surfaces
Francesco Cosco, Jakob Fiszer and Wim Desmet

Optimization of static contact pressure for frictional contact problems
Hansotto Kristiansen, Niels Aage and Konstantinos Poulios

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Phase-field models for cracking in complex materials I

Minisymposium organized by Hüsnü Dal, Marc-Andre Keip and Charlotte Kuhn
MS181A
Room: M4
Chair: Hüsnü Dal
CoChair: Marc Andre Keip

A modified Gurson-type plasticity model at finite strains: Formulation, numerical analysis and phase-field coupling (Keynote Lecture)
Fadi Aldakheel, Peter Wriggers and Christian Miehe

Modified phase field model for application to materials with anistropic fracture resistance
Christoph Schreiber, Charlotte Kuhn and Ralf Müller

A multiphase-field model for anisotropic brittle and ductile crack propagation in cast iron brake discs
Christoph Herrmann, Felix Schwab, Ephraim Schoof, Daniel Schneider and Britta Nestler

Variational phase-field formulation of non-linear ductile fracture
Maik Dittmann, Fadi Aldakheel, Jonathan Schulte, Peter Wriggers and Christian Hesch

A Phase-field model for ductile fracture in frictional materials
Daniel Kienle, Fadi Aldakheel and Marc-André Keip

A phase-field reliability method for modelling quasi-brittle fracture
Daniele Tartarini and René de Borst

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Multi-scale models of interfacial layers I

Minisymposium organized by Frédéric Lebon and Raffaella Rizzoni
MS50A
Room: M3
Chair: M. Serpilli
CoChair: F. Lebon

Effective properties of particulate composites with inhomogeneous interphases (Keynote Lecture)
Lidiia Nazarenko, Henryk Stolarski and Holm Altenbach

Imperfect interfaces with unilateral conditions: theoretical and numerical study
Serge Dumont, Frédéric Lebon and Raffaella Rizzoni

Analytical and numerical modeling of composite adhesively bonded joints based on the Euler-Bernoulli theory and higher-order model for elastic interfaces
Serge Dumont, Frédéric Lebon, Raffaella Rizzoni and Elio Sacco

An interface model to simulte the mechanical behaviour of adhesive joints
Francesco Ascione, Marco Lamberti, Frédéric Lebon, Aurélien M. Pantel and Maria L. Raffa

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Next generation digital mock-UPS for multi-physics simulation I

Minisymposium organized by Flavien Boussuge, Cecil G. Armstrong and Jean-Claude Léon
MS194A
Room: M2
Chair: Flavien Boussuge
CoChair: Jean-Claude Léon

Decomposition and hex meshing of quasi-axisymmetric models
Christopher M. Tierney, Flavien Boussuge, Trevor T. Robinson, Declan Nolan and Cecil G. Armstrong

Decomposition management for automatic hexahedral-dominant meshing
Benoit Lecallard, Christopher M. Tierney, Trevor T. Robinson and Cecil G. Armstrong

Structuring assemblies for physical simulations
Harold Vilmart, Jean-Claude Léon and Federico Ulliana

SHAPER : a new CAD software dedicated to physical simulations
Raphaël Marc

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Advances and challenges in flow control I

Minisymposium organized by Aki Grönman and Jonna K. Tiainen
MS103A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Aki Grönman

Modelling of low-Reynolds-number centrifugal compressors: challenges in performance and flow control prediction
Jonna Tiainen, Aki Grönman, Ahti Jaatinen-Värri and Jari Backman

Analysis of the boundary layer stability to assess flow separation control capability in low-pressure turbines
Iván Padilla, Jorge Saavedra, Guillermo Paniagua and Fabio Pinna

Prediction of unsteady transonic buffeting using the SU2 open-source code
Razvan M. Apetrei, Jose L. Curiel-Sosa and Ning Qin

Sensitivity analysis of supersonic turbine trailing edges
Alejandro Martinez-Cava, Eusebio Valero and Javier de Vicente

Active flow control of an over-expanded nozzle by shock vector control
Simone Rizzo, Michele Ferlauto and Roberto Marsilio

CFD simulation of turbulent flow over immersed bluff bodies modified by porous materials
Sakineh Sadeghipour, Graham R. Thorpe and Duncan Sutherland

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Stability in mathematical models for engineering I

Minisymposium organized by Juha M. Jeronen and Tero T. Tuovinen
MS140A
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Tero Tuovinen

The transition process from laminar to turbulent flow
Horia Dumitrescu, Vladimir Cardos and Radu Bogateanu

Stability of local out-of-plane deformations of orthotropic sheet: numerical approach
Anna-Leena Erkkilä, Teemu Leppänen and Tero Tuovinen

Stability of thermoelastic layered composite in axial movement
Nikolay Banichuk, Evgeny Makeev, Pekka Neittaanmäki and Tero Tuovinen

Self-balancing electric motorcycle modelling at low speed: preliminary results
Verdiana Del Rosso, Andrea Andreucci, Simonetta Boria, Maria Letizia Corradini, Roberto Giambň and Antonio Ranalli

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Advances in the material point method for solid mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Charles E. Augarde, Willam M. Coombs and Michael A. Hicks
MS59A
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: Will Coombs

Taylor Least Squares reconstruction technique for material point methods (Keynote Lecture)
Elizaveta Wobbes, Matthias Möller, Vahid Galavi and Cornelis Vuik

Modelling seabed ploughing using the material point method
Charles E. Augarde, William M. Coombs, Michael Cortis, Michael Brown, Andrew Brennan and Scott Robinson

Unified modeling of the release and flow of snow slab avalanches using MPM
Johan Gaume, Theodore Gast, Joseph Teran, Alec van Herwijnen and Chenfanfu Jiang

On the use of advanced material point methods for problems involving large rotational deformation
Lei Wang, William M. Coombs and Charles E. Augarde

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Uncertainty Quantification in Computational Mechanics: Probabilistic and Non-traditional Approaches III

Minisymposium organized by Hector A. Jensen, Michael Beer, Edoardo Patelli and Marcos A. Valdebenito
MS67C
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Marcos Valdebenito

Emulation of two nested codes with a functional intermediary variable
Sophie Marque-Pucheu, Guillaume Perrin and Josselin Garnier

Direct plastic structural design by chance constrained programming
Ngọc T. Trần, Hermann G. Matthies, Georgios E. Stavroulakis and Manfred Staat

Efficient optimization under uncertainty within the SABBa framework
Mickaël Rivier and Pietro M. Congedo

Model reduction of flow through fractured media with uncertainty quantification
Hari Viswanathan, Jeffrey Hyman, Aric Hagberg , Satish Karra, Shriram Srinivasan and Gowri Srinivasan

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Advances in the modelling of multi-scale, multi-physics and multi-uncertainty problems I

Minisymposium organized by Chenfeng Li and Francisco M. Pires
MS24A
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Chenfeng Li

An integrated multiphysics and multiscale computational model for cold spray additive manufacturing process (Keynote Lecture)
Zhi-Qian Zhang, Junyan Guo, Sridhar Narayanaswamy, Boon Hee Tan and Qizhong Loi

Effect of micro-scale uncertainties on the elastic properties of fibre-matrix composites
Sadik Omairey, Peter D. Dunning and Srinivas Sriramula

Multi-scale co-simulation: application to non-linear statics
Omar Bettinotti, Albert Kurkchubasche, Victor Oancea and Stéphane Guinard

Crouzeix-Ravairt multiscale finite element method for Stokes flows in heterogeneous media
Qingqing Feng, Grégoire Allaire and Maria A. Puscas

Multiscale CAFE for Fracture in Heterogeneous Materials under Dynamic Loading Conditions
Sam Hewitt, Anton Shterenlikht, Lee Margetts and Alistair J. Revell

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Exascale algorithms and software techniques for computational fluid and solid mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Stefan Turek, Axel Klawonn and Uli Rüde
MS116A
Room: Shuna CPH
Chair: S. Turek
CoChair: A. Klawonn

Fast scalable solvers for robust discretizations in CFD
Frank Hülsemann, Carola Kruse, Paul Mycek, Ulrich Rüde and Daniel Ruiz

Avoiding communication by nonlinear domain decomposition methods
Axel Klawonn, Martin Lanser, Oliver Rheinbach and Matthias Uran

FROSch - A parallel implementation of the GDSW domain decomposition preconditioner in Trilinos
Alexander Heinlein, Axel Klawonn and Oliver Rheinbach

Fault-tolerant parallel multigrid
Mirco Altenbernd and Dominik Göddeke

On the prospects of using machine learning for the numerical simulation of PDEs: Training neural networks to assemble approximate inverses
Hannes Ruelmann, Markus Geveler and Stefan Turek

A high-level C++ approach to asynchrony and faults in MPI
Christian Engwer and Nils Dreier

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Real-time simulation, visualization and image processing in engineering science I

Minisymposium organized by Joăo M. Tavares, Renato N. Jorge, Yongjie Jessica Zhang, Adrian R.G. Harwood, Petra Wensich, Timoleon Kipouros, Mark Savill and Alistair J. Revell
MS17A
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Joăo Manuel R.S. Tavares
CoChair: Adrian Harwood

Semi-automatic segmentation of both lumens in aortic dissection CT images (Keynote Lecture)
Pedro Morais, Joao L. Vilaça, Sandro Queiros, Jan D‘hooge and Joao M.R.S. Tavares

Application of Fourier and Wavelet Methods to Analysis of Positron Emission Particle Tracking Data
Aminou Halidou, Daramy Kallon, Andre Nel, Indresan Govender and Aubrey Mainza

High-Performance Interactive Flood Simulations
Christoph Ertl, Florian Mintgen, Nevena Perovic, Hao Zeng, Michael Manhart and Ralf-Peter Mundani

Use of gaming and affordable VR technology for the visualization of complex flow fields
Eleonora Seu, Sam Hewitt and Lee Margetts

Digital Volume Correlation using Quartic FEM Interpolation and Global Optimization
Nico van Dijk, Dan Wu, Cecilia Persson and Per Isaksson

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Computational mechanics of wood, wood-based products and timber structures I

Minisymposium organized by Josef Füssl, Josef Eberhardsteiner, Erik Serrano and Michael Kaliske
MS102A
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Josef Füssl

A quantitative study on residual stresses in wood induced by aqueous adhesives
Falk F. Wittel, Philippe Grönquist, Markus Rüggeberg and Hans J. Herrmann

Numerical simulation of moisture induced cracking behaviour in wood cross sections under real climate conditions
Maximilian Autengruber, Markus Lukacevic and Josef Füssl

A multi-scale study of sorption-induced swelling of wood and related hysteresis
Mingyang Chen, Benoit Coasne, Robert Guyer, Dominique Derome and Jan Carmeliet

Modelling of hygroexpansion in birch pulp - PLA composites - A numerical approach based on X-ray micro-tomography
Stefania Fortino, Merja Sippola, Tom Andersson, Kirsi Immonen, Petr Hradil and Arttu Miettinen

Identification of the elastic properties of particle boards and stochastic simulation of wood-based furniture
Zhou Chen, Florent Pled, Luc Chevalier and Eric Launay

Metamodel assisted optimization of GLT systems by reordering laminations using metaheuristic algorithms
Sebastian Pech, Georg Kandler and Josef Füssl

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Current trends in modelling and simulation of turbulent flows II - organized by ERCOFTAC SIG15

Minisymposium organized by Suad Jakirlic
MS68B
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Svetlana Poroseva
CoChair: Christian Morsbach

Symbolic regression of algebraic stress-strain relation for RANS turbulence closure
Martin Schmelzer, Richard P. Dwight and Paola Cinnella

Drag reduction over superhydrophobic surfaces with sinusoidal textures
Ahamed Kutty Fuaad and K Arul Prakash

Numerical simulation of a liquid sodium turbulent flow over a backward facing step with a four parameter logarithmic turbulence model
Roberto Da Viŕ, Andrea Chierici, Leonardo Chirco and Sandro Manservisi

A logarithmic w-equation formulation for tubulence models in harmonic balance solvers
Michael Müller and Christian Morsbach

Performances of two open-source solvers in the numerical simulation of synthetic jets
Andrea Palumbo, Francesco Capuano and Luigi de Luca

Scrutinizing conventional and eddy-resolving unsteady RANS approaches in computing the flow and aeroacoustics past a tandem cylinder
Felix Köhler, Robert Maduta, Benjamin Krumbein and Suad Jakirlic

Thursday, 14 June 2018 08:30 - 10:30
Computational Multi-Fluid Dynamics Models for Multiscale and Multiphysics Problems: Methods, Algorithms, Challenges and Perspectives II

Minisymposium organized by Jeff Gomes, Marcus Bannerman and Jos Derksen
MS183B
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Dany Sanchez Dominguez

Two-phase flow modeling for gas-solid granular mixtures with dense and dilute concentration (Keynote Lecture)
Alexey Serezhkin and Igor Menshov

A numerical investigation of stochastic and deterministic upscaling methods for permeability fields; using an SVD model
Babatunde Lashore and Jefferson Gomes

Investigating fluid-particle interactions in expanded beds using CFD-DEM
Victor Koppejan, Guilherme Ferreira, Dong-Qiang Lin, Haibin Wang and Marcel Ottens

Validation of a multiscale coupling algorithm by experimental tests in TALL-3D facility
Antonio Cervone, Andrea Chierici, Leonardo Chirco, Roberto Da Viŕ and Sandro Manservisi

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational Mechanics of Materials and Structures - In Memory of Christian Miehe (1956-2016) I

Minisymposium organized by Manfred Bischoff, Christian Linder, Ekkehard Ramm and Jörg Schröder
MS122A
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Ekkehard Ramm
CoChair: Manfred Bischoff

Fracking processes in porous media extended (Keynote Lecture)
Wolfgang Ehlers and Luo Chenyi

Corrections to the smeared-crack approach for use with conventional elements
Damon J, Burnett and Howard L. Schreyer

Nucleation and propagation of fracture and healing in elastomers: a phase-transition theory & numerical implementation
Aditya Kumar, Gilles Francfort and Oscar Lopez-Pamies

Phase-field modelling of brittle fracture in thin shell elements based on MITC4+ approach
Udit Pillai, Savvas Triantafyllou, Ian Ashcroft, Yasser Essa and Federico Martin de la Escalera

Multiscale simulation of multiphase materials
Tim Ricken, Jörg Schröder, Florian Bartel, Lukas Moj and Lena Lambers

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Advanced Computational Modeling of Batteries III

Minisymposium organized by Edwin Knobbe, Wolfgang A. Wall and Vivian Tini
MS168C
Room: Forth
Chair: Edwin Knobbe
CoChair: Vivian Tini

Finite difference heterogeneous modelling of Li-ion composite electrodes based on nano-scale X-ray computed tomography
James Le Houx and Denis Kramer

Modeling of lithium-ion cells with laser-structured graphite anodes
Ludwig Kraft, Alexander Rheinfeld, Jan B. Habedank and Andreas Jossen

Multi-scale modelling of a Li-ion battery electrode with aligned pores
Aayan Banerjee, Chun Huang, Samuel J. Cooper, Vladimir Yufit, Patrick Grant, Antonio Bertei and Nigel P. Brandon

An efficient computational tool for fiber-based lithium-ion batteries
Mohsen Goudarzi, Davide Grazioli and Angelo Simone

Modelling and simulation of porous battery electrodes with multi-scale homogenisation techniques
Manuel Landstorfer

Thermodynamic reduced order models to assess degradation in lithium ion cells
Michael P. Mercer, David A. Howey and Harry E. Hoster

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Unstructured high-order methods for scale- resolving simulations II

Minisymposium organized by Koen Hillewaert, Corentin Carton de Wiart and Scott Murman
MS184B
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Scott Murman

Full span scale resolving simulations of transitional flow in an LP turbine cascade using a high order DGM solver
Koen Hillewaert, Michel Rasquin, Ralf-Dietmar Baier, Patrick Bechlars and Mathias Franke

Assessment of a DGSEM/WMLES approach on flows featuring adverse/favorable pressure gradients and separation
Corentin Carton and Scott Murman

High-order DG solutions of separating and reattaching flows
Andrea Cimarelli, Matteo Franciolini and Andrea Crivellini

High-order accurate scale-resolving simulations of low-pressure turbine linear cascades using python at petascale (Keynote Lecture)
Peter E. Vincent, Arvind S. Iyer, Freddie D. Witherden, Brian C. Vermeire, Yoshiaki Abe, Ralf-Dietmar Baier and Antony Jameson

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
impact of Surface Imperfections on the Transition Process of Laminar Boundary Layers II

Minisymposium organized by Heinrich Luedeke and Ulrich Rist
MS119B
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Ulrich Rist

Recent experimental studies conducted at ONERA on the influence of surface imperfections on boundary-layer transition (Keynote Lecture)
Maxime Forte, Delphine Sebbane, Olivier Vermeersch, Lorenzo Lanzillotta and Estelle Piot

Step-induced transition in compressible flow: experimental results and correlation with stability analysis
Marco Costantini, Steffen Risius and Christian Klein

The role of a localised three-dimensional roughness element on instability waves in a boundary layer
Spencer J. Sherwin and Hui Xu

Effect of imperfection geometry on the stability of 3d boundary layers
Marco Placidi and Chris Atkin

Numerical investigation of TS-wave growth over surface-steps on a laminar profile with suction
Heinrich Luedeke

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Isogeometric methods IV

Minisymposium organized by Alessandro Reali, Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson, René De Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Giancarlo Sangalli and Clemens V. Verhoosel
MS30D
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Simone Morganti

A framework for isogeometric analysis based on smooth polar B-splines (Keynote Lecture)
Hendrik Speleers, Deepesh Toshniwal, Rene R. Hiemstra and Thomas J.R. Hughes

On the use of Convolutional Neural Network to accelerate isogeometric analysis
Kjetil A. Johannessen

Isogeometric method for cohesive fracture analysis
Lin Chen, Clemens V. Verhoosel and René de Borst

Isogeometric analysis for compressible flow problems
Matthias Möller

Isogeometric Analysis in fluid-structure interaction problems considering structural contact
Daniel Hilger, Norbert Hosters, Marek Behr and Stefanie Elgeti

Higher Order Methods using Algebraic Dual Spaces.
Varun Jain, Yi Zhang, Artur Palha and Marc Gerritsma

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Shells and thin-walled structures II

Minisymposium organized by Manfred Bischoff, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger, René De Borst and Martin Ruess
MS207B
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Martin Ruess

Intrinsically locking-free shell formulations (Keynote Lecture)
Bastian Oesterle, Simon Bieber, Renate Sachse, Ekkehard Ramm and Manfred Bischoff

Classical shell analysis in view of tangential differential calculus
Daniel Schöllhammer and Thomas-Peter Fries

Shear correction factors of plate model
Jouni Freund

A new conforming finite element for non polar models: the Kirchhoff plate case
Massimo Cuomo, Leopoldo Greco and Loredana Contrafatto

Solid-shells based on reduced integration - geometrically non-linear analysis of layered structures
Oliver Barfusz, Randy Smeenk and Stefanie Reese

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Meshfree and particle methods: theory, formulation and applications III

Minisymposium organized by Jorge Belinha, R.M. Natal Jorge and G.R. Liu
MS55C
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
CoChair: Jorge Belinha

Simulation of transient channel flow with multi-particle collision dynamics
Patrick Kurzeja, Kevin Schröer, Stephan Schulz, Lothar Brendel, Dietrich E. Wolf and Jörn Mosler

Validation of an in-house Lattice Boltzmann solver for a multiphase flow application
Antonio Figueroa-González, José Oliveira, Tom-Robin Teschner, László Könözsy, Irene Moulitsas and Karl W. Jenkins

Lattice Boltzmann modelling of pulsatile flow using moment boundary conditions
Zainab A. Bu sinnah, David I. Graham and Tim Reis

Simulation of microscale droplet formation in aerosol drug delivery technology using the finite volume particle method
Mohsen Hassanzadeh Moghimi, Nathan J. Quinlan and Ronan J. MacLoughlin

Improved wall boundary conditions with implicitly defined walls for particle based fluid simulation
Yasutomo Kanetsuki and Susumu Nakata

On the Reflection and Transmission of Waves in a 1D Coupled FE-Peridynamic Model
Ilias N. Giannakeas, Theodosios K. Papathanasiou and Hamid Bahai

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational methods for inverse problems: theory and applications II

Minisymposium organized by John C Brigham, Ankush Aggarwal and Wilkins Aquino
MS105B
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: John Brigham
CoChair: Ankush Aggarwal

Sensitivity analysis of elastoplastic structural response regarding geometry and external loads
Jan Liedmann and Franz-Joseph Barthold

A 3d coupled thermo-mechanical pseudo inverse approach for metal forming simulation and preform design
Anoop E. Thomas, Boussad Abbes, Yu M. Li, Fazilay Abbes, Ying-Qiao Guo and Jean-Louis Duval

Robust prediction of a quantity of interest in building thermal problems using a goal-oriented inverse method
Zohra Djatouti, Julien Waeytens, Ludovic Chamoin and Patrice Chatellier

Optimal reconstruction of flows from doppler measurements
Felipe Galarce, Jean-Frédéric Gerbeau, Damiano Lombardi and Olga Mula

Shallow water flow estimation analysis using the ensemble Kalman filter FEM
Kiyora Saito and Takahiko Kurahashi

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Time integration methods for single and multi-physical problems II

Minisymposium organized by Stefan Hartmann and Detlef Kuhl
MS53B
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Tobias Gleim
CoChair: Stefan Hartmann

A new thermodynamically consistent finite element method for compressible flows
David Portillo and Ignacio Romero

Explicit Runge-Kutta methods for index-2 and index-3 differential algebraic equations arising in incompressible flow
Benjamin Sanderse and Arthur E.P. Veldman

Towards parallel in time methods for numerical weather prediction
Jemma Shipton, Colin Cotter, Beth Wingate and Martin Schreiber

Toward transient finite element simulation of thermal deformation of machine tools in real-time
Daniel Ruprecht, Andreas Naumann and Joerg Wensch

Parallel in time integration of a kinematic dynamo
Andrew Clarke, Daniel Ruprecht, Steven Tobias and Christopher Davies

Time finite element methods for the periodic solution of blade-tip/casing interaction
Alessandra Vizzaccaro, Loic Salles and Caetano Peng

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Progress in CFD for wind and tidal offshore turbines II

Minisymposium organized by Esteban Ferrer and Adeline Montlaur
MS27B
Room: Carron 2
Chair: Esteban Ferrer
CoChair: Soledad Le Clainche

Harmonic balance Navier-Stokes CFD analysis of tidal stream turbine wave loads
Anna Cavazzini and M. Sergio Campobasso

Numerical simulation of offshore wind turbines using anisotropic mesh adaptation
Louis Douteau, Luisa Silva, Hugues Digonnet, Thierry Coupez, David Le Touzé and Jean-Christophe Gilloteaux

Spatio temporal flow structures in the wake of an off-shore wind turbine
Soledad Le Clainche, Xuerui Mao and José M. Vega

An a posteriori very efficient hybrid method for compressible flows
Javier Fernández-Fidalgo, Xesús Nogueira, Luis Ramirez and Ignasi Colominas

An algorithm for the generation of biofouled surfaces for applications in marine hydrodynamics
Sotirios S. Sarakinos, Thomas O. Jelly and Angela Busse

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Advances in numerical methods for linear and non-linear dynamics and wave propagation I

Minisymposium organized by Alexander Idesman
MS86A
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Alexander Idesman

A new numerical approach to the solution of partial differential equations with optimal accuracy on irregular domains and embedded uniform meshes (Keynote Lecture)
Alexander Idesman

The shifted boundary method for hyperbolic systems: embedded domain computations of acoustic waves and shallow water flows
Ting Song, Alex Main, Guglielmo Scovazzi and Mario Ricchiuto

Numerical simulation of subsonic gas flows using local discrete nonreflecting boundary conditions
Ilya Abalakin and Ludwig W. Dorodnicyn

A new discontinuity-detecting method and applying to construct 3rd-order hybridized WENO scheme
Shengping Liu and Yiqing Shen

Dispersive homogenization model for fiber-reinforced composites
Y. Liu, F. P. van der Meer and Lambertus J. Sluys

Coupling methods for mixed two- and one-dimensional models for time-dependent waves
Hanan Y. Amar and Dan Givoli

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Biomechanics of organs and tissues connected to the vascular system – computational modeling and experimental validation III

Minisymposium organized by Tim Ricken and Markus Böl
MS172C
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Eduard Rohan

Electromechanical model of hiPSC-derived ventricular cardiomyocytes co-cultured with fibroblasts
Alexander Jung, Ralf Frotscher and Manfred Staat

Hyperbolic model of thermal interactions in a system biological tissue-protective clothing subjected to an external hest source
Mariusz Ciesielski and Bohdan Mochnacki

Investigating the relationship between shape and flow in the human nose using a statistical shape model
William Keustermans, Toon Huysmans, Femke Danckaers, Andrzej Zarowski, Bert Schmelzer, Jan Sijbers and Joris J.J. Dirckx

Virtual element modeling of capillary distribution in the optic nerve head
Daniele Prada

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
New challenges on computational contact mechanics and interface models III

Minisymposium organized by Alfredo Gay Neto, Alexander Popp, Ajay Banga Harish, Peter Wriggers and Evgeny Petrov
MS61C
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Alfredo Gay Neto
CoChair: Elsa Piollet

Multi-field modeling of thermomechanical fracture and contact problems (Keynote Lecture)
Melanie Krüger, Felix Schmidt, Maik Dittmann and Christian Hesch

Frictional contact and wear along virtual interfaces
Basava R. Akula, Julien Vignollet and Vladislav A. Yastrebov

Fractal surfaces in adhesive wear processes
Enrico Milanese, Tobias Brink, Ramin Aghababaei and Jean-François Molinari

An efficient hybrid approach to gear contact simulation in multibody systems leveraging reduced order models
Tommaso Tamarozzi, Pavel Jiranek, Ali Rezayat and Shadi Shweiki

Homogenization of the contact coupling equations within an iterative, steady-state algorithm for the numerical simulation of metal forming processes
Shitij Arora and Lionel Fourment

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Phase-field models for cracking in complex materials II

Minisymposium organized by Hüsnü Dal, Marc-Andre Keip and Charlotte Kuhn
MS181B
Room: M4
Chair: Charlotte Kuhn
CoChair: Hüsnü Dal

Topology optimization for maximizing the fracture resistance of quasi-brittle composites (Keynote Lecture)
Julien Yvonnet, Daicong Da, Liang Xia and Guangyao Li

Rate-dependent phase-field fracture modeling of rubbers
Pascal J. Loew, Bernhard Peters and Lars A. A. Beex

A rate-dependent phase field approach for the failure of rubberlike materials
Funda Aksu Denli and Dal Hüsnü

A phase-field model for crack propagation in fibre-reinforced polymers
Felix Schwab, Christoph Herrmann, Ephraim Schoof, Daniel Schneider and Britta Nestler

Simulation of anisotropic fracture within composite materials by a Phase-Field Method
Bo Yin and Michael Kaliske

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Multi-scale models of interfacial layers II

Minisymposium organized by Frédéric Lebon and Raffaella Rizzoni
MS50B
Room: M3
Chair: L. Nazarenko
CoChair: R. Rizzoni

A rigorous derivation of the interface conditions in linear poroelastic composites (Keynote Lecture)
Michele Serpilli

Derivation of a soft imperfect interface model with damage and temperature
Elena Bonetti, Giovanna Bonfanti and Frédéric Lebon

Computational multiscale modeling of sheet-layered lamination stacks
M. Volkan Baloglu and Kai Willner

Experimental and numerical investigations to assess the interfacial strength of the ultrathin coatings on polymers substrates
Marcus Vinícius Tavares da Costa, Jessica Bolinsson, Pierre Fayet and E. Kristofer Gamstedt

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Next generation digital mock-UPS for multi-physics simulation II

Minisymposium organized by Flavien Boussuge, Cecil G. Armstrong and Jean-Claude Léon
MS194B
Room: M2
Chair: Flavien Boussuge
CoChair: Cecil Armsrtong

Principal outcomes from the geminids/ioda geometry-handling and parameterisation workshop (Keynote Lecture)
Nigel Taylor, Trevor T. Robinson, Jens-Dominik Mueller, Lee Sheldon and Eugene de Villiers

Digital geometry to support a Digital Twin for a gas turbine
Bill Dawes, Richard Evans, Matt Hunt and Nabil Meah

Enriching digital mock-ups with fluid domains
Flavien Boussuge, Christopher M. Tierney, Trevor T. Robinson and Cecil G. Armstrong

CAD-Centric Aircraft Design
Arno Ronzheimer

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Coupled problems in optimization, control, and uncertainty quantification I

Minisymposium organized by Hermann G. Matthies, Roger Ohayon and Kwan-Chun Park
MS19A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Hermann Matthies

Aerodynamic optimization using FSI coupled adjoints in SU2 (Keynote Lecture)
Charanya Venkatesan-Crome, Ruben Sanchez and Rafael Palacios

Geometrically nonlinear effects on a fluid-structure computational model with sloshing and capillarity
Quentin Akkaoui, Evangéline Capiez-Lernout, Chrstian Soize and Roger Ohayon

Partitioned simulation of the fluid-structure-interaction of flexible marine propellers in unsteady flow conditions
Tobias Lampe, Lars Radtke, Alexander Düster and Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud

Efficient clustering based training set generation for systems of solvers
Francois Sanson, Anne W. Eggels, Daan T. Crommelin, Olivier Le Maitre and Pietro M. Congedo

Fe models for the evaluation of hydrodynamic pressure on concrete gravity dams during earthquakes
Anna De Falco, Matteo Mori and Giacomo Sevieri

Uncertainty quantification of synthetic jet generator using multi-fidelity electro-mechanical coupled models
Vinh-Tan Nguyen and Jason Leong

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Near wall reactive flows: simulation, modelling and validation I

Minisymposium organized by Amsini Sadiki, Suad Jakirlic, Andreas Dreizler and Johannes Janicka
MS165A
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Amsini Sadiki
CoChair: Pourya Forooghi

Numerical and experimental research of new methods for wall interference reduction in wind tunnels of transonic and low supersonic velocities
Sergey L. Chernyshev, Alexander I. Ivanov, Evgeny V. Streltsov and Anastasia O. Volkova

Experimental heat release rate imaging during flame-wall interactions by simultaneous CH2O/OH-PLIF measurements
Hidemasa Kosaka, Florian Zentgraf, Benjamin Böhm and Andreas Dreizler

Scale-resolving modeling of convective heat transfer in impinging and separating flows accounting for near-wall turbulence
Benjamin Krumbein and Suad Jakirlic

Near-Wall Modelling of LES for non-equilibrium turbulent flows in an inclined impinging jet with moderate Re-number
Yongxiang Li, Florian Ries, Kaushal Nishad and Amsini Sadiki

Entropy production in near-wall turbulent flow inside a generic air-to-air plate heat exchanger
Florian Ries, Yongxiang Li and Amsini Sadiki

Turbulent flows over rough walls: DNS and modelling
Pourya Forooghi, A. Stroh, F. Magagnato and B. Frohnapfel

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
European Materials Modelling Council: Training for Translators I

Minisymposium organized by Natalia A. Konchakova, Denka Hristova-Bogaerds, Daniel Höche and Tom Verbrugge
MS147A
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: Natalia Konchakova
CoChair: Daniel Höche

Translation of materials modelling: needs and benefits for industry (Keynote Lecture)
Natalia A. Konchakova, Denka Hristova-Bogaerds, Daniel Höche, Pietro Asinari and Luca Bergamasco

Challenges in the translation of materials modeling techniques to industry
Tobias Neumann and Timo Strunk

EMMC Translation case: Residual Stresses and structural changes generated at different steps of the manufacturing of gears: Modelling and Validation
Iban Quintana, Jon Lambarri and Amaya Igartua

Rebooting materials discovery and design
Michael Haverty

Optimal cooling system design for injection molding process
Ronan Le Goff, Alban Agazzi and Vincent Sobotka

Q&A, Discussion - Denka Hristova-Bogaerds/ Daniel Höche

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Mathematical aspects of isogeometric analysis I

Minisymposium organized by Carla Manni and Hendrik Speleers
MS64A
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Carla Manni
CoChair: Hendrik Speleers

A new procedure for solving PDEs on trimmed surfaces and its application to shape optimization (Keynote Lecture)
Pablo Antolin and Lorenzo Tamellini

Semi-structured curves and surfaces
Xin Li and Tom W. Sederberg

Blended B-spline construction on unstructured quadrilateral and hexahedral meshes with optimal convergence rates in isogeometric analysis
Xiaodong Wei, Yongjie J. Zhang, Deepesh Toshniwal, Hendrik Speleers, Xin Li, Carla Manni, John A. Evans and Thomas J. R. Hughes

Adaptive isogeometric methods with optimal convergence rates
Gregor Gantner, Daniel Haberlik and Dirk Praetorius

An adaptive isogeometric model based on the immersed boundary method
Tadej Kanduc, Carlotta Giannelli, Francesca Pelosi and Hendrik Speleers

Recent progress on isogeometric reduced quadrature techniques
Frederik Fahrendorf, Laura De Lorenzis and Hector Gomez

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Advances in the modelling of multi-scale, multi-physics and multi-uncertainty problems II

Minisymposium organized by Chenfeng Li and Francisco M. Pires
MS24B
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Chenfeng Li

A multi-physics, micro-mechanical model of the additive manufacturing process of ceramics (Keynote Lecture)
Steyn Westbeek, Joris J.C. Remmers, J.A.W. van Dommelen and Marc G.D. Geers

Modelling of thermo-electro-magneto-mechanical properties of layered magnetostrictive-piezoelectric laminate composites
Narasimha Rao Mekala, Rüdiger Schmidt and Kai-Uwe Schröder

Linked simulation for fire-exposed structures using CFD and thermo-mechanical models
Stanislav Šulc, Vít Šmilauer and František Wald

An inherent strain homogenization method for fast predicting residual stress distribution in part-scale additive manufacturing simulation
Jun Liu

Multi-physics modelling of the pellet cladding gap closure phenomenon for the GERMINAL SFR fuel performance code
Mourad Temmar, Bruno Michel, Isabelle Ramičre and Nicolas Favrie

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Exascale algorithms and software techniques for computational fluid and solid mechanics II

Minisymposium organized by Stefan Turek, Axel Klawonn and Uli Rüde
MS116B
Room: Shuna CPH
Chair: U. Ruede

Some industrial challenges for modelling software in solid mechanics
Nicolas Tardieu

Energy consumption of algorithms for solving the compressible Navier-Stokes equations on CPUs, GPUs and KNLs
Satya P. Jammy, Christian T. Jacobs, David J. Lusher and Neil D. Sandham

ExaHyPE: An Open-source Exascale Engine for Solving First-Order Hyperbolic PDEs
Anne Reinarz, Michael Bader and Tobias Weinzierl

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Real-time simulation, visualization and image processing in engineering science II

Minisymposium organized by Joăo M. Tavares, Renato N. Jorge, Yongjie Jessica Zhang, Adrian R.G. Harwood, Petra Wensich, Timoleon Kipouros, Mark Savill and Alistair J. Revell
MS17B
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Adrian Harwood
CoChair: Joăo Manuel R.S. Tavares

A real-time modelling and simulation platform for virtual engineering design and analysis (Keynote Lecture)
Alistair J. Revell, Adrian R. G. Harwood and Petra Wenisch

Visualization methods in virtual reality environment
Yoshiaki Tamura

Scientific visualization in web applications
Dmitry V. Puzyrkov, Sergey V. Polyakov, Viktoriia O. Podryga, Tatiana A. Kudryashova$ and Nikita I. Tarasov

Performance evaluation of bridges using virtual reality
Muhammad Omer, Sam Hewitt, Lee Margetts, Mojgan Hadi Mosleh and Muhammad Parwaiz

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational mechanics of wood, wood-based products and timber structures II

Minisymposium organized by Josef Füssl, Josef Eberhardsteiner, Erik Serrano and Michael Kaliske
MS102B
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Josef Eberhardsteiner

Estimation of GLT beam stiffness based on homogenised board mechanical propertie and composite beam theory
Giuseppe Balduzzi, Georg Kandler and Josef Füssl

Computational modelling of wood and wood-based products with special focus on numerical limit analysis concepts
Josef Füssl, Mingjing Li, Markus Lukacevic and Josef Eberhardsteiner

A microstructure-based multisurface failure criterion and its application to wooden boards with knots
Markus Lukacevic, Josef Füssl and Josef Eberhardsteiner

On criteria for timber fracture simulations
Clemens Gebhardt and Michael Kaliske

Strength prediction of timber with different qualities based on stress concentration factors
Ani Khaloian Sarnaghi and Jan-Willem van de Kuilen

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Complex Fluid Flows in Engineering: Modeling, Simulation and Optimization I

Minisymposium organized by Marek Behr and Stefanie Elgeti
MS75A
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Marek Behr

Spline-based meshing techniques for industrial applications
Jochen P. Hinz, Matthias Möller and Cornelis Vuik

Free surface control in ink-jet printing
Ivan Fumagalli, Nicola Parolini and Marco Verani

A diffuse-interface model for capillarity-driven two-phase flow in a thin channel
Tristan H. B. Demont, Sai C. Divi, Chaozhong Qin, Herman M. A. Wijshoff and E. Harald van Brummelen

Numerical design for primary shaping manufacturing processes
Stefanie Elgeti, Markus Frings and Florian Zwicke

Hierarchical model reduction for parameter-dependent problems
Simona Perotto and Yves A. Brandes Costa Barbosa

Spatial Selective Sampling and POD on big data
Daniel Fernex, Richard Semaan and Bernd R. Noack

Thursday, 14 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Coupled hydro-mechanical processes in geomaterials I

Minisymposium organized by Peter Grassl and Thomas Shire
MS200A
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Peter Grassl

A finite element formulation for non-Newtonian fluid flow through cracked, deformable porous media
Tim Hageman and René de Borst

Analysis of instabilities of a quasi-static hydraulic-mechanically coupled fracturing model
Alina Juan-Lien Ramirez, Stefan Löhnert and Insa Neuweiler

Modelling of the tire-soil-water interaction at fluid-infiltrated roads via a hierarchical sequential poromechanical ALE formulation
Ines Wollny, WaiChing Sun and Michael Kaliske

Fully coupled hydro-mechanical modelling of fractured porous media
Roberto Quevedo, Cristian Mejia and Deane Roehl

Finite element modelling of fluid flow and crack propagation in porous media
K. M. Pervaiz Fathima and René de Borst

An enriched-finite element technique for numerical simulation of hydro-fracture evolution in naturally-layered formations
Mohammad Vahab, Shamseddin Akhondzadeh , Amir R Khoei and Nasser Khalili

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00
LECTURES
Thursday, 14 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures V
SPL5
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Marc Geers
CoChair: Andrew McBride

Simulations of multi-stage failure phenomena in slope disasters
Kenjiro Terada, Yuya Yamaguchi, Shuji Moriguchi and Shun Suzuki

Multiscale imaging-through-analysis methods in computational mechanics
Dominik Schillinger, Lam H. Nguyen and Tarun Gangwar

Novel computational approaches for the efficient and versatile simulation of turbulent flows
Wolfgang A. Wall, Benjamin Krank, Niklas Fehn and Martin Kronbichler

Thursday, 14 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Semi-Plenary Lectures VI
SPL6
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Spencer Sherwin
CoChair: Antonio Huerta

Multilevel Monte Carlo methods for Uncertainty Quantification and robust design optimization
Fabio Nobile

Fluid simulation at the micro and nano scale: some recent advances
Duncan A. Lockerby

Towards enhanced reliability in CFD predictions
Charles Hirsch

16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Computational Mechanics of Materials and Structures - In Memory of Christian Miehe (1956-2016) II

Minisymposium organized by Manfred Bischoff, Christian Linder, Ekkehard Ramm and Jörg Schröder
MS122B
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Manfred Bischoff
CoChair: Ekkehard Ramm

Machine learning materials physics: A case study in predicting precipitate morphology (Keynote Lecture)
Krishna Garikipati and Gregory H. Teichert

Variational updates for strongly coupled thermomechanical problems including mass transport
Eva M. Andrés, Ángel Ortiz-Toranzo and Ignacio Romero

Rate-dependent regularization for material softening based on energy relaxation
Jörn Mosler and Kai Langenfeld

Interlocked fragmented continuum: a stochastic metamaterial
Catalin R. Picu and Anirban Pal

Material parameter identification using finite elements
Stefan Hartmann and Rose R. Gilbert

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Advanced Computational Modeling of Batteries IV

Minisymposium organized by Edwin Knobbe, Wolfgang A. Wall and Vivian Tini
MS168D
Room: Forth
Chair: Edwin Knobbe
CoChair: Vivian Tini

A computational fluid dynamics model of a 21700 cylindrical lithium ion battery cell with solid-electrolyte interphase growth
Bostjan Hari, Andrew McGordon and Dhammika Widanage

Modelling detailed chemistry in lithium-ion batteries: Insight into performance, ageing and safety
Christian Kupper and Wolfgang G. Bessler

Revealing multiscale interaction in batteries by direct coupling of KMC and continuum models
Fridolin Röder and Ulrike Krewer

State estimation of Lithium-Ion batteries in aerospace
Linda J. Bolay, Birger Horstmann and Arnulf Latz

Using a single particle model including degradation for optimal control of lithium-ion batteries
Jorn M. Reniers, Grietus Mulder, Sina Ober-Blobaum and David A. Howey

Toward a hybrid twin paradigm for battery management system
Abel Sancarlos, Kunal Jain, Emmanuelle Abisset-Chavanne, David Gonzalez, Elias Cueto and Francisco Chinesta

Parameterisation of the Single Particle Model for Lithium-ion Cells
David A. Howey, Adrien M. Bizeray, Jin-Ho Kim and Stephen R. Duncan

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Fracture-resistance characterisation of structural interfaces using cohesive zone models I

Minisymposium organized by Leo Škec, Giulio Alfano, Roberto Serpieri and Gordan Jelenić
MS144A
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Leo Skec

On characterising fracture resistance in mode-I delamination
Leo Škec, Giulio Alfano and Gordan Jelenić

Numerical analysis of crack propagation in a pull out test
Jakub Gontarz and Jerzy Podgórski

Increase of fracture resistance by the interaction of two cracks – cohesive law scale effects
Bent F. Sřrensen and Stergios Goutianos

A mixed-mode cohesive model accounting for small to large openings transition
Federica Confalonieri and Umberto Perego

Numerical modelling of matrix cracking, splitting and delamination in composite laminates using cohesive zone elements
Yu Shi and Constantinos Soutis

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Inverse problems I

Minisymposium organized by Guillermo Rus and Roberto Palma
MS12A
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Rafael Bravo
CoChair: Juan Melchor

Anomaly detection in mechanical structures exploiting the inverse finite element method
Luca Colombo, Claudio Sbarufatti and Marco Giglio

Rupture risk estimation of ataa based on identification of local membrane stiffness
Solmaz Farzaneh, Olfa Trabelsi and Stéphane Avril

Bayesian updating of existing concrete gravity dams model parameters using static measurements
Anna De Falco, Matteo Mori and Giacomo Sevieri

Simplified soil-structure interaction models for concrete gravity dams
Anna De Falco, Matteo Mori and Giacomo Sevieri

Damage detection in two-dimensional plates via infrared thermography
Manuel Pena and Maria-Luisa Rapun

Variational bayesian inference for structural model update
Isabela C. Lima and Jörg F. Unger

Accelerated crack detection by scaled boundary finite element method employing hybrid quadtrees and global optimization algorithms
Adrian Egger, Savvas Triantafyllou, Chongmin Song and Eleni Chatzi

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
High-order methods for under-resolved turbulent flows I

Minisymposium organized by Esteban FERRER, Eusebio VALERO, Vincent COUAILLIER and David A. KOPRIVA
MS33A
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Esteban Ferrer
CoChair: Vincent COUAILLIER

Towards robust approaches for Large Eddy Simulations in high order discontinuous Galerkin methods
Juan Manzanero, Esteban Ferrer, Gonzalo Rubio and Eusebio Valero

Kinetic energy preserving discontinuous Galerkin methods for large eddy simulation
Gregor J. Gassner and David Flad

Simulation of multi-mode transition to turbulence in compressible boundary layers using high-order methods
Konstantinos Ritos, Dimitris Drikakis and Ioannis W. Kokkinakis

A local projection Lagrange-Galerkin method for Navier-Stokes equations at high Reynolds numbers
Rodolfo Bermejo and Laura Saavedra

On the use of instantaneous versus averaged quantities for error-based p-adaptive simulation of turbulent flows
Fabio Naddei, Marta de la Llave Plata and Vincent Couaillier

High-order detached eddy simulation based on a reynolds-stress background model
Shengye Wang, Yidao Dong, Yaming Chen and Xiaogang Deng

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Shells and thin-walled structures III

Minisymposium organized by Manfred Bischoff, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger, René De Borst and Martin Ruess
MS207C
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Manfred Bischoff

Efficient solid shell element for the coupled thermo-mechanical stability analysis of thin-walled structures (Keynote Lecture)
Wenya Shu and Ilinca Stanciulescu

Elastoplastic and nonlinear analysis of functionally graded axisymmetric plate-shell structures
José S. Moita, Aurélio L. Araújo, Cristóvăo M. Mota Soares and Carlos A. Mota Soares

Efficient modelling for the shape optimisation of shells and stiffened structures
Thibaut Hirschler, Robin Bouclier, Arnaud Duval, Joseph Morlier and Thomas Elguedj

A shell model for layered structures with variationally embedded interlaminar stresses
Friedrich Gruttmann, Gregor Knust and Werner Wagner

Motion of a friction belt drive with transverse deflections and evolution of contact zones at mixed Eulerian-Lagrangian kinematic description
Yury Vetyukov, Christian Schmidrathner and Jakob Scheidl

On axially symmetric shell problems with reinforced junctions
Violetta Konopińska-Zmysłowska and Victor A. Eremeyev

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Meshfree and particle methods: theory, formulation and applications IV

Minisymposium organized by Jorge Belinha, R.M. Natal Jorge and G.R. Liu
MS55D
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Daisuke Tagami
CoChair: Jorge Belinha

Some investigations of a time-explicit generalized particle method for the incompressible Navier--Stokes equations
Daisuke Tagami and Yusuke Imoto

Modeling and simulation of free fluid over a porous medium by meshless method
Magdalena Mierzwiczak

On partitioned and monolithic coupling strategies in Lagrangian vortex methods for 2D FSI problems
Kseniia S. Kuzmina, Ilia K. Marchevsky and Evgeniya P. Ryatina

Numerical solutions of wave-body interactions for stationary surface-piercing body by the GFDM-based numerical wave flume
Chia-Ming Fan, Chi-Nan Chu and Božidar Šarler

Semi-analytical influence computation for vortex sheet with piecewise constant intensity distribution in 3D vortex methods
Ilia K. Marchevsky and Georgy A. Shcheglov

On CPU and GPU parallelization of VM2D code for 2D flows simulation using vortex method
Kseniia S. Kuzmina, Ilia K. Marchevsky and Evgeniya P. Ryatina

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Computational methods for inverse problems: theory and applications III

Minisymposium organized by John C Brigham, Ankush Aggarwal and Wilkins Aquino
MS105C
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Ankush Aggarwal
CoChair: John Brigham

Bayesian Estimation of the parameters of packed-bed drying process of biomass
Zbigniew Buliński, Helcio R.B. Orlande, Tomasz Krysiński, Łukasz Ziółkowski and Sebastian Werle

Multilevel Monte Carlo methods for Bayesian inverse problems
Kody Law

Simple Bayesian updating using functional approximation of random fields
Jaroslav Vondrejc and Hermann G. Matthies

Unsupervised Machine Learning Based on Non-Negative Tensor Factorization
Velimir Vesselinov

Assessing identifiability of dynamical systems for inverse problems: classical sensitivity functions and information gain
Sanjay Pant

Validation of differentiated programs and their application to data assimilation
Yasuyoshi Horibata

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Monotonicity preserving finite element methods for transport equations and hyperbolic systems I

Minisymposium organized by Santiago Badia, Dmitri Kuzmin and John N. Shadid
MS136A
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Dmitri Kuzmin
CoChair: John Shadid

Optimization-based, property preserving finite element methods
Pavel B. Bochev, Denis Ridzal, Marta D’Elia and Mauro Perego

Invariant domain preserving approximation of the Euler equations via convex limiting
Jean-Luc Guermond, Bojan Popov and Ignacio Tomas

On the design of limiters for vector fields and systems of conserved quantities
Dmitri Kuzmin and Hennes Hajduk

Analysis and design of algebraic flux correction schemes preserving the eigenvalue range of symmetric tensors
Christoph Lohmann and Dmitri Kuzmin

High order advection of magnetic fields for ALE magnetohydrodynamics
Daniel A. White, Robert N. Rieben and Brian Cornile

Algebraic flux correction algorithms in continuous Galerkin discretization of magnetohydrodynamics equations
Sibusiso Mabuza, John N. Shadid, Dmitri Kuzmin and Eric C. Cyr

Towards algebraic flux correction methods for continuum multifluid electromagnetic plasma models
John N. Shadid, Sibusiso Mabuza, Sidafa Conde and Dmitri Kuzmin

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Progress in CFD for wind and tidal offshore turbines III

Minisymposium organized by Esteban Ferrer and Adeline Montlaur
MS27C
Room: Carron 2
Chair: Luis Ramírez Palacios
CoChair: Soledad Le Clainche

A high-order finite volume method for the simulation of phase transition flows
Abel Martínez Díaz, Luis Ramírez, Xesús Nogueira and Sofiane Khelladi

Induced high aspect-ratio sensitiveness of mesh non-orthogonality and skewness caused by a centroid calculation method based on sub-triangle and face-pyramid weighting
Shumian Zhao, Bernhard Stoevesandt and Joachim Peinke

Influence of the wind turbulence on the standard and counter-rotating VAWT performances
Horia Dumitrescu, Alexandru Dumitrache, Ion Malael and Radu Bogateanu

Numerical modelling of Savonius wind turbine using RANS turbulence modelling approach
Tomasz Krysiński, Zbigniew Buliński and Andrzej J. Nowak

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Advances in numerical methods for linear and non-linear dynamics and wave propagation II

Minisymposium organized by Alexander Idesman
MS86B
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Alexander Idesman

Trefftz-DG solution to the Helmholtz equation using integral equations (Keynote Lecture)
Hélčne Barucq, Abderrahmane Bendali, Julien Diaz and Sebastien Tordeux

State-of-the-Art Finite-Volume Discretisation of Kapila’s two-fluid flow model
Rien de Böck, Arris S. Tijsseling and Barry Koren

Simulating interactions of spatial nonlinear waves in a shallow layer of viscous liquid
Dmitry G. Arkhipov, Georgy A. Khabakhpashev and Nurziya S. Safarova

Asymptotic modeling of electromagnetic wave scattering problems by small spheres
Justine Labat, Victor Péron and Sébastien Tordeux

Influence of material heterogeneity on the stability of explicit high-order spectral element methods
Ruben Sevilla and Regis Cottereau

Post-buckling deformation and bandgaps in soft phononic crystals inlayed with inclusions
R. H. Bao, Weiqiu Chen and J. Li

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Structure-preserving methods for the dynamics and optimal control of structures and multibody systems I

Minisymposium organized by Peter Betsch, Sina Ober-Blöbaum, Sigrid Leyendecker and Ignacio Romero
MS69A
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Peter Betsch
CoChair: Alexander Janz

On the convergence of discretizations of higher index DAE optimal control problems (Keynote Lecture)
Matthias Gerdts and Björn Martens

Necessary optimality conditions for optimally controlled dissipative mechanical systems modelled through fractional derivatives
Fernando Jiménez and Sina Ober-Blöbaum

Variational order for forced Lagrangian systems
David Martin de Diego and Rodrigo Sato Martin de Almagro

Structural design employing a sequential hybrid approximate optimization
Donghui Wang, Zeping Wu, Wenjie Wang, Kun Zhao and Weihua Zhang

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
New challenges on computational contact mechanics and interface models IV

Minisymposium organized by Alfredo Gay Neto, Alexander Popp, Ajay Banga Harish, Peter Wriggers and Evgeny Petrov
MS61D
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Kai Willner

A novel reduced order modelling method for dynamic analysis of assembled structures with localized nonlinearities
Loic Salles, Jie Yuan and Sophoclis Patsias

A modelling approach for contact interfaces in nonlinear dynamics
Luca Pesaresi, Chian Wong and Loic Salles

Numerical and experimental investigations in ultrasonic heavy wire bonding
Reinhard Schemmel, Tobias Hemsel and Walter Sextro

Identification of contact parameters for dry friction joints
Kai Willner

Friction interfaces model for bladed-disks dynamic analysis
Etienne Lemoine, Fabrice Thouverez, Daniel Nelias and Caroline Vincent

Determination of eigenfrequencies in three dimensional finite element models in comparison with experimental results: A bolted joint problem
Patrick Langer, Alexander Hoppe, Christian Guist and Steffen Marburg

Object-Oriented​ ​ Fortran​ ​ to​ ​ model​ ​ Non-Linear​ ​ Vibration
Fadi El Haddad, Loic Salles and Chian Wong

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Phase-field models for cracking in complex materials III

Minisymposium organized by Hüsnü Dal, Marc-Andre Keip and Charlotte Kuhn
MS181C
Room: M4
Chair: Marc Andre Keip
CoChair: Charlotte Kuhn

Nonsmooth multigrid methods for phasefield fracture formation problems
Oliver Sander, Carsten Gräser and Daniel Kienle

Truncated nonsmooth Newton multigrid for nonsmooth minimization problems
Carsten Gräser, Oliver Sander and Daniel Kienle

Phase-field modelling of interface failure in brittle materials
Arne C. Hansen-Dörr, Paul Hennig, Markus Kästner and René de Borst

Modelling damage and fracture in gradient-extended anisotropic brittle solids using a second-order damage tensor
Stephan Wulfinghoff, Marek Fassin, Lukas Poggenpohl and Stefanie Reese

A virtual element method for phase field modeling of brittle fracture
Blaž Hudobivnik, Fadi Aldakheel and Peter Wriggers

Dynamic crack propagation and crack tip shielding in porous materials analyzed by the phase field method for fracture
Jenny Carlsson and Per Isaksson

A new approach for modeling the normal and tangential contact in phase field cracks
Jannik Voges and Daniel Juhre

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Advanced variational discretizations for simulations of complex systems in complex geometry I

Minisymposium organized by Guglielmo Scovazzi, Antonio J. Gil and Mario Ricchiuto
MS34A
Room: M3
Chair: Guglielmo Scovazzi

A simple linear tetrahedral element for plasticity: a new variational multiscale approach
Nabil Abboud and Guglielmo Scovazzi

Mesh-tying via multiple-control PDE-constrained optimization and GMLS function reconstruction
Paul A. Kuberry, Pavel B. Bochev and Kara J. Peterson

Higher order finite-element modelling for curved interface problems based on straight-edged N-simplexes and polynomial algebra
Ruas Vitoriano

Large deformation modelling of polymer-based finite deforming composites
Michael I. Okereke and Ambrose I. Akpoyomare

A stabilized cut discontinuous Galerkin framework for mixed dimensional coupled problems
Andre Massing and Ceren Gürkan

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Numerical design with polymorphic uncertain data I

Minisymposium organized by Michael Kaliske, Wolfgang Graf, Sigrid Leyendecker and Stefanie Reese
MS81A
Room: M2
Chair: Michael Kaliske

POD-DEIM model reduction for SFEM based computational homogenization
Dmytro Pivovarov, Paul Steinmann and Kai Willner

Investigation of the influence of an uncertain coefficient of friction in different friction laws
Stephan Brumme, Tarin Srisupattarawanit, Michael Mueller and Georg-Peter Ostermeyer

Numerical quantification of uncertain homogenized material properties resulting from variations of microstructure morphology
Niklas Miska and Daniel Balzani

Comparison of probability and evidence theories in the identification of damage reinforced concrete beam
Truong-Vinh Hoang, Bojana Rosic and Hermann G. Matthies

Combined uncertainties in the numerical simulation of acoustics
Thomas Kohlsche, Stefan Lippert and Otto von Estorff

Surrogate model based reliability analysis for fuzzy cross-correlated random field material description
Albrecht Schmidt, Long Nguyen-Tuan, Carsten Könke and Tom Lahmer

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Multi-Physics Simulations with the Coupling Library preCICE I

Minisymposium organized by Benjamin Uekermann and Miriam Mehl
MS127A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Benjamin
CoChair: Uekermann

An introduction to the coupling library preCICE
Benjamin Uekermann, Hans-Joachim Bungartz, Gerasimos Chourdakis, Florian Lindner, Miriam Mehl, Alexander Rusch, Benjamin Rüth and Amin Totounferoush

Numerical modelling of heart valves using open-source software with preCICE
Kyle Davis, Jacobus H. Muller, Christiaan J. Meyer and Francis E. Smit

Can my OpenFOAM solver easily be coupled with preCICE?
Gerasimos Chourdakis, Benjamin Uekermann and Hans-Joachim Bungartz

Multifield coupling of a fluid-structure-acoustics interaction problem in low-Mach number turbulent flow
Thorsten Reimann, Neda Ebrahimi Pour, Benjamin Uekermann and Dörte C. Sternel

Error investigation in coupled simulations using discontinuous galerkin method for discretisation
Neda Ebrahimi Pour and Sabine P. Roller

Fluid Structure Interaction Problems with CIRA Structured CFD solver
Davide Cinquegrana and Pier L. Vitagliano

Time stepping algorithms for partitioned multi-scale multi-physics in preCICE
Benjamin Rüth, Benjamin Uekermann, Miriam Mehl and Hans-Joachim Bungartz

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
CFD-based Design Optimisation Methods I

Minisymposium organized by Harvey M Thompson and Zinedine Khatir
MS90A
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Harvey Thompson

Data-driven geometric filtration for aerodynamic shape optimization
Davide Cinquegrana and Emiliano Iuliano

Adaptive sampling criteria for multi-fidelity metamodels in CFD-based shape optimization
Riccardo Pellegrini, Andrea Serani, Matteo Diez, Jeroen Wackers, Patrick Queutey and Michel Visonneau

Multiscale modelling of elastohydrodynamic tilted-pad bearings: A metamodel approach to homogenisation
G. N. de Boer, A. Almqvist, L. Gao, R. W. Hewson and H. M. Thompson

Industrial optimisation with multiobjective Bayesian methods and CFD
Gavin Tabor, Steven J. Daniels, Alma .A.M. Rahat, Jonathan E. Fieldsend and Richard M. Everson

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
European Materials Modelling Council: Training for Translators II

Minisymposium organized by Natalia A. Konchakova, Denka Hristova-Bogaerds, Daniel Höche and Tom Verbrugge
MS147B
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: Denka Hristova-Bogaerds
CoChair: Tom Verbrugge

An industry perspective on translation and the usage of materials modelling (Keynote Lecture)
Tom Verbrugge

How to prepare a Translation Case? Translation via EMMC-Marketplace
Denka Hristova-Bogaerds

Practical tips related to the translation process
Ronan Le Goff, Tobias Neumann, Michael Haverty and Jon Lambarri

Wrap-up and follow-up
Denka Hristova-Bogaerds and Tom Verbrugge

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Mathematical aspects of isogeometric analysis II

Minisymposium organized by Carla Manni and Hendrik Speleers
MS64B
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Carla Manni
CoChair: Hendrik Speleers

Spectral Analysis of Matrices from NURBS Isogeometric Methods
Carla Manni, Carlo Garoni, Stefano Serra-Capizzano and Hendrik Speleers

Isogeometric analysis for 2D and 3D MHD subproblems: spectral symbol and fast iterative solvers
Carla Manni, Mariarosa Mazza, Ahmed Ratnani, Stefano Serra-Capizzano and Hendrik Speleers

Parallel Multigrid Solver for Finite Elements using B-Splines
Jalal Lakhlili, Ahmed Ratnani and Tran-Minh Tran

An energy-conserving isogeometric space-time method for the wave equation
Clemens Hofreither and Martin Neumüller

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Numerical simulation of self-healing processes in cementitious materials I

Minisymposium organized by Anthony D. Jefferson, Liberato Ferrera and Giovanni Di Luzio
MS114A
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Anthony Jefferson
CoChair: Liberato Ferrara

Numerical simulation of self-healing process and its mechanical regain in cementitious materials
Giovanni Di Luzio and Liberato Ferrara

A model of autogenous self healing mechanisms in concrete
Etelvina Javierre, Francisco J. Gaspar and Carmen Rodrigo

Modelling the self-Healing potential of dissoluble encapsulated cement
Eduardus A.B. Koenders, Neven Ukrainczyk and Antonio Caggiano

Modelling the fracture and healing behaviour of self-healing Thermal Barrier Coatings under thermomechanical cycling
Jayaprakash Krishnasamy, Sathiskumar A. Ponnusami, Wim G. Sloof, Sybrand van der Zwaag and Sergio R. Turteltaub

Numerical modelling of reinforcement corrosion in concrete at microscale in a multiscale framework
Zahid Mohammad Mir, Daniel Hoeche, Philippe Maincon, Alexandre C. Bastos, Berit Z-Plumhoff and Mikhail L. Zheludkevich

Numerical proposals for the self-repairing assesment of ECC members
Calin GR Mircea, Cornelia Baera , Didier Snoeck and Nele De Belie

Modelling coupled discrete-continuum flow of a healing agent in cementitious materials
Brubeck L. Freeman and Anthony D. Jefferson

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Mathematical and computational modelling of fluid flow and transport in the brain and spinal cord I

Minisymposium organized by Marie E. Rognes and Kent-Andre Mardal
MS87A
Room: Shuna CPH
Chair: John C. Vardakis
CoChair: Kent-Andre Mardal

Cerebroventricular fluid complexity in the early stages of Alzheimer‘s disease (Keynote Lecture)
John C. Vardakis, Liwei Guo, Dean Chou and Yiannis Ventikos

Uncertainty Quantification methodology for blood flow in elastic vessels
Marco Petrella, Svetlana Tokareva and Eleuterio F. Toro

Assesment of "glymphatic" system using DTI, CSF tracer and finite element computation.
Lars Magnus Valnes, Geir Ringstad, Per Kristian Eide and Kent-Andre Mardal

Striving to overcome the (blood-brain) barrier: models for intrathecal drug delivery and infusion into brain tissue
Edoardo Sinibaldi

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Advanced numerical methods for the modeling of coupled systems dynamics I

Minisymposium organized by Antoine Legay, Andreas Zilian, Martin Buchschmid and Jean-François Deü
MS106A
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Andreas Zilian
CoChair: Jean-François Deü

A goal-oriented model reduction technique for parametric fluid-structure problems
Cédric Leblond, Mathilde Chevreuil, Cyrille Allery and Claudine Beghein

A robust particle–based solver for modeling heat transfer in multiphase flows
Mohamadreza Afrasiabi, Matthias Roethlin, Eleni Chatzi and Konrad Wegener

Topology optimization of elastomer damping devices for structural vibration reduction
Sylvain Burri, Antoine Legay and Jean-François Deü

Study of a vibroacoustic interior problem with viscoelastic sandwich structure using the asymptotic numerical method
Bertille Claude, Laëtitia Duigou, Grégory Girault and Jean-Marc Cadou

Thin wall optimal positioning in an acoustic cavity using Xfem and a gradient-enhanced metamodel
Antoine Legay and Luc Laurent

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Computational mechanics of wood, wood-based products and timber structures III

Minisymposium organized by Josef Füssl, Josef Eberhardsteiner, Erik Serrano and Michael Kaliske
MS102C
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Michael Kaliske
CoChair: Markus Lukacevic

Numerical modelling of the rope effect in laterally loaded dowel-type connections
Thomas K. Bader and Michael Schweigler

Analysis of single dowel type connection using cohesive zone modelling
Katarzyna Ostapska-Luczkowska and Kjell A. Malo

Numerical and experimental stiffness determination of axially loaded wood screws
Christian Betram, Yvonne Steige and Matthias Frese

Numerical analysis of a truss system using beech LVL and axially loaded screws
Valentin Müller, Matthias Frese and Yvonne Steige

Design of a long span Belfast truss using UK home-grown timber
Dale Johnstone, Robert Hairstans and Andrew Livingstone

Numerical modelling and experimentation of historical carpentry corner log joints
Anna Pestka, Katarzyna Szepietowska, Paweł Kłosowski, Marcin Krajewski and Izabela Lubowiecka

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Complex Fluid Flows in Engineering: Modeling, Simulation and Optimization II

Minisymposium organized by Marek Behr and Stefanie Elgeti
MS75B
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Stefanie Elgeti

Numerical approximation of highly convective thermally coupled flows of non-Newtonian fluids using a VMS finite element formulation
Ernesto Castillo, Ramon Codina and Joan Baiges

Modeling of viscoelastic two-phase flows
Jagannath Venkatesan and Sashikumaar Ganesan

A discontinuous skeletal method for Bingham fluids
Karol L. Cascavita, Jérémy Bleyer, Xavier Chateau and Alexandre Ern

Influence of curved-shape magnets on the cooling performance of an axial flux permanent magnet synchronous machine
Alireza Rasekh, Ahmed Hemeida, Hendrik Vansompel, Peter Sergeant and Jan Vierendeels

Fast Computation of a Smooth Yarn‘s Velocity in a Main Nozzle
Lucas Delcour, Jozef Peeters, Joris Degroote and Jan Vierendeels

Investigation of the gap vortex street in densely packed tube arrays in axial flow using CFD and experiments
Henri Dolfen, Fulvio Bertocchi, Martin Rohde, Jan Vierendeels and Joris Degroote

Thursday, 14 June 2018 16:30 - 18:30
Coupled hydro-mechanical processes in geomaterials II

Minisymposium organized by Peter Grassl and Thomas Shire
MS200B
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Thomas Shire

Cyclic consolidation analysis of clay using bounding surface model
Golnaz A. Esgandani, Babak Shahbodagh, Arman Khoshghalb and Nasser Khalili

A three dimensional discrete approach for modelling stress induced permeability changes in rocks
Luc Scholtčs, Frederic V. Donzé, Efthymios Papachristos and Bruno Chareyre

Coupled DEM-CFD simulations of granular materials susceptible to suffusion
Kenichi Kawano, Thomas Shire and Catherine O‘Sullivan

Computing features of wave propagation into a wet granular medium
Varvara Roubtsova and Mohamed Chekired

Hydraulic fracture of a porous thick-walled hollow sphere
Peter Grassl, Domenico Gallipoli and Milan Jirasek

Numerical analysis of the influence of cavities on seepage and slope stability of earth dams
Hawraa Alateya and Alireza Ahangar Asr

20:00 - 22:00
Conference Dinner

Friday, June 15th


Friday, 15 June 2018 09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures IV & V
PL2
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Laura de Lorenzis
CoChair: Chris Pearce

Geometrically-exact time-integration mesh-free schemes for advection-diffusion problems derived from optimal transportation theory
Anna Pandolfi

Optimal preconditioners of linear complexity for problems of negative order discretized on locally refined meshes
Rob Stevenson and Raymond van Venetië

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational Mechanics of Materials and Structures - In Memory of Christian Miehe (1956-2016) III

Minisymposium organized by Manfred Bischoff, Christian Linder, Ekkehard Ramm and Jörg Schröder
MS122C
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Manfred Bischoff
CoChair: Ekkehard Ramm

Computational SBM-based additive manufacturing (Keynote Lecture)
Paul Steinmann, Andreas Kergaßner, Dominic Soldner and Julia Mergheim

Aspects of constant traction boundary conditions in computational homogenization
Ali Javili, Soheil Firooz, Saba Saeb and Paul Steinmann

A three-invariant, experimental based, elastoplastic formulation for steel materials
Reza Mousavi, Giovanna Xotta and Kaspar J. Willam

The Brezis-Ekeland-Nayroles variational principale for elastoplastic problems
Xiaodan Cao, Abdelbacet Oueslati and Géry de Saxcé

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Adaptive engineering structures I

Minisymposium organized by Malte von Scheven, Walter Haase, Werner Sobek and Manfred Bischoff
MS120A
Room: Forth
Chair: Manfred Bischoff
CoChair: Malte von Scheven

The potentials of isogeometric B-Rep analysis for the design of adaptive structures
Anna M. Bauer, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger

A variational formulation for motion design of adaptive structures
Renate Sachse and Manfred Bischoff

Redundancy distribution and adaptive structures
Malte von Scheven, Ekkehard Ramm and Manfred Bischoff

The implementation of an adaptive high-rise building
Stefanie Weidner, Walter Haase and Werner Sobek

Actuation concepts for structural concrete elements under bending stresses
Christian Kelleter, Timon Burghardt, Hansgeorg Binz and Werner Sobek

Adaptive structures subjected to impact loads
Mohammad S. Miah and Michael Maliske

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Numerical Tools for Marine Renewable Energy I

Minisymposium organized by Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud and Pal Schmitt
MS173A
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Pal Schmitt

Starting a wave structure interaction CFD simulation from an advance time: hot-start
Pierre-Henri Musiedlak, Edward J. Ransley, Scott A. Brown, Benjamin Child, Martyn Hann, Gregorio Iglesias and Deborah Greaves

Navier-Stokes CFD analysis of tidal stream turbine current and wave loads
Federico Attene and M. Sergio Campobasso

Development of an impulse source-based wave-current interaction (WCI) model
Christian Windt, Josh Davidson, Pal Schmitt and John V. Ringwood

Forces on a submerged sub sea tidal kite in surface proximity
Pal Schmitt, Daniel Ferreira Gonzalez, Ulf Goettsche, Christian W. Schulz, Stefan Netzband, Martin Scharf, Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud and Louise Kregting

Comparison of a synthetic turbulence methods used in a BEMT tidal turbine model
Michael Togneri, Matt Edmunds, Ian Masters, Clement Carlier, Camille Choma Bex and Gregory Pinon

Optimal design of cathodic protection systems for offshore wind turbine support structures
Ali Sarhadi, Asger B. Abrahamsen and Mathias Stolpe

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Inertial Microfluidics I

Minisymposium organized by Tomasz A. Kowalewski and J. Maciej Floryan
MS91A
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Tomasz
CoChair: Kowalewski

Tumbling, rotating and oscillating: inertial microfluidics (Keynote Lecture)
Tomasz A. Kowalewski and J. Maciej Floryan

Numerical investigation of inertial flow in 2D and 3D model porous media
Yibiao Wang, Azita Ahmadi and Didier Lasseux

The effect of inertia in microfluidic junctions
Piotr M. Korczyk, Slawomir Blonski, Damian Zaremba and Martyna Jachimek

Interfacial flows and wetting phenomena modelling with Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics approach
Michal Olejnik and Jacek Pozorski

Stokes‘ law in complex liquids and inside cell cytoplasm
Karol Makuch, Robert Holyst, Tomasz Kalwarczyk, Piotr Garstecki and John F. Brady

Lattice Boltzmann modelling of particle dynamics in cross-slot flows at intermediate Reynolds numbers
Timm Krueger

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
High-order methods for under-resolved turbulent flows II

Minisymposium organized by Esteban FERRER, Eusebio VALERO, Vincent COUAILLIER and David A. KOPRIVA
MS33B
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Vincent COUAILLIER
CoChair: Esteban Ferrer

Numerical Investigation of split form nodal Discontinuous Galerkin schemes for implicit LES of a turbulent channel flow
Michael Bergmann, Rebecca Gölden and Christian Morsbach

Spectral element methods for under-resolved DNS of turbulent flows
Rodrigo C. Moura, Gianmarco Menglado, Spencer J. Sherwin and Joaquim Peiro

Adaptative LES models using Discontinuous Galerkin methods
Marta de la Llave Plata and Vincent Couaillier

Higher accuracy adjustable method for scale resolving simulation of turbulent flows on unstructured meshes
Alexey P. Duben and Tatiana K. Kozubskaya

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Shells and thin-walled structures IV

Minisymposium organized by Manfred Bischoff, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger, René De Borst and Martin Ruess
MS207D
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: René de Borst

Enriched beam finite element with warping for the dynamic analysis of thin-walled structures
Paolo Di Re and Daniela Addessi

Mass scaling for hierarchic shear deformable, rotation-free Timoshenko beam elements
Layla Koohi Fayegh Dehkordi and Manfred Bischoff

Semi-analytical method for vibration of general rotating shells of revolution
Kedar S. Vaidya and Robert G. Parker

Elastic and Vibrational characteristics of functionally graded graphene-silicon nanocomposites reinforced with prestressed single layer graphene sheet
Aparna Gangele and Ashok K. Pandey

Multiparametric shell eigenvalue problems
Harri Hakula and Mikael Laaksonen

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Recent developments in matrix assembly and iterative solution techniques for FEA and IGA I

Minisymposium organized by Matthias Möller and Bernd Simeon
MS152A
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Matthias Möller

An inner-outer iteration approach based on the Golub-Kahan bidiagonalization method
Carola Kruse, Mario Arioli, Ulrich Ruede and Nicolas Tardieu

On AMG preconditioning for fully-coupled Newton-Krylov methods for implicit continuum plasma simulations
Paul T. Lin, John N. Shadid, Edward G. Phillips and Roger P. Pawlowski

Efficient “matrix-free” partial-assembly algorithms for high-order ALE hydrodynamics
Veselin Dobrev, Tzanio Kolev, Robert N. Rieben and Vladimir Tomov

A matrix-free implementation for k-refined isogeometric analysis
Giancarlo Sangalli and Mattia Tani

Efficient multigrid based solvers for isogeometric analysis
Roel Tielen, Matthias Möller and Kees Vuik

On the implementation of RANS solver with LRN k-omega turbulence model based on isogeometric analysis
Bohumir Bastl, Marek Brandner, Jiri Egermaier, Hana Hornikova, Kristyna Michalkova and Eva Turnerova

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Advances in computational methods for complex liquid-vapor flows I

Minisymposium organized by Rémi Abgrall, Pietro M. Congedo, Marica Pelanti and Maria Giovanna Rodio
MS132A
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Pietro Congedo

Non-instantaneous relaxation procedures with arbitrary equation of state for modeling liquid-vapor flows with phase transition
Marco De Lorenzo, Marica Pelanti and Philippe Lafon

Accurate calculation of gas-liquid-solid flow of CO2 using a WENO method
Magnus Aa. Gjennestad, Andrea Gruber, Karl Y. Lervĺg, Řyvind Johansen, Ĺsmund Ervik, Morten Hammer and Svend T. Munkejord

Thermal relaxation coefficient sensitivity analysis in two-phase compressible model
Maria G. Rodio, Jean-Marc Herard and Olivier Hurisse

Modelling multiphase flows with phase transition via a non-conservative explicit residual distribution formulation
Paola Bacigaluppi, Julien Carlier, Rémi Abgrall, Pietro M. Congedo and Marica Pelanti

Mathematical modeling of multi-phase flows using entropy symmetrization
Pierre Cordesse, Marc Massot and Angelo Murrone

A tabulated data technique for cryogenic two-phase flows
Nikolaos Kyriazis, Phoevos Koukouvinis, Ioannis Karathanassis and Manolis Gavaises

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational Electro-Magneto-Thermo-Mechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Tobias Gleim and Detlef Kuhl
MS88A
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Bettina Schröder

High-order accurate time integration methods for electromagnetic-thermal analysis (Keynote Lecture)
Tobias Gleim and Detlef Kuhl

A model for magnetoelastic interaction with special reference to giant magnetostrictive behaviour
Anouar Belahcen, Reijo Kouhia, Paavo Rasilo and Matti Ristinmaa

Effect of rotary electromagnetic stirrer on steel flows within a square billet mold
Mahdi M. Aboutalebi, Francis Lapointe, Julien D‘Amours, Mihaiela M. Isac and Roderick I.L. Guthrie

The magnetic response of a ferromagnetic cylinder subjected to impact induced stress waves
Peter C. Meijers, Apostolos Tsouvalas and Andrei V. Metrikine

Modeling of multiphase electrohydrodynamic flows involving dynamical charging effects
Yun Ouedraogo, Erion Gjonaj, Herbert De Gersem and Sebastian Schöps

Mathematical modeling and numerical simulation of magnetoelastic coupling
Mané Harutyunyan

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Benchmarking hydraulic fracturing: theory and numerical simulation I

Minisymposium organized by Lorenzo Benedetti, Brice Lecampion, Panos Papanastasiou and Gennady Mishuris
MS176A
Room: Carron 2
Chair: Lorenzo Benedetti

Penny-shaped hydraulic fracture accounting for shear stress induced by the fluid
Daniel Peck, Michal Wrobel and Gennady Mishuris

Assessment of leak tightness for swellable packers under downhole conditions considering fluid-structure interaction
Yevgen Gorash, Alan Bickley and Francisco Gozalo

Modelling of hydro-fracking in rocks using coupled DEM/CFD approach
Marek Krzaczek, Jan Kozicki and Jacek Tejchman

XFEM modeling of multiple stage hydraulic fracture containment in multi-layered formations
Renato Gutierrez E., Cristian E. Mejia S., Deane Roehl and Celso Romanel

Studying the influence of heterogeneities on the KGD benchmark problem
Lorenzo Benedetti and Brice Lecampion

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Advances in numerical methods for linear and non-linear dynamics and wave propagation III

Minisymposium organized by Alexander Idesman
MS86C
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Alexander Idesman

Reciprocal mass matrices and feasible time step estimates for explicit dynamics (Keynote Lecture)
Manfred Bischoff, Anne-Kathrin Schaeuble and Anton Tkachuk

Transition radiation in an infinite beam supported by a locally inhomogeneous and non-linear Winkler foundation
Andrei B. Faragau and Karel N. van Dalen

Numerical simulations of Lamb waves for optimization of sensor placement in SHM system
Pawel Kudela, Rohan Soman, Pawel Malinowski and Wieslaw Ostachowicz

Integration schemes for the transient dynamic response of nonlinear cable structures
Zeljan Lozina, Damir Sedlar and Andjela Bartulovic

Dynamic analysis of a rotating space tubular extendable boom with tip load using one-dimensional unified formulation
Yi Hu, Yong Zhao, Lanmin Li and Zhouhui Tuo

Force method development in structural mechanics for the nonlinear tasks. FEM hybrid models
Vladimir A. Meleshko and Yuri L. Rutman

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Structure-preserving methods for the dynamics and optimal control of structures and multibody systems II

Minisymposium organized by Peter Betsch, Sina Ober-Blöbaum, Sigrid Leyendecker and Ignacio Romero
MS69B
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Peter Betsch
CoChair: Alexander Janz

Variational space-time formulations for non-linear problems (Keynote Lecture)
Christian Hesch, Maik Dittmann, Stefan Schuss, Simon Eugster, Marco Favino and Rolf Krause

A mixed variational framework for non-linear electro-elastodynamics
Alexander Janz, Peter Betsch, Marlon Franke, Rogelio Ortigosa and Antonio J. Gil

Variational formulations for large strain thermo-elastodynamics based on the generic formalism
Peter Betsch and Mark Schiebl

Energy-Momentum-Entropy consistent numerical methods for coupled thermomechanical solids based on the GENERIC formalism
Mark Schiebl and Peter Betsch

Geometric numerical integration for the process of spinning deployment of the E-sail flexible multibody dynamic system
Jiawen Guo, Cheng Wei, Yue Zhang and Yang Zhao

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
New challenges on computational contact mechanics and interface models V

Minisymposium organized by Alfredo Gay Neto, Alexander Popp, Ajay Banga Harish, Peter Wriggers and Evgeny Petrov
MS61E
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Alexander Popp
CoChair: Christian Weissenfels

On the interface coupling of dynamic tread pattern with stationary rolling tire structure
Thirumal A. Palanichamy, Udo Nackenhorst and Anuwat Suwannachit

Numerical simulation of rolling tires using isogeometric analysis
Mario A. Garcia, Alina Israfilova and Michael Kaliske

Free rocking: numerical and experimental analysis of restitution and post-impact behaviour
Nina Čeh, Gordan Jelenić and Nenad Bićanić

Boundary integral equations in contact problems for cracked materials under impact loading
Oleksandr V. Menshykov and Marina V. Menshykova

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Modelling of Interface Behaviour in Composites I

Minisymposium organized by Jana Wilmers, Swantje Bargmann, Ali Javili and Andrew T. McBride
MS84A
Room: M4
Chair: Jana Wilmers

Material model for a composite with ductile and brittle constituents
Felix Töller, Stefan Löhnert and Peter Wriggers

Numerical, analytical, and experimental study of the pullout behavior of poly (vinyl alcohol) fibers embedded in calcium phosphate cement matrix
Ali Paknahad, Daniela G. Petre, Angelo Simone, Sander C.G. Leeuwenburgh and Lambertus J. Sluys

Simulation of particle size effect on particle/matrix debonding
Timothée Gentieu, Anita Catapano, Julien Jumel and James Broughton

Combined macro-and micro-mechanical analysis of the fracture behavior in interlaminar fracture toughness tests
Michael S. Schober, Jörg Hohe and Takashi Kuboki

Chemoelectromechanical coupling on interfaces in nanocomposite actuators
Jana Wilmers, Andrew McBride and Swantje Bargmann

Interaction of concrete and adhesive mortar creep effects on bonded anchors systems.
Marco Marcon, Ioannis Boumakis, Kresimir Nincevic, Jan Vorel and Roman Wan-Wendner

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Advanced variational discretizations for simulations of complex systems in complex geometry II

Minisymposium organized by Guglielmo Scovazzi, Antonio J. Gil and Mario Ricchiuto
MS34B
Room: M3
Chair: Guglielmo Scovazzi

CFD embedded methods for computational wind engineering
Riccardo Rossi, Ruben Zorrilla, Roland Wuechner, Antonia Larese and Cecilia Soriano

A high order hybrid mimetic discretization on curvilinear quadrilateral meshes for complex geometries
Yi Zhang, Varun Jain, Artur Palha and Marc Gerritsma

Coupled FEM-DEM Methods for Modeling Variably Saturated Granular Media
Chris Kees, Manuel Quezada de Luna, Yong Yang, Milad Rakhsha, Leo Nouveau and Guglielmo Scovazzi

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Advanced materials: computational analysis of properties and performance I

Minisymposium organized by Vadim V. Silberschmidt and Valery P. Matveenko
MS11A
Room: M2
Chair: Vadim Silberschmidt
CoChair: Konstantinos Baxevanakis

Coupling crystal plasticity and continuum damage mechanics for creep assessment in super-critical steam-turbine material (Keynote Lecture)
Nailong Zhao, Anish Roy, Weizhe Wang, Liguo Zhao and Vadim V. Silberschmidt

On the effective mobility of BCC dislocations in 2D-Discrete Dislocation Plasticity
Tarun Katiyar and Erik van der Giessen

A finite element approach for the analysis of variable core dislocations
Konstantinos P. Baxevanakis and Antonios E. Giannakopoulos

Analysis of intrinsic diffusion in FCC metals through molecular dynamics simulation
Siavash Soltani and Panthea Sepehrband

Failure analysis of a multi-part composite frangible cover
Deng’an Cai, Wenlong Li, Fangzhou Lu, Xinfeng Wang and Guangming Zhou

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Multi-physics & Multi-scale Methods in Granular Materials Modeling I

Minisymposium organized by Alex X. Jerves, Carlos F. Ávila and Sergio A. Galindo-Torres
MS89A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Alex Jerves

Features of the settlement scheme aspiration of elevator overloads
Olga A. Averkova, Ivan N. Logachev, Konstantin I. Logachev, Valeryi A. Uvarov and Arslan M. Ziganshin

Development of methods for reducing the volume of aspiration during overloads of granular materials by bucket elevators
Olga A. Averkova, Ivan N. Logachev, Konstantin I. Logachev, Valeryi A. Uvarov and Arslan M. Ziganshin

Mechanical, chemical, mineralogical, morphological and computational characterization of Ecuadorian soil: A first nationwide data baseline
Paula R. Betancourt, Alex X. Jerves, Carlos F. Ávila and Maurizio Mulas

A numerical study into normal contact laws for particles exhibiting compressible plasticity
Ben Edmans, Peter Polak and Iosif C. Sinka

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
CFD-based Design Optimisation Methods II

Minisymposium organized by Harvey M Thompson and Zinedine Khatir
MS90B
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Zinedine Khatir

Aerodynamic optimization of a parametrized pylon engine on a mission path using adjoint method
Damien Guénot, François Gallard, Joël Brézillon and Yann Mérillac

An optimization based approach to multi-block structured grid generation
Marcel Sauer

Physical shape optimisation in fluid flow using lattice Boltzmann Method
Stephan Jäger, David Blacher, Michael Harasek and Stephan Ucsnik

Comparing Gradient-Based optimization Methods with surrogate-assisted stochastic methods
Mohamed Hassanine Aissa, Arnaud Chatel and Tom Verstraete

Multi-objective evolutionary algorithm for optimization of road design using a random key genetic algorithm
Jorge Magalhaes-Mendes

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Instabilities in thermomechanics I

Minisymposium organized by Jerzy Pamin, Andreas Menzel, Laurent Stainier, Magnus Ekh and Sebastien Mercier
MS131A
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Jerzy Pamin
CoChair: Sébastien Mercier

Variational approaches to model the effective behaviour of adiabatic shear bands
Laurent Stainier

Propagating instabilities in architectured materials
Antoine-Emmanuel Viard, Justin Dirrenberger and Samuel Forest

A spectral method to study the onset of necking instability for dynamic plane strain
Mathieu Xavier, Dominique Jouve, Sébastien Mercier, Christophe Czarnota, Jean-Lin Dequiedt and Alain Molinari

Description of dynamic shear localization-controlled failure in structural materials
Hannah L. Dorothy and Patrice Longere

Analytical-numerical analysis of ellipticity for large strain thermo-plasticity
Jerzy Pamin, Balbina Wcisło, Katarzyna Kowalczyk-Gajewska and Andreas Menzel

Computational homogenisation of thermo-viscoplastic composites at large deformations
Rolf Berthelsen and Andreas Menzel

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Isogeometric boundary element methods I

Minisymposium organized by Robert N. Simpson, Jon Trevelyan, Panagiotis Kaklis, Trond Kvamsdal and Jon Vegard Venas
MS129A
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Robert Simpson

A comparison of nearly singular integrals evaluation method for isogeometric boundary element method (IGABEM)
Yanpeng Gong, Gabriel Hattori, Jon Trevelyan and Chunying Dong

A couple-stress formulation for the isogeometric boundary element method (IGABEM)
Gabriel Hattori, Panos Gourgiotis and Jon Trevelyan

Isogeometric boundary element analysis of underground excavations
Christian Duenser, Gernot Beer and Benjamin Marussig

IGA-BEM for 2D lifting flows
Constantinos G. Politis, A.-A.I. Ginnis, Konstantinos V. Kostas, P.D. Kaklis and S. Chouliaras

Shape Optimization and inverse problems in heat transfer employing an IGA-BEM approach
Konstantinos V. Kostas, Alexandros-Alvertos Ginnis, Constantinos G. Politis and Panagiotis D. Kaklis

Extended isogeometric boundary element method using the numerical steepest decent method
Jon Vegard Venĺs, Trond Kvamsdal and Trond Jenserud

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Mathematical and computational modelling of fluid flow and transport in the brain and spinal cord II

Minisymposium organized by Marie E. Rognes and Kent-Andre Mardal
MS87B
Room: Shuna CPH
Chair: Paolo Zunino
CoChair: Kent-Andre Mardal

A computational model for vascular fluid balance at the microscale (Keynote Lecture)
Luca Possenti, Giustina Casagrande, Simone di Gregorio, Federica Laurino, Maria L. Costantino and Paolo Zunino

Upscaling mass transfer in brain capillary networks
Vincent Doyeux, Yohan Davit, Michel Quintard and Sylvie Lorthois

Cardiac and respiratory effects of intracranial pressure gradient pulsatility on cerebrospinal fluid flow
Vegard Vinje, Geir Ringstad, Per Kristian Eide, Kent-Andre Mardal and Marie E. Rognes

Finite element analysis of pores design and tissue differentiation in cementless hip prosthesis
Hassan Mehboob, Faris Tarlochan, Sami Alkhatib, Ali Mehboob and Seung Hwan Chang

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Advanced numerical methods for the modeling of coupled systems dynamics II

Minisymposium organized by Antoine Legay, Andreas Zilian, Martin Buchschmid and Jean-François Deü
MS106B
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Antoine Legay
CoChair: Andreas Zilian

Reduced order models for dynamic analysis of nonlinear rotating structures
Mikel Balmaseda, Georges Jacquet-Richardet, Antoine Placzek and Duc - Minh Tran

Fluid-structure and electric interaction analysis of piezoelectric flap in a channel using a strongly coupled FEM scheme
Prakasha Chigahalli Ramegowda, Daisuke Ishihara, Rei Takata, Tomoya Niho and Tomoyoshi Horie

Mathematical modelling of structural health monitoring systems: coupling fluid-structure interaction with wave propagation
Bhuiyan S. M. Ebna Hai and Markus Bause

Modelling and analysis of flow-driven energy harvesting devices and associated reduced-order models
Andreas Zilian and Davide Baroli

Study of an asynchronous algorithm in the FSI domain
Catherine Ramirez, Alban Leroyer, Michel Visonneau, Yann Roux and Corentin Lothode

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Computational mechanics of wood, wood-based products and timber structures IV

Minisymposium organized by Josef Füssl, Josef Eberhardsteiner, Erik Serrano and Michael Kaliske
MS102D
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Thomas Bader
CoChair: Josef Füssl

Failure envelope for interaction of stresses perpendicular to the grain with rolling shear stress in wood
Shaheda T. Akter, Thomas K. Bader and Bertil Enquist

Cohesive zone models of single step joint damaged due to the shear crack
Maxime Verbist, Jorge M. Branco and Thierry Descamps

Buckling analysis of cross-laminated timber panels using a multiscale domain decomposition method
Jorge Fernández, Karin Saavedra, Erick I. Saavedra Flores and Juan Carlos Pina

Multi-scale modelling of the nonlinear behaviour of wood accounting for strain rate effect
Jérémy Wouts, Marc Oudjene, Daniel Coutellier and Hakim Naceur

Multi-scale structural mechanics for the modelling of cross-laminated timber buildings
Erick Saavedra Flores, Carlos F. Guzman, Sergio J. Yanez, Juan C. Pina and Gerardo Araya-Letelier

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Complex Fluid Flows in Engineering: Modeling, Simulation and Optimization III

Minisymposium organized by Marek Behr and Stefanie Elgeti
MS75C
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Marek Behr

Modelling three-phase dispersed flows using a projection scheme within a finite element approach
Giovanni Cozzuto, Christopher E. Kees, Aggelos S. Dimakopoulos and Tristan De Lataillade

Turbulent flow around a finite surface-mounted square cylinder
You Qin Wang

Numerical simulation and dynamic characteristics analysis of pulverized coal transportation in annular tubes
Hongyuan Sun, Jianwei Huang, Shijie Jiang and He Li

Heat transfer enhancement around a square cylinder under the incident of couette-poiseuille flow
Swati Sharma and Dilip K. Maiti

Friday, 15 June 2018 11:00 - 13:00
Coupled hydro-mechanical processes in geomaterials III

Minisymposium organized by Peter Grassl and Thomas Shire
MS200C
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Peter Grassl

Development of simulation method for crack propagation and corrosion product movement due to rebar corrosion
Hikaru Nakmaura, Zahra Amalia, Di Qiao and Taito Miura

Investigation of constitutive laws for modelling concrete at high temperature by the aid of neutron imaging
Dorjan Dauti, Stefano Dal Pont, Benedikt Weber and Matthieu Briffaut

Experimental and numerical modelling of shotcrete, and application to a numerical study of deep tunneling
Matthias Neuner, Magdalena Schreter and Günter Hofstetter

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00
LECTURES
Friday, 15 June 2018 14:00 - 16:00
Plenary Lecture VI & Closing Ceremony
CC
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Jason Reese

CLOSING PLENARY LECTURE
Computational mechanics for low-density supersonic decelerators

Charbel Farhat, Daniel Huang, Raunak Borker, Philip Avery and Sebastian Grimberg