LOGIN / REGISTER

Technical Program

SUNDAY, JUNE 10TH
16:30 - 20:00
Registration
18:00 - 19:30
Ice-breaking Drink
MONDAY, JUNE 11TH
07:30 - 08:45
Registration
09:00 - 10:30
Opening Ceremony, ECCOMAS Awards & Plenary Lecture I
OC
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: to be determined
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational modelling of damage and fracture I
MS organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38A
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Leong Hien Poh
Model reduction, big data and dynamic data-driven systems I
MS organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto, Charbel Farhat, Matthew J. Zahr and Pierre Ladeveze
MS48A
Room: Forth
Chair: Francisco Chinesta
CoChair: Charbel Farhat
Optimisation of heat transfer and fluid-based problems I
MS organized by Joe Alexandersen, Kurt Maute and Ole Sigmund
MS94A
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Joe Alexandersen
Modeling and discretization approaches for slender continua and their interaction. I
MS organized by Christoph Meier, Damien Durville, Olivier Brüls, Johannes Gerstmayr and Joachim Linn
MS125A
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Joachim Linn
Recent progress and trends in high-order CFD methods I
MS organized by Z.J. Wang, Chongam Kim and H.T. Huynh
MS66A
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: ZJ Wang
Discontinuous Galerkin methods: new trends and applications I
MS organized by Nicoletta Franchina, Sonia Fernandez-Mendez and Ruben Sevilla
MS135A
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Rubén Sevilla
CoChair: Sonia Fernández
Discrete simulations of granular materials I
MS organized by Stefanos-Aldo Papanicolopulos, Daniel Barreto, Kevin J. Hanley and Thomas Shire
MS179A
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Stefanos-Aldo Papanicolopulos
Computational Mechanics of Concrete and Concrete Structures - A symposium in Memory of Nenad Bicanic I
MS organized by René de Borst, Herbert Mang and Guenther Meschke
MS161A
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Rene de Borst
Mechanical and physical properties of cellular/porous/fibrous materials I
MS organized by Hanxing Zhu and Philip Harrison
MS96A
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Hanxing Zhu
CoChair: Philip Harrison
Computational soft tissue cardiac mechanics I
MS organized by Xiao Y. Luo, David A. Nordletten, Boyce E. Griffith, Gehard A. Holzapfel and Ray W. Ogden
MS71A
Room: Carron 2
Chair: David Nordsletton
CoChair: Y. Vassilevski
Design optimisation with multiscale or multiphysics considerations I
MS organized by Xiao-Yi Zhou and H. Alicia Kim
MS196A
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Xiaoyi Zhou
Moving interface problems in computational fluid dynamics I
MS organized by Jooyoung Hahn and Robert Kloefkorn
MS191A
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Jooyoung HAHN
CoChair: Robert KLOEFKORN
Recent advances in immersed boundary and fictitious domain methods I
MS organized by Ernst Rank, Alexander Düster, Jamshid Parvizian, Fehmi Cirak, John E. Dolbow, Thomas-Peter Fries, Isaac Harari, Mats G. Larson, Isabelle Ramiere, Martin Ruess and Dominik Schillinger
MS25A
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Alexander Düster
CoChair: Ernst Rank
HPC-Based simulations for the wide industrial realm: aerospace, automotive, bio, construction, heavy… I
MS organized by Makoto Tsubokura, Mariano Vázquez, Takayuki Aoki and Andreas Lintermann
MS80A
Room: M4
Chair: Takayuki Aoki
About the modelling of low-Reynolds number fluid-structure interactions I
MS organized by Luca Biancofiore, Carmine Putignano and Daniele Dini
MS134A
Room: M3
Chair: Carmine
CoChair: Putignano
Computational mechanics for energy harvesting and storage I
MS organized by Alberto Salvadori and Robert McMeeking
MS92A
Room: M2
Chair: Siva Nadimpalli
CFD methods in combustion, pollutant formation I
MS organized by Thomas Lauer
MS101A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Thomas Lauer
PDE Eigenvalue problems: computational modeling and numerical analysis I
MS organized by Jeffrey S. Ovall and Stefano Giani
MS197A
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Jeffrey Ovall
Contributed session on Solid Mechanics I CS01A
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: to be determined
Uncertainty Quantification Methods for Fluid Flow Simulations and Models I
MS organized by Olivier P. Le Maitre, Pietro M. Congedo, Omar M. Knio and Gianluca C. Iaccarino
MS150A
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: to be determined
Finite-strain plasticity and viscoelasticity: Modelling approaches and numerics I
MS organized by Bernhard Eidel, Alexey V. Shutov and Ralf Landgraf
MS178A
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Bernhard Eidel
CoChair: Alexey V. Shutov
Multifidelity Uncertainty Quantification Strategies for Computational Fluid Dynamics Applications I
MS organized by Gianluca Geraci, Michael S. Eldred and Gianluca Iaccarino
MS188A
Room: Shauna CPH
Chair: Michael S. Eldred
CoChair: Gianluca Geraci
Biomechanics of the eye I
MS organized by Anna Pandolfi, Rodolfo Repetto, Peter Stewart and Jennifer H. Tweedy
MS46A
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Rodolfo Repetto
CoChair: Ahmed Elsheikh
Innovative methods for fluid-structure interaction I
MS organized by E. Harald van Brummelen, T. Kvamsdal and R. Ohayon
MS159A
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Harald van Brummelen
CoChair: Roger Ohayon
Numerical methods for coupled problems involving fluids and solids I
MS organized by Martina Bukac and Catalin Trenchea
MS99A
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Catalin Trenchea
CoChair: Martina Bukac
Fourier-based methods for computing the behavior of heterogenous materials: developments, extensions and applications. I
MS organized by Matthias Kabel, Heiko Andrä, Hervé Moulinec and Lionel Gélébart
MS49A
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Heiko Andrä
STS0: Introduction to the EU-CH Platform & STS1: Propulsion STS0+01
Room: Etive
Chair: to be determined
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00
LECTURES
Semi-Plenary Lectures I SPL1
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: to be determined
Semi-Plenary Lectures II SPL2
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: to be determined
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational modelling of damage and fracture II
MS organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38B
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Michael Kaliske
Model reduction, big data and dynamic data-driven systems II
MS organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto, Charbel Farhat, Matthew J. Zahr and Pierre Ladeveze
MS48B
Room: Forth
Chair: Charbel Farhat
CoChair: Pierre Ladeveze
Optimisation of heat transfer and fluid-based problems II
MS organized by Joe Alexandersen, Kurt Maute and Ole Sigmund
MS94B
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Mingdong Zhou
Modeling and discretization approaches for slender continua and their interaction. II
MS organized by Christoph Meier, Damien Durville, Olivier Brüls, Johannes Gerstmayr and Joachim Linn
MS125B
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Christoph Meier
Recent progress and trends in high-order CFD methods II
MS organized by Z.J. Wang, Chongam Kim and H.T. Huynh
MS66B
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Jean-Pierre Croisille
Discontinuous Galerkin methods: new trends and applications II
MS organized by Nicoletta Franchina, Sonia Fernandez-Mendez and Ruben Sevilla
MS135B
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Rubén Sevilla
CoChair: Sonia Fernández
Discrete simulations of granular materials II
MS organized by Stefanos-Aldo Papanicolopulos, Daniel Barreto, Kevin J. Hanley and Thomas Shire
MS179B
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Kevin Hanley
Computational Mechanics of Concrete and Concrete Structures - A symposium in Memory of Nenad Bicanic II
MS organized by René de Borst, Herbert Mang and Guenther Meschke
MS161B
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Herbert Mang
Mechanical and physical properties of cellular/porous/fibrous materials II
MS organized by Hanxing Zhu and Philip Harrison
MS96B
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Philip Harrison
CoChair: Hanxing Zhu
Computational soft tissue cardiac mechanics II
MS organized by Xiao Y. Luo, David A. Nordletten, Boyce E. Griffith, Gehard A. Holzapfel and Ray W. Ogden
MS71B
Room: Carron 2
Chair: Xiaoyu Luo
CoChair: Xiao-Chuan Cai
Design optimisation with multiscale or multiphysics considerations II
MS organized by Xiao-Yi Zhou and H. Alicia Kim
MS196B
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Gregoire Allaire
Moving interface problems in computational fluid dynamics II
MS organized by Jooyoung Hahn and Robert Kloefkorn
MS191B
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Robert KLOEFKORN
CoChair: Jooyoung HAHN
Recent advances in immersed boundary and fictitious domain methods II
MS organized by Ernst Rank, Alexander Düster, Jamshid Parvizian, Fehmi Cirak, John E. Dolbow, Thomas-Peter Fries, Isaac Harari, Mats G. Larson, Isabelle Ramiere, Martin Ruess and Dominik Schillinger
MS25B
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Thomas-Peter Fries
CoChair: Alexander Düster
HPC-Based simulations for the wide industrial realm: aerospace, automotive, bio, construction, heavy… II
MS organized by Makoto Tsubokura, Mariano Vázquez, Takayuki Aoki and Andreas Lintermann
MS80B
Room: M4
Chair: Andreas Lintermann
About the modelling of low-Reynolds number fluid-structure interactions II
MS organized by Luca Biancofiore, Carmine Putignano and Daniele Dini
MS134B
Room: M3
Chair: Luca
CoChair: Biancofiore
Computational mechanics for energy harvesting and storage II
MS organized by Alberto Salvadori and Robert McMeeking
MS92B
Room: M2
Chair: Alberto Salvadori
CFD methods in combustion, pollutant formation II
MS organized by Thomas Lauer
MS101B
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Thomas Lauer
PDE Eigenvalue problems: computational modeling and numerical analysis II
MS organized by Jeffrey S. Ovall and Stefano Giani
MS197B
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Stefano Giani
Contributed session on Solid Mechanics II CS01B
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: to be determined
Uncertainty Quantification Methods for Fluid Flow Simulations and Models II
MS organized by Olivier P. Le Maitre, Pietro M. Congedo, Omar M. Knio and Gianluca C. Iaccarino
MS150B
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: to be determined
Finite-strain plasticity and viscoelasticity: Modelling approaches and numerics II
MS organized by Bernhard Eidel, Alexey V. Shutov and Ralf Landgraf
MS178B
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Ralf Landgraf
CoChair: Alexey V. Shutov
Multifidelity Uncertainty Quantification Strategies for Computational Fluid Dynamics Applications II
MS organized by Gianluca Geraci, Michael S. Eldred and Gianluca Iaccarino
MS188B
Room: Shauna CPH
Chair: Gianluca Geraci
CoChair: Michael S. Eldred
Biomechanics of the eye II
MS organized by Anna Pandolfi, Rodolfo Repetto, Peter Stewart and Jennifer H. Tweedy
MS46B
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Peter Steward
CoChair: Anna Pandolfi
Innovative methods for fluid-structure interaction II
MS organized by E. Harald van Brummelen, T. Kvamsdal and R. Ohayon
MS159B
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Harald van Brummelen
CoChair: Roger Ohayon
Numerical methods for coupled problems involving fluids and solids II
MS organized by Martina Bukac and Catalin Trenchea
MS99B
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Martina Bukac
Fourier-based methods for computing the behavior of heterogenous materials: developments, extensions and applications. II
MS organized by Matthias Kabel, Heiko Andrä, Hervé Moulinec and Lionel Gélébart
MS49B
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Matthias Kabel
STS5: New Areonautical materials STS05
Room: Etive
Chair: to be determined
20:00 - 22:00
Welcome Reception
TUESDAY, JUNE 12TH
09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures II & III
PL1
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: to be determined
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational modelling of damage and fracture III
MS organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38C
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Jean Philippe Ponthot
Model reduction, big data and dynamic data-driven systems III
MS organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto, Charbel Farhat, Matthew J. Zahr and Pierre Ladeveze
MS48C
Room: Forth
Chair: Pierre Ladeveze
CoChair: Elias Cueto
Optimisation of heat transfer and fluid-based problems III
MS organized by Joe Alexandersen, Kurt Maute and Ole Sigmund
MS94C
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Peter D. Dunning
Modeling and discretization approaches for slender continua and their interaction III
MS organized by Christoph Meier, Damien Durville, Olivier Brüls, Johannes Gerstmayr and Joachim Linn
MS125C
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Johannes Gerstmayr
Recent progress and trends in high-order CFD methods III
MS organized by Z.J. Wang, Chongam Kim and H.T. Huynh
MS66C
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: HT Huynh
Discontinuous Galerkin methods: new trends and applications III
MS organized by Nicoletta Franchina, Sonia Fernandez-Mendez and Ruben Sevilla
MS135C
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Rubén Sevilla
CoChair: Sonia Fernández
Discrete simulations of granular materials III
MS organized by Stefanos-Aldo Papanicolopulos, Daniel Barreto, Kevin J. Hanley and Thomas Shire
MS179C
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Stefanos-Aldo Papanicolopulos
Computational Mechanics of Concrete and Concrete Structures - A symposium in Memory of Nenad Bicanic III
MS organized by René de Borst, Herbert Mang and Guenther Meschke
MS161C
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Guenther Meschke
Mechanical and physical properties of cellular/porous/fibrous materials III
MS organized by Hanxing Zhu and Philip Harrison
MS96C
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Hanxing Zhu
CoChair: Philip Harrison
Computational soft tissue cardiac mechanics III
MS organized by Xiao Y. Luo, David A. Nordletten, Boyce E. Griffith, Gehard A. Holzapfel and Ray W. Ogden
MS71C
Room: Carron 2
Chair: Radostin Simitev
CoChair: Hao Gao
Design optimisation with multiscale or multiphysics considerations III
MS organized by Xiao-Yi Zhou and H. Alicia Kim
MS196C
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Fabian Wein
Moving interface problems in computational fluid dynamics III
MS organized by Jooyoung Hahn and Robert Kloefkorn
MS191C
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Eric GONCALVES
Recent advances in immersed boundary and fictitious domain methods III
MS organized by Ernst Rank, Alexander Düster, Jamshid Parvizian, Fehmi Cirak, John E. Dolbow, Thomas-Peter Fries, Isaac Harari, Mats G. Larson, Isabelle Ramiere, Martin Ruess and Dominik Schillinger
MS25C
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Dominik Schillinger
CoChair: Ernst Rank
HPC-Based simulations for the wide industrial realm: aerospace, automotive, bio, construction, heavy… III
MS organized by Makoto Tsubokura, Mariano Vázquez, Takayuki Aoki and Andreas Lintermann
MS80C
Room: M4
Chair: Makoto Tsubokura
Verification and validation in computational fluid dynamics and mechanics I
MS organized by Filipe S. Pereira, Luís Eça, Guilherme Vaz, Ryan G. McClarren and William J. Rider
MS29A
Room: M3
Chair: Ryan McClarren
CoChair: William Rider
Uncertainty quantification in the computational design and analysis of offshore wind farms. I
MS organized by Barry Koren and Benjamin Sanderse
MS137A
Room: M2
Chair: Benjamin Sanderse
CoChair: Barry Koren
Multibody system dynamics and nonlinear transient dynamics with FEM: Methods and applications I
MS organized by Marko K. Matikainen, Alfredo Gay Neto and Ajay B. Harish
MS109A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Alfredo G Neto
Computational multi-scale modeling and design of new engineering materials I
MS organized by Xavier Oliver, Tadeusz Burczyński , Alfredo E. Huespe and Maciej Pietrzyk
MS54A
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Tadeusz Burczynski
CoChair: Maciej Pietrzyk
Contributed session on Fluid Dynamics I CS02A
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: to be determined
Numerical Modelling of Water Entry Flows I
MS organized by Alessandro Iafrati, David Le Touzé and Thomas Rung
MS143A
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Alessandro Iafrati
Recent advances in enriched finite and boundary element methods I
MS organized by Heiko Gimperlein, M. Shadi Mohamed and Omar Laghrouche
MS40A
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Heiko Gimperlein
CoChair: Omar Laghrouche
Advances in Computational Models and Applications for Multiphysics High-Enthalpy Flows I
MS organized by Marco Fossati and Thierry Magin
MS141A
Room: Shauna CPH
Chair: Thierry Magin
CoChair: Marco Fossati
Computational modeling in biomechanics, mechanobiology and tissue engineering I
MS organized by Paulo Fernandes, María José Gómez Benito, Guillermo Rus, Enrico Dall‘Ara, Zohar Yosibash and Uwe Wolfram
MS13A
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: to be determined
Innovative methods for fluid-structure interaction III
MS organized by E. Harald van Brummelen, T. Kvamsdal and R. Ohayon
MS159C
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Harald van Brummelen
CoChair: Trond Kvamsdal
Numerical methods for coupled problems involving fluids and solids III
MS organized by Martina Bukac and Catalin Trenchea
MS99C
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Catalin Trenchea
Fourier-based methods for computing the behavior of heterogenous materials: developments, extensions and applications. III
MS organized by Matthias Kabel, Heiko Andrä, Hervé Moulinec and Lionel Gélébart
MS49C
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Moulinec Hervé
STS3: Drag and Noise Reduction I STS03A
Room: Etive
Chair: to be determined
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational modelling of damage and fracture IV
MS organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38D
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Sébastien Mercier
Model reduction, big data and dynamic data-driven systems IV
MS organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto, Charbel Farhat, Matthew J. Zahr and Pierre Ladeveze
MS48D
Room: Forth
Chair: Elias Cueto
CoChair: Matthew Joseph ZAHR
Multiphysics of fibrous materials I
MS organized by Catalin Picu, L.A.A. Beex, Jean-Francois Ganghoffer , Laurent Orgeas, Emanuela Bosco and Artem Kulachenko
MS76A
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Alexander Ehret
CoChair: Artem Kulachanko
Numerical methods for multiscale materials modelling I
MS organized by Lukasz Madej, Waclaw Kus, Marc Bernacki and Gottfried Laschet
MS72A
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Waclaw Kus
Recent progress and trends in high-order CFD methods IV
MS organized by Z.J. Wang, Chongam Kim and H.T. Huynh
MS66D
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Frédéric Alauzet
Discontinuous Galerkin methods: new trends and applications IV
MS organized by Nicoletta Franchina, Sonia Fernandez-Mendez and Ruben Sevilla
MS135D
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Rubén Sevilla
CoChair: Sonia Fernández
Discrete simulations of granular materials IV
MS organized by Stefanos-Aldo Papanicolopulos, Daniel Barreto, Kevin J. Hanley and Thomas Shire
MS179D
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Thomas Shire
Computational Mechanics of Concrete and Concrete Structures - A symposium in Memory of Nenad Bicanic IV
MS organized by René de Borst, Herbert Mang and Guenther Meschke
MS161D
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Tony Jefferson
Interfacial fluid flow simulation I
MS organized by Mostafa S. Shadloo and Mehmet Yildiz
MS175A
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Mostafa S. Shadloo
CoChair: Jan Vimmr
Multiscale in-silico modelling of cancer biophysics and therapy I
MS organized by Vasileios Vavourakis, Hector Gomez, Miguel O. Bernabeu, Kristen L. Mills, Helen Byrne, Philip Maini, Mark Chaplain and A. Caiazzo
MS128A
Room: Carron 2
Chair: Alfonso Caiazzo
CoChair: Peter Wijeratne
Advanced models for large-eddy simulation of wall-bounded turbulent flows I
MS organized by F.Xavier Trias and Roel Verstappen
MS117A
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: F.Xavier Trias
CoChair: Roel Verstappen
The unsteady aerodyamics of small wings at moderate Reynolds numbers I
MS organized by Ignazio M. Viola and Elias Balaras
MS182A
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Ignazio Maria Viola
CoChair: Elias Balaras
Recent advances in immersed boundary and fictitious domain methods IV
MS organized by Ernst Rank, Alexander Düster, Jamshid Parvizian, Fehmi Cirak, John E. Dolbow, Thomas-Peter Fries, Isaac Harari, Mats G. Larson, Isabelle Ramiere, Martin Ruess and Dominik Schillinger
MS25D
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Ernst Rank
CoChair: Alexander Düster
HPC-Based simulations for the wide industrial realm: aerospace, automotive, bio, construction, heavy… IV
MS organized by Makoto Tsubokura, Mariano Vázquez, Takayuki Aoki and Andreas Lintermann
MS80D
Room: M4
Chair: Akiyoshi Iida
Verification and validation in computational fluid dynamics and mechanics II
MS organized by Filipe S. Pereira, Luís Eça, Guilherme Vaz, Ryan G. McClarren and William J. Rider
MS29B
Room: M3
Chair: Luís Eça
CoChair: Filipe Pereira
Computational analysis and methods for solids and structures within generalized continua I
MS organized by Jarkko Niiranen, Josef Kiendl and Antti H. Niemi
MS124A
Room: M2
Chair: Jarkko Niiranen
Modelling of heterogeneous media - multi-scale approaches and inelastic behaviour I
MS organized by Hermann G. Matthies and Adnan Ibrahimbegovic
MS18A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Hermann Matthies
Computational multi-scale modeling and design of new engineering materials II
MS organized by Xavier Oliver, Tadeusz Burczyński , Alfredo E. Huespe and Maciej Pietrzyk
MS54B
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Alfredo Huespe
CoChair: Xavier Oliver
Contributed session on Fluid Dynamics II CS02B
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: to be determined
Numerical Modelling of Water Entry Flows II
MS organized by Alessandro Iafrati, David Le Touzé and Thomas Rung
MS143B
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Thomas Rung
Recent advances in enriched finite and boundary element methods II
MS organized by Heiko Gimperlein, M. Shadi Mohamed and Omar Laghrouche
MS40B
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Shadi Mohamed
Advances in Computational Models and Applications for Multiphysics High-Enthalpy Flows II
MS organized by Marco Fossati and Thierry Magin
MS141B
Room: Shauna CPH
Chair: Thierry Magin
CoChair: Marco Fossati
Computational modeling in biomechanics, mechanobiology and tissue engineering II
MS organized by Paulo Fernandes, María José Gómez Benito, Guillermo Rus, Enrico Dall‘Ara, Zohar Yosibash and Uwe Wolfram
MS13B
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: to be determined
Innovative methods for fluid-structure interaction IV
MS organized by E. Harald van Brummelen, T. Kvamsdal and R. Ohayon
MS159D
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Harald van Brummelen
CoChair: Trond Kvamsdal
Development and design of open scientific software libraries I
MS organized by Łukasz Kaczmarczyk and Garth N. Wells
MS199A
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: to be determined
Nonlocal Models and Methods for Material Failure and Damage Simulation I
MS organized by Adair R. Aguiar, Mahmoud Mousavi, Erkan Oterkus and Pablo Seleson
MS62A
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Adair Aguiar
STS3: Drag and Noise Reduction II STS03B
Room: Etive
Chair: to be determined
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational modelling of damage and fracture V
MS organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38E
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Antonio Rodriguez-Ferran
Model reduction, big data and dynamic data-driven systems V
MS organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto, Charbel Farhat, Matthew J. Zahr and Pierre Ladeveze
MS48E
Room: Forth
Chair: Matthew Joseph ZAHR
CoChair: Pedro Diez
Multiphysics of fibrous materials II
MS organized by Catalin Picu, L.A.A. Beex, Jean-Francois Ganghoffer , Laurent Orgeas, Emanuela Bosco and Artem Kulachenko
MS76B
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Lars Beex
CoChair: Catalin Picu
Numerical methods for multiscale materials modelling II
MS organized by Lukasz Madej, Waclaw Kus, Marc Bernacki and Gottfried Laschet
MS72B
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Gottfried Laschet
Recent progress and trends in high-order CFD methods V
MS organized by Z.J. Wang, Chongam Kim and H.T. Huynh
MS66E
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Chongam Kim
Discontinuous Galerkin methods: new trends and applications V
MS organized by Nicoletta Franchina, Sonia Fernandez-Mendez and Ruben Sevilla
MS135E
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Rubén Sevilla
CoChair: Sonia Fernández
Computational modeling and experimental investigations of metallic materials across scales I
MS organized by Benjamin Klusemann and Franz Roters
MS111A
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Martin Diehl
Numerical Methods For Multi-Material Flows I
MS organized by Nathaniel R. Morgan, Mikhail Shashkov and Andrew Barlow
MS73A
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Nathaniel Morgan
Interfacial fluid flow simulation II
MS organized by Mostafa S. Shadloo and Mehmet Yildiz
MS175B
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Mostafa S. Shadloo
CoChair: Sinisa Mesarovic
Multiscale in-silico modelling of cancer biophysics and therapy II
MS organized by Vasileios Vavourakis, Hector Gomez, Miguel O. Bernabeu, Kristen L. Mills, Helen Byrne, Philip Maini, Mark Chaplain and A. Caiazzo
MS128B
Room: Carron 2
Chair: Vasileios Vavourakis
CoChair: Miguel Bernabeu
Advanced models for large-eddy simulation of wall-bounded turbulent flows II
MS organized by F.Xavier Trias and Roel Verstappen
MS117B
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Roel Vertappen
CoChair: F.Xavier Trias
The unsteady aerodyamics of small wings at moderate Reynolds numbers II
MS organized by Ignazio M. Viola and Elias Balaras
MS182B
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Elias Balaras
CoChair: Ignazio Maria Viola
Recent advances in immersed boundary and fictitious domain methods V
MS organized by Ernst Rank, Alexander Düster, Jamshid Parvizian, Fehmi Cirak, John E. Dolbow, Thomas-Peter Fries, Isaac Harari, Mats G. Larson, Isabelle Ramiere, Martin Ruess and Dominik Schillinger
MS25E
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Peter Hansbo
CoChair: Ernst Rank
Experiments and modeling of smart active materials with electro- and magneto-mechanical coupling I
MS organized by George Chatzigeorgiou, Kostas Danas, Antonio J. Gil, Mokarram Hossain, Marc-André Keip, Dennis M. Kochmann, Paul D. Ledger, Prashant Saxena and Jörg Schröder
MS58A
Room: M4
Chair: Paul Ledger
CoChair: Mokarram Hossain
Verification and validation in computational fluid dynamics and mechanics III
MS organized by Filipe S. Pereira, Luís Eça, Guilherme Vaz, Ryan G. McClarren and William J. Rider
MS29C
Room: M3
Chair: Ryan McClarren
CoChair: Filipe Pereira
Strength, fatigue and stability of composite structures I
MS organized by Giovanni Garcea, Raimund Rolfes, Martin Ruess and Kaui-Uwe Schröder
MS95A
Room: M2
Chair: Eelco Jansen
CoChair: Martin Ruess
Non-conventional methods for solid mechanics (NMSM) I
MS organized by Wojciech Sumelka, Tomasz Blaszczyk, Jarosław Jędrysiak, Jacek Leszczyński and Agnieszka Malinowska
MS169A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Wojciech
CoChair: Sumelka
Scalable solution methods and enabling software technologies for large-scale and advanced fluid flow simulations I
MS organized by Paul Lin and Alvaro L. G. A. Coutinho
MS164A
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Paul Lin
CoChair: Alvaro Coutinho
Contributed session on Fluid Dynamics III CS02C
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: to be determined
A Unifying Methodology for Robust High Order CFD: Summation-by-Parts I
MS organized by Andrew Winters, David C. Del Rey Fernández, Gregor J. Gassner and Jason E. Hicken
MS118A
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Andrew Winters
CoChair: David Del Rey Fernandez
Advanced modelling and optimization of straight-fibre and tow-steered composite structures I
MS organized by Anita Catapano, Marco Montemurro and Alfonso Pagani
MS43A
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Alfonso Pagani
CoChair: Daniele Fanteria
Advances in CFD methods for Aeroelastics I
MS organized by Simăo Marques and Sebastian Timme
MS110A
Room: Shauna CPH
Chair: to be determined
Computational modeling in biomechanics, mechanobiology and tissue engineering III III
MS organized by Paulo Fernandes, María José Gómez Benito, Guillermo Rus, Enrico Dall‘Ara, Zohar Yosibash and Uwe Wolfram
MS13C
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: to be determined
Innovative methods for fluid-structure interaction V
MS organized by E. Harald van Brummelen, T. Kvamsdal and R. Ohayon
MS159E
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Trond Kvamsdal
CoChair: Roger Ohayon
Development and design of open scientific software libraries II
MS organized by Łukasz Kaczmarczyk and Garth N. Wells
MS199B
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: to be determined
Nonlocal Models and Methods for Material Failure and Damage Simulation II
MS organized by Adair R. Aguiar, Mahmoud Mousavi, Erkan Oterkus and Pablo Seleson
MS62B
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Mahmoud Mousavi
STS2: Alternative fuel & STS4: New Configurations STS02+04
Room: Etive
Chair: to be determined
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 13TH
08:30 - 10:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational modelling of damage and fracture VI
MS organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38F
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Laura De Lorenzis
Model reduction, big data and dynamic data-driven systems VI
MS organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto, Charbel Farhat, Matthew J. Zahr and Pierre Ladeveze
MS48F
Room: Forth
Chair: Antonio Huerta
CoChair: Francisco Chinesta
Non-newtonian fluid flows: numerical methods and applications I
MS organized by Monica S. N. Oliveira, Robert J. Poole, Manuel A. Alves and Nigel Mottram
MS146A
Room: Gala 1
Chair: M Oliveira
CoChair: M Alves
Numerical methods for multiscale materials modelling III
MS organized by Lukasz Madej, Waclaw Kus, Marc Bernacki and Gottfried Laschet
MS72C
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Lukasz Madej
Recent progress and trends in high-order CFD methods VI
MS organized by Z.J. Wang, Chongam Kim and H.T. Huynh
MS66F
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: J. Le Gouez
Discontinuous Galerkin methods: new trends and applications VI
MS organized by Nicoletta Franchina, Sonia Fernandez-Mendez and Ruben Sevilla
MS135F
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Rubén Sevilla
CoChair: Sonia Fernández
Computational modeling and experimental investigations of metallic materials across scales II
MS organized by Benjamin Klusemann and Franz Roters
MS111B
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Katrin Schulz
Numerical Methods For Multi-Material Flows II
MS organized by Nathaniel R. Morgan, Mikhail Shashkov and Andrew Barlow
MS73B
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Walter Boscheri
Interfacial fluid flow simulation III
MS organized by Mostafa S. Shadloo and Mehmet Yildiz
MS175C
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Mostafa S. Shadloo
CoChair: Thomas Toulorge
Computational Methods For Structural Dynamics I
MS organized by Andreas E. Kampitsis and Ioannis C. Dikaros
MS56A
Room: Carron 2
Chair: A. Kampitsis
CoChair: T. Hoang
Advanced models for large-eddy simulation of wall-bounded turbulent flows III
MS organized by F.Xavier Trias and Roel Verstappen
MS117C
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: F.Xavier Trias
CoChair: Roel Verstappen
Advances in reduced basis techniques for flow problems in analysis, control and optimization I
MS organized by Gianluigi Rozza, Simona Perotto, Annalisa Quaini and Marco Fossati
MS130A
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: to be determined
Recent advances in immersed boundary and fictitious domain methods VI
MS organized by Ernst Rank, Alexander Düster, Jamshid Parvizian, Fehmi Cirak, John E. Dolbow, Thomas-Peter Fries, Isaac Harari, Mats G. Larson, Isabelle Ramiere, Martin Ruess and Dominik Schillinger
MS25F
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Mats Larson
CoChair: Alexander Düster
Experiments and modeling of smart active materials with electro- and magneto-mechanical coupling II
MS organized by George Chatzigeorgiou, Kostas Danas, Antonio J. Gil, Mokarram Hossain, Marc-André Keip, Dennis M. Kochmann, Paul D. Ledger, Prashant Saxena and Jörg Schröder
MS58B
Room: M4
Chair: Mokarram Hossain
CoChair: Paul Ledger
Young Investigators Minisymposium I
MS organized by Joan Baiges, Ludovic Chamoin, Stefanie Elgeti, Frans P. van der Meer, Alexander Popp and Jaan-Willem Simon
MS85A
Room: M3
Chair: Alexander Popp
CoChair: Stefanie Elgeti
Strength, fatigue and stability of composite structures II
MS organized by Giovanni Garcea, Raimund Rolfes, Martin Ruess and Kaui-Uwe Schröder
MS95B
Room: M2
Chair: Claudio Balzani
CoChair: Raimund Rolfes
Non-conventional methods for solid mechanics (NMSM) II
MS organized by Wojciech Sumelka, Tomasz Blaszczyk, Jarosław Jędrysiak, Jacek Leszczyński and Agnieszka Malinowska
MS169B
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Jacek
CoChair: Leszczyński
Computational modelling of beams on foundation with application to rail tracks I
MS organized by António Pinto da Costa and Fernando Simőes
MS65A
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: to be determined
Contributed session on Numerical Methods I CS03A
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: to be determined
A Unifying Methodology for Robust High Order CFD: Summation-by-Parts II
MS organized by Andrew Winters, David C. Del Rey Fernández, Gregor J. Gassner and Jason E. Hicken
MS118B
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Andrew Winters
CoChair: David Del Rey Fernandez
Advanced modelling and optimization of straight-fibre and tow-steered composite structures II
MS organized by Anita Catapano, Marco Montemurro and Alfonso Pagani
MS43B
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Philippe Bussetta
CoChair: Philip Harrison
Advances in CFD methods for Aeroelastics II
MS organized by Simăo Marques and Sebastian Timme
MS110B
Room: Shauna CPH
Chair: to be determined
Direct and inverse methods for cardiovascular and pulmonary biomechanics I
MS organized by Wolfgang A. Wall, C. Alberto Figueroa and Marek Behr
MS222A
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: to be determined
Adjoint Methods for Optimisation, Mesh Adaptation and Uncertainty Quantification I
MS organized by Jens-Dominik Mueller, Tom Verstraete and Kyriakos Giannakoglou
MS156A
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: to be determined
Multiscale computational homogenization for bridging scales in the mechanics and physics of complex materials I
MS organized by Julien Yvonnet, Kenjiro Terada, Peter Wriggers and Marc Geers
MS16A
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Julien YVONNET
Nonlocal Models and Methods for Material Failure and Damage Simulation III
MS organized by Adair R. Aguiar, Mahmoud Mousavi, Erkan Oterkus and Pablo Seleson
MS62C
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Andrew McBride
STS6: Aircraft structures and Smart and Intelligent Systems STS06
Room: Etive
Chair: to be determined
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational modelling of damage and fracture VII
MS organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38G
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Angelo Simone
Model reduction, big data and dynamic data-driven systems VII
MS organized by Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto, Charbel Farhat, Matthew J. Zahr and Pierre Ladeveze
MS48G
Room: Forth
Chair: Elias Cueto
CoChair: Anrtonio Huerta
Non-newtonian fluid flows: numerical methods and applications II
MS organized by Monica S. N. Oliveira, Robert J. Poole, Manuel A. Alves and Nigel Mottram
MS146B
Room: Gala 1
Chair: R Poole
CoChair: M Lappa
Unfitted Finite Element Methods for Complex Flow Problems I
MS organized by Andre Massing, Dominik Schillinger, Anna Scotti and Sara Zahedi
MS155A
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Andre Massing
Isogeometric methods I
MS organized by Alessandro Reali, Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson, René De Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Giancarlo Sangalli and Clemens V. Verhoosel
MS30A
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Trond Kvamsdal
Combined experimental and computational methods to understand soft biological tissue behavior I
MS organized by Johannes Weickenmeier and Sandra Loerakker
MS180A
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Harkamaljot Kandail
Computational modeling and experimental investigations of metallic materials across scales III
MS organized by Benjamin Klusemann and Franz Roters
MS111C
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Gottfried Laschet
Numerical Methods For Multi-Material Flows III
MS organized by Nathaniel R. Morgan, Mikhail Shashkov and Andrew Barlow
MS73C
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Andrew Barlow
Computational experiment in aeroacoustics (MINI-CEAA) I
MS organized by George N. Barakos, Charles Hirsch, Sergey Karabasov, Tatiana K. Kozubskaya and Ulf Michel
MS83A
Room: Carron 1
Chair: George Barakos
CoChair: Tatiana Kozubskaya
Computational Methods For Structural Dynamics II
MS organized by Andreas E. Kampitsis and Ioannis C. Dikaros
MS56B
Room: Carron 2
Chair: L. Salles
CoChair: A. Kampitsis
Advances in computational methods for environmental flows I
MS organized by Pablo Ortiz and Joanna Szmelter
MS113A
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Pablo Ortiz
Advances in reduced basis techniques for flow problems in analysis, control and optimization II
MS organized by Gianluigi Rozza, Simona Perotto, Annalisa Quaini and Marco Fossati
MS130B
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: to be determined
Recent advances in immersed boundary and fictitious domain methods VII
MS organized by Ernst Rank, Alexander Düster, Jamshid Parvizian, Fehmi Cirak, John E. Dolbow, Thomas-Peter Fries, Isaac Harari, Mats G. Larson, Isabelle Ramiere, Martin Ruess and Dominik Schillinger
MS25G
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Isabelle Ramiere
CoChair: Ernst Rank
Experiments and modeling of smart active materials with electro- and magneto-mechanical coupling III
MS organized by George Chatzigeorgiou, Kostas Danas, Antonio J. Gil, Mokarram Hossain, Marc-André Keip, Dennis M. Kochmann, Paul D. Ledger, Prashant Saxena and Jörg Schröder
MS58C
Room: M4
Chair: Marc-Andre Keip
CoChair: Antonio Gil
Young Investigators Minisymposium II
MS organized by Joan Baiges, Ludovic Chamoin, Stefanie Elgeti, Frans P. van der Meer, Alexander Popp and Jaan-Willem Simon
MS85B
Room: M3
Chair: Stefanie Elgeti
CoChair: Alexander Popp
Strength, fatigue and stability of composite structures III
MS organized by Giovanni Garcea, Raimund Rolfes, Martin Ruess and Kaui-Uwe Schröder
MS95C
Room: M2
Chair: Martin Ruess
CoChair: Kai-Uwe Schröder
Computational Structural Stability I
MS organized by Herbert A. Mang and Yeong-Bin Yang
MS51A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: to be determined
Computational modelling of beams on foundation with application to rail tracks II
MS organized by António Pinto da Costa and Fernando Simőes
MS65B
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: to be determined
Modelling of the (micro-) structural components of biological connective tissues I
MS organized by Marlene Mengoni, Alison C. Jones and Tom Shearer
MS162A
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: Marlene Mengoni
CoChair: Tom Shearer
Uncertainty Quantification in Computational Mechanics: Probabilistic and Non-traditional Approaches I
MS organized by Hector A. Jensen, Michael Beer, Edoardo Patelli and Marcos A. Valdebenito
MS67A
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Marcos Valdebenito
CoChair: Marco Götz
Advanced modelling and optimization of straight-fibre and tow-steered composite structures III
MS organized by Anita Catapano, Marco Montemurro and Alfonso Pagani
MS43C
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Philippe Bussetta
CoChair: Alfonso Pagani
Recent Advances in Simulation of Flow in Deformable Porous Media I
MS organized by Markus Bause and Florin A. Radu
MS166A
Room: Shauna CPH
Chair: to be determined
Direct and inverse methods for cardiovascular and pulmonary biomechanics II
MS organized by Wolfgang A. Wall, C. Alberto Figueroa and Marek Behr
MS222B
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: to be determined
Adjoint Methods for Optimisation, Mesh Adaptation and Uncertainty Quantification II
MS organized by Jens-Dominik Mueller, Tom Verstraete and Kyriakos Giannakoglou
MS156B
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: to be determined
Multiscale computational homogenization for bridging scales in the mechanics and physics of complex materials II
MS organized by Julien Yvonnet, Kenjiro Terada, Peter Wriggers and Marc Geers
MS16B
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Marc GEERS
Nonlocal Models and Methods for Material Failure and Damage Simulation IV
MS organized by Adair R. Aguiar, Mahmoud Mousavi, Erkan Oterkus and Pablo Seleson
MS62D
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Paul Steinmann
STS7: Platform for aircraft Drag Reduction Innovation PADRI STS07
Room: Etive
Chair: to be determined
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00
LECTURES
Semi-Plenary Lectures III SPL3
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: to be determined
Semi-Plenary Lectures IV SPL4
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: to be determined
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational modelling of damage and fracture VIII
MS organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38H
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Giovanni Lancioni
Advanced Computational Modeling of Batteries I
MS organized by Edwin Knobbe, Wolfgang A. Wall and Vivian Tini
MS168A
Room: Forth
Chair: Edwin Knobbe
CoChair: Vivian Tini
Non-newtonian fluid flows: numerical methods and applications III
MS organized by Monica S. N. Oliveira, Robert J. Poole, Manuel A. Alves and Nigel Mottram
MS146C
Room: Gala 1
Chair: M Rütten
CoChair: O Wünsch
Unfitted Finite Element Methods for Complex Flow Problems II
MS organized by Andre Massing, Dominik Schillinger, Anna Scotti and Sara Zahedi
MS155B
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Sara Zahedi
Isogeometric methods II
MS organized by Alessandro Reali, Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson, René De Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Giancarlo Sangalli and Clemens V. Verhoosel
MS30B
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Alessandro Reali
Combined experimental and computational methods to understand soft biological tissue behavior II
MS organized by Johannes Weickenmeier and Sandra Loerakker
MS180B
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Johannes Weickenmeier
Meshfree and particle methods: theory, formulation and applications I
MS organized by Jorge Belinha, R.M. Natal Jorge and G.R. Liu
MS55A
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Jorge Belinha
CoChair: Daniel Rodrigues
Numerical Methods For Multi-Material Flows IV
MS organized by Nathaniel R. Morgan, Mikhail Shashkov and Andrew Barlow
MS73D
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Igor Menshov
Computational experiment in aeroacoustics (MINI-CEAA) II
MS organized by George N. Barakos, Charles Hirsch, Sergey Karabasov, Tatiana K. Kozubskaya and Ulf Michel
MS83B
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Tatiana Kozubskaya
CoChair: George Barakos
Computational Methods For Structural Dynamics III
MS organized by Andreas E. Kampitsis and Ioannis C. Dikaros
MS56C
Room: Carron 2
Chair: M. Schauer
CoChair: D. Nelson Maciel
Advances in computational methods for environmental flows II
MS organized by Pablo Ortiz and Joanna Szmelter
MS113B
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Joanna Szmelter
Biomechanics of organs and tissues connected to the vascular system – computational modeling and experimental validation I
MS organized by Tim Ricken and Markus Böl
MS172A
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Tim Ricken
New challenges on computational contact mechanics and interface models I
MS organized by Alfredo Gay Neto, Alexander Popp, Ajay Banga Harish and Peter Wriggers
MS61A
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Alexander Popp
CoChair: Alfredo Gay Neto
Experiments and modeling of smart active materials with electro- and magneto-mechanical coupling IV
MS organized by George Chatzigeorgiou, Kostas Danas, Antonio J. Gil, Mokarram Hossain, Marc-André Keip, Dennis M. Kochmann, Paul D. Ledger, Prashant Saxena and Jörg Schröder
MS58D
Room: M4
Chair: Antonio Gil
CoChair: Kostas Danas
ECCOMAS Olympiads I OLYMPA
Room: M3
Chair: Simone Morganti, Will Coombs
CoChair: Andrew McBride
Numerical design with polymorphic uncertain data I
MS organized by Michael Kaliske, Wolfgang Graf, Sigrid Leyendecker and Stefanie Reese
MS81A
Room: M2
Chair: to be determined
Multiscale modeling of concrete and concrete structures I
MS organized by Herbert A. Mang, Yong Yuan and Bernhard Pichler
MS52A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: to be determined
Model order reduction for multiscale problems in geo-engineering I
MS organized by Laura Iapichino, Harshit Bansal, Wilhelmus H. A. Schilders and Barry Koren
MS149A
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Barry Koren
Reduced order modeling with error control and adaptivity I
MS organized by Felix Fritzen, Ralf Jänicke and Fredrik Larsson
MS126A
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: to be determined
Uncertainty Quantification in Computational Mechanics: Probabilistic and Non-traditional Approaches II
MS organized by Hector A. Jensen, Michael Beer, Edoardo Patelli and Marcos A. Valdebenito
MS67B
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Marco Götz
CoChair: Marcos Valdebenito
Recent Advances in Simulation of Flow in Deformable Porous Media II
MS organized by Markus Bause and Florin A. Radu
MS166B
Room: Shauna CPH
Chair: to be determined
Direct and inverse methods for cardiovascular and pulmonary biomechanics III
MS organized by Wolfgang A. Wall, C. Alberto Figueroa and Marek Behr
MS222C
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: to be determined
Adjoint Methods for Optimisation, Mesh Adaptation and Uncertainty Quantification III
MS organized by Jens-Dominik Mueller, Tom Verstraete and Kyriakos Giannakoglou
MS156C
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: to be determined
Current trends in modelling and simulation of turbulent flows I
MS organized by Suad Jakirlic
MS68A
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Suad Jakirlic
CoChair: Benjamin Krumbein
Computational Multi-Fluid Dynamics Models for Multiscale and Multiphysics Problems: Methods, Algorithms, Challenges and Perspectives I
MS organized by Jeff Gomes, Marcus Bannerman and Jos Derksen
MS183A
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Jeff Gomes
STS8: AFLONEXT STS08
Room: Etive
Chair: to be determined
20:00 - 22:00
Science Slam
THURSDAY, JUNE 14TH
08:30 - 10:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational modelling of damage and fracture IX
MS organized by Leong Hien Poh, Ron Peerlings, Milan Jirásek and Anna Pandolfi
MS38I
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Anna Pandolfi
Advanced Computational Modeling of Batteries II
MS organized by Edwin Knobbe, Wolfgang A. Wall and Vivian Tini
MS168B
Room: Forth
Chair: Edwin Knobbe
CoChair: Vivian Tini
Unstructured high-order methods for scale- resolving simulations I
MS organized by Koen Hillewaert, Corentin Carton de Wiart and Scott Murman
MS184A
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Koen Hillewaert
impact of Surface Imperfections on the Transition Process of Laminar Boundary Layers I
MS organized by Heinrich Luedeke and Ulrich Rist
MS119A
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Heinrich Luedeke
Isogeometric methods III
MS organized by Alessandro Reali, Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson, René De Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Giancarlo Sangalli and Clemens V. Verhoosel
MS30C
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Clemens Verhoosel
Shells and thin-walled structures I
MS organized by Manfred Bischoff, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger, René De Borst and Martin Ruess
MS207A
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Martin Ruess
Meshfree and particle methods: theory, formulation and applications II
MS organized by Jorge Belinha, R.M. Natal Jorge and G.R. Liu
MS55B
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Christian Weißenfels
CoChair: Jorge Belinha
Computational methods for inverse problems: theory and applications. I
MS organized by John C Brigham, Ankush Aggarwal and Wilkins Aquino
MS105A
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Ankush Aggarwal
CoChair: John Brigham
Time integration methods for single and multi-physical problems I
MS organized by Stefan Hartmann and Detlef Kuhl
MS53A
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Stefan Hartmann
CoChair: Tobias Gleim
Progress in CFD for wind and tidal offshore turbines I
MS organized by Esteban Ferrer and Adeline Montlaur
MS27A
Room: Carron 2
Chair: Esteban Ferrer
CoChair: Luis Ramírez Palacios
Advances in computational methods for environmental flows III
MS organized by Pablo Ortiz and Joanna Szmelter
MS113C
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Colin Cotter
Biomechanics of organs and tissues connected to the vascular system – computational modeling and experimental validation II
MS organized by Tim Ricken and Markus Böl
MS172B
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Markus Böl
New challenges on computational contact mechanics and interface models II
MS organized by Alfredo Gay Neto, Alexander Popp, Ajay Banga Harish and Peter Wriggers
MS61B
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Alfredo Gay Neto
Phase-field models for cracking in complex materials I
MS organized by Hüsnü Dal, Marc-Andre Keip and Charlotte Kuhn
MS181A
Room: M4
Chair: Hüsnü Dal
CoChair: Marc Andre Keip
Multi-scale models of interfacial layers I
MS organized by Frédéric Lebon and Raffaella Rizzoni
MS50A
Room: M3
Chair: M. Serpilli
CoChair: F. Lebon
Next generation digital mock-UPS for multi-physics simulation I
MS organized by Flavien Boussuge, Cecil G. Armstrong and Jean-Claude Léon
MS194A
Room: M2
Chair: Flavien Boussuge
CoChair: Jean-Claude Léon
Advances and challenges in flow control. I
MS organized by Aki Grönman and Jonna K. Tiainen
MS103A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Aki Grönman
Stability in mathematical models for engineering I
MS organized by Juha M. Jeronen and Tero T. Tuovinen
MS140A
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: to be determined
Advances in the material point method for solid mechanics I
MS organized by Charles E. Augarde, Willam M. Coombs and Michael A. Hicks
MS59A
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: Will Coombs
Uncertainty Quantification in Computational Mechanics: Probabilistic and Non-traditional Approaches III
MS organized by Hector A. Jensen, Michael Beer, Edoardo Patelli and Marcos A. Valdebenito
MS67C
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Marcos Valdebenito
Advances in the modelling of multi-scale, multi-physics and multi-uncertainty problems I
MS organized by Chenfeng Li and Francisco M. Pires
MS24A
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Chenfeng Li
Exascale algorithms and software techniques for computational fluid and solid mechanics I
MS organized by Stefan Turek, Axel Klawonn and Uli Rüde
MS116A
Room: Shauna CPH
Chair: S. Turek
CoChair: A. Klawonn
Real-time simulation, visualization and image processing in engineering science I
MS organized by Joăo M. Tavares, Renato N. Jorge, Yongjie Jessica Zhang, Adrian R.G. Harwood, Petra Wensich, Timoleon Kipouros, Mark Savill and Alistair J. Revell
MS17A
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Joăo Manuel R.S. Tavares
CoChair: Adrian Harwood
Computational mechanics of wood, wood-based products and timber structures. I
MS organized by Josef Füssl, Josef Eberhardsteiner, Erik Serrano and Michael Kaliske
MS102A
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Josef Füssl
Current trends in modelling and simulation of turbulent flows II
MS organized by Suad Jakirlic
MS68B
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Svetlana Poroseva
CoChair: Christian Morsbach
Computational Multi-Fluid Dynamics Models for Multiscale and Multiphysics Problems: Methods, Algorithms, Challenges and Perspectives II
MS organized by Jeff Gomes, Marcus Bannerman and Jos Derksen
MS183B
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Dany Sanchez Dominguez
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational Mechanics of Materials and Structures - In Memory of Christian Miehe (1956-2016) I
MS organized by Manfred Bischoff, Christian Linder, Ekkehard Ramm and Jörg Schröder
MS122A
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Ekkehard Ramm
CoChair: Manfred Bischoff
Advanced Computational Modeling of Batteries III
MS organized by Edwin Knobbe, Wolfgang A. Wall and Vivian Tini
MS168C
Room: Forth
Chair: Edwin Knobbe
CoChair: Vivian Tini
Unstructured high-order methods for scale- resolving simulations II
MS organized by Koen Hillewaert, Corentin Carton de Wiart and Scott Murman
MS184B
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Scott Murman
impact of Surface Imperfections on the Transition Process of Laminar Boundary Layers II
MS organized by Heinrich Luedeke and Ulrich Rist
MS119B
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Ulrich Rist
Isogeometric methods IV
MS organized by Alessandro Reali, Yuri Bazilevs, David J. Benson, René De Borst, Thomas J.R. Hughes, Trond Kvamsdal, Giancarlo Sangalli and Clemens V. Verhoosel
MS30D
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Simone Morganti
Shells and thin-walled structures II
MS organized by Manfred Bischoff, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger, René De Borst and Martin Ruess
MS207B
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Martin Ruess
Meshfree and particle methods: theory, formulation and applications III
MS organized by Jorge Belinha, R.M. Natal Jorge and G.R. Liu
MS55C
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
CoChair: Jorge Belinha
Computational methods for inverse problems: theory and applications. II
MS organized by John C Brigham, Ankush Aggarwal and Wilkins Aquino
MS105B
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: John Brigham
CoChair: Ankush Aggarwal
Time integration methods for single and multi-physical problems II
MS organized by Stefan Hartmann and Detlef Kuhl
MS53B
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Tobias Gleim
CoChair: Stefan Hartmann
Progress in CFD for wind and tidal offshore turbines II
MS organized by Esteban Ferrer and Adeline Montlaur
MS27B
Room: Carron 2
Chair: Esteban Ferrer
CoChair: Soledad Le Clainche
Advances in numerical methods for linear and non-linear dynamics and wave propagation I
MS organized by Alexander Idesman
MS86A
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Alexander Idesman
Biomechanics of organs and tissues connected to the vascular system – computational modeling and experimental validation III
MS organized by Tim Ricken and Markus Böl
MS172C
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Eduard Rohan
New challenges on computational contact mechanics and interface models III
MS organized by Alfredo Gay Neto, Alexander Popp, Ajay Banga Harish and Peter Wriggers
MS61C
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Alfredo Gay Neto
Phase-field models for cracking in complex materials II
MS organized by Hüsnü Dal, Marc-Andre Keip and Charlotte Kuhn
MS181B
Room: M4
Chair: Charlotte Kuhn
CoChair: Hüsnü Dal
Multi-scale models of interfacial layers II
MS organized by Frédéric Lebon and Raffaella Rizzoni
MS50B
Room: M3
Chair: L. Nazarenko
CoChair: R. Rizzoni
Next generation digital mock-UPS for multi-physics simulation II
MS organized by Flavien Boussuge, Cecil G. Armstrong and Jean-Claude Léon
MS194B
Room: M2
Chair: Flavien Boussuge
CoChair: Cecil Armsrtong
Coupled problems in optimization, control, and uncertainty quantification I
MS organized by Hermann G. Matthies, Roger Ohayon and Kwan-Chun Park
MS19A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Hermann Matthies
Near wall reactive flows: simulation, modelling and validation I
MS organized by Amsini Sadiki, Suad Jakirlic, Andreas Dreizler and Johannes Janicka
MS165A
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: to be determined
European Materials Modelling Council: Training for Translators I
MS organized by Natalia A. Konchakova, Denka Hristova-Bogaerds, Daniel Höche and Tom Verbrugge
MS147A
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: Denka Hristova-Bogaerds
CoChair: Daniel Höche
Mathematical aspects of isogeometric analysis I
MS organized by Carla Manni and Hendrik Speleers
MS64A
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Carla Manni
CoChair: Hendrik Speleers
Advances in the modelling of multi-scale, multi-physics and multi-uncertainty problems II
MS organized by Chenfeng Li and Francisco M. Pires
MS24B
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Chenfeng Li
Exascale algorithms and software techniques for computational fluid and solid mechanics II
MS organized by Stefan Turek, Axel Klawonn and Uli Rüde
MS116B
Room: Shauna CPH
Chair: U. Ruede
Real-time simulation, visualization and image processing in engineering science II
MS organized by Joăo M. Tavares, Renato N. Jorge, Yongjie Jessica Zhang, Adrian R.G. Harwood, Petra Wensich, Timoleon Kipouros, Mark Savill and Alistair J. Revell
MS17B
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Adrian Harwood
CoChair: Joăo Manuel R.S. Tavares
Computational mechanics of wood, wood-based products and timber structures. II
MS organized by Josef Füssl, Josef Eberhardsteiner, Erik Serrano and Michael Kaliske
MS102B
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Josef Eberhardsteiner
Complex Fluid Flows in Engineering: Modeling, Simulation and Optimization I
MS organized by Marek Behr and Stefanie Elgeti
MS75A
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Marek Behr
Coupled hydro-mechanical processes in geomaterials I
MS organized by Peter Grassl and Thomas Shire
MS200A
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Peter Grassl
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00
LECTURES
Semi-Plenary Lectures V SPL5
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: to be determined
Semi-Plenary Lectures VI SPL6
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: to be determined
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational Mechanics of Materials and Structures - In Memory of Christian Miehe (1956-2016) II
MS organized by Manfred Bischoff, Christian Linder, Ekkehard Ramm and Jörg Schröder
MS122B
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Manfred Bischoff
CoChair: Ekkehard Ramm
Advanced Computational Modeling of Batteries IV
MS organized by Edwin Knobbe, Wolfgang A. Wall and Vivian Tini
MS168D
Room: Forth
Chair: Edwin Knobbe
CoChair: Vivian Tini
Fracture-resistance characterisation of structural interfaces using cohesive zone models I
MS organized by Leo Škec, Giulio Alfano, Roberto Serpieri and Gordan Jelenić
MS144A
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Leo Skec
Inverse problems I
MS organized by Guillermo Rus and Roberto Palma
MS12A
Room: Gala 2
Chair: to be determined
High-order methods for under-resolved turbulent flows I
MS organized by Esteban FERRER, Eusebio VALERO, Vincent COUAILLIER and David A. KOPRIVA
MS33A
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Esteban Ferrer
CoChair: Vincent COUAILLIER
Shells and thin-walled structures III
MS organized by Manfred Bischoff, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger, René De Borst and Martin Ruess
MS207C
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: Manfred Bischoff
Meshfree and particle methods: theory, formulation and applications IV
MS organized by Jorge Belinha, R.M. Natal Jorge and G.R. Liu
MS55D
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Daisuke Tagami
CoChair: Jorge Belinha
Computational methods for inverse problems: theory and applications. III
MS organized by John C Brigham, Ankush Aggarwal and Wilkins Aquino
MS105C
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Ankush Aggarwal
CoChair: John Brigham
Monotonicity preserving finite element methods for transport equations and hyperbolic systems I
MS organized by Santiago Badia, Dmitri Kuzmin and John N. Shadid
MS136A
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Dmitri Kuzmin
CoChair: John Shadid
Progress in CFD for wind and tidal offshore turbines III
MS organized by Esteban Ferrer and Adeline Montlaur
MS27C
Room: Carron 2
Chair: Luis Ramírez Palacios
CoChair: Soledad Le Clainche
Advances in numerical methods for linear and non-linear dynamics and wave propagation II
MS organized by Alexander Idesman
MS86B
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Alexander Idesman
Structure-preserving methods for the dynamics and optimal control of structures and multibody systems I
MS organized by Peter Betsch, Sina Ober-Blöbaum, Sigrid Leyendecker and Ignacio Romero
MS69A
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Peter Betsch
CoChair: Alexander Janz
New challenges on computational contact mechanics and interface models IV
MS organized by Alfredo Gay Neto, Alexander Popp, Ajay Banga Harish and Peter Wriggers
MS61D
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Kai Willner
Phase-field models for cracking in complex materials III
MS organized by Hüsnü Dal, Marc-Andre Keip and Charlotte Kuhn
MS181C
Room: M4
Chair: Marc Andre Keip
CoChair: Charlotte Kuhn
Advanced variational discretizations for simulations of complex systems in complex geometry I
MS organized by Guglielmo Scovazzi, Antonio J. Gil and Mario Ricchiuto
MS34A
Room: M3
Chair: to be determined
Recent developments in high-order mesh generation I
MS organized by David Moxey, Michael Turner and Joaquim Peiró
MS35A
Room: M2
Chair: Joaquim Peiro
Multi-Physics Simulations with the Coupling Library preCICE I
MS organized by Benjamin Uekermann and Miriam Mehl
MS127A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: Benjamin
CoChair: Uekermann
CFD-based Design Optimisation Methods I
MS organized by Harvey M Thompson and Zinedine Khatir
MS90A
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Harvey Thompson
European Materials Modelling Council: Training for Translators II
MS organized by Natalia A. Konchakova, Denka Hristova-Bogaerds, Daniel Höche and Tom Verbrugge
MS147B
Room: Malin CPH
Chair: Tom Verbrugge
CoChair: Natalia Konchakova
Mathematical aspects of isogeometric analysis II
MS organized by Carla Manni and Hendrik Speleers
MS64B
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Carla Manni
CoChair: Hendrik Speleers
Numerical simulation of self-healing processes in cementitious materials I
MS organized by Anthony D. Jefferson, Liberato Ferrera and Giovanni Di Luzio
MS114A
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: Anthony Jefferson
CoChair: Liberato Ferrara
Mathematical and computational modelling of fluid flow and transport in the brain and spinal cord I
MS organized by Marie E. Rognes and Kent-Andre Mardal
MS87A
Room: Shauna CPH
Chair: John C. Vardakis
CoChair: Kent-Andre Mardal
Advanced numerical methods for the modeling of coupled systems dynamics I
MS organized by Antoine Legay, Andreas Zilian, Martin Buchschmid and Jean-François Deü
MS106A
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Andreas Zilian
CoChair: Jean-François Deü
Computational mechanics of wood, wood-based products and timber structures. III
MS organized by Josef Füssl, Josef Eberhardsteiner, Erik Serrano and Michael Kaliske
MS102C
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Michael Kaliske
CoChair: Markus Lukacevic
Complex Fluid Flows in Engineering: Modeling, Simulation and Optimization II
MS organized by Marek Behr and Stefanie Elgeti
MS75B
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Stefanie Elgeti
Coupled hydro-mechanical processes in geomaterials II
MS organized by Peter Grassl and Thomas Shire
MS200B
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Thomas Shire
20:00 - 22:00
Conference Dinner
FRIDAY, JUNE 15TH
09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures IV & V
PL2
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: to be determined
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Computational Mechanics of Materials and Structures - In Memory of Christian Miehe (1956-2016) III
MS organized by Manfred Bischoff, Christian Linder, Ekkehard Ramm and Jörg Schröder
MS122C
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: Manfred Bischoff
CoChair: Ekkehard Ramm
Adaptive engineering structures I
MS organized by Malte von Scheven, Walter Haase, Werner Sobek and Manfred Bischoff
MS120A
Room: Forth
Chair: Manfred Bischoff
CoChair: Malte von Scheven
Numerical Tools for Marine Renewable Energy I
MS organized by Moustafa Abdel-Maksoud and Pal Schmitt
MS173A
Room: Gala 1
Chair: Pal Schmitt
Inertial Microfluidics I
MS organized by Tomasz A. Kowalewski and J. Maciej Floryan
MS91A
Room: Gala 2
Chair: Tomasz
CoChair: Kowalewski
High-order methods for under-resolved turbulent flows II
MS organized by Esteban FERRER, Eusebio VALERO, Vincent COUAILLIER and David A. KOPRIVA
MS33B
Room: Alsh 1
Chair: Vincent COUAILLIER
CoChair: Esteban Ferrer
Shells and thin-walled structures IV
MS organized by Manfred Bischoff, Kai-Uwe Bletzinger, René De Borst and Martin Ruess
MS207D
Room: Alsh 2
Chair: René de Borst
Recent developments in matrix assembly and iterative solution techniques for FEA and IGA I
MS organized by Matthias Möller and Bernd Simeon
MS152A
Room: Boisdale 1
Chair: Matthias Möller
Advances in computational methods for complex liquid-vapor flows I
MS organized by Rémi Abgrall, Pietro M. Congedo, Marica Pelanti and Maria Giovanna Rodio
MS132A
Room: Boisdale 2
Chair: Pietro Congedo
Computational Electro-Magneto-Thermo-Mechanics I
MS organized by Tobias Gleim and Detlef Kuhl
MS88A
Room: Carron 1
Chair: Bettina Schröder
Benchmarking hydraulic fracturing: theory and numerical simulation I
MS organized by Lorenzo Benedetti, Brice Lecampion, Panos Papanastasiou and Gennady Mishuris
MS176A
Room: Carron 2
Chair: Lorenzo Benedetti
Advances in numerical methods for linear and non-linear dynamics and wave propagation III
MS organized by Alexander Idesman
MS86C
Room: Dochart 1
Chair: Alexander Idesman
Structure-preserving methods for the dynamics and optimal control of structures and multibody systems II
MS organized by Peter Betsch, Sina Ober-Blöbaum, Sigrid Leyendecker and Ignacio Romero
MS69B
Room: Dochart 2
Chair: Peter Betsch
CoChair: Alexander Janz
New challenges on computational contact mechanics and interface models V
MS organized by Alfredo Gay Neto, Alexander Popp, Ajay Banga Harish and Peter Wriggers
MS61E
Room: Lomond Auditorium
Chair: Alexander Popp
CoChair: Christian Weissenfels
Modelling of Interface Behaviour in Composites I
MS organized by Jana Wilmers, Swantje Bargmann, Ali Javili and Andrew T. McBride
MS84A
Room: M4
Chair: Jana Wilmers
Advanced variational discretizations for simulations of complex systems in complex geometry II
MS organized by Guglielmo Scovazzi, Antonio J. Gil and Mario Ricchiuto
MS34B
Room: M3
Chair: to be determined
Advanced materials: computational analysis of properties and performance I
MS organized by Vadim V. Silberschmidt and Valery P. Matveenko
MS11A
Room: M2
Chair: Vadim Silberschmidt
CoChair: Konstantinos Baxevanakis
Multi-physics & Multi-scale Methods in Granular Materials Modeling I
MS organized by Alex X. Jerves, Carlos F. Ávila and Sergio A. Galindo-Torres
MS89A
Room: Orkney CPH
Chair: to be determined
CFD-based Design Optimisation Methods II
MS organized by Harvey M Thompson and Zinedine Khatir
MS90B
Room: Rockall CPH
Chair: Zinedine Khatir
Instabilities in thermomechanics I
MS organized by Jerzy Pamin, Andreas Menzel, Laurent Stainier, Magnus Ekh and Sebastien Mercier
MS131A
Room: Barra CPH
Chair: Jerzy Pamin
CoChair: Sébastien Mercier
Isogeometric boundary element methods I
MS organized by Robert N. Simpson, Jon Trevelyan, Panagiotis Kaklis, Trond Kvamsdal and Jon Vegard Venas
MS129A
Room: Jura CPH
Chair: to be determined
Mathematical and computational modelling of fluid flow and transport in the brain and spinal cord II
MS organized by Marie E. Rognes and Kent-Andre Mardal
MS87B
Room: Shauna CPH
Chair: Paolo Zunino
CoChair: Kent-Andre Mardal
Advanced numerical methods for the modeling of coupled systems dynamics II
MS organized by Antoine Legay, Andreas Zilian, Martin Buchschmid and Jean-François Deü
MS106B
Room: Staffa CPH
Chair: Antoine Legay
CoChair: Andreas Zilian
Computational mechanics of wood, wood-based products and timber structures. IV
MS organized by Josef Füssl, Josef Eberhardsteiner, Erik Serrano and Michael Kaliske
MS102D
Room: Castle 1 CPH
Chair: Thomas Bader
CoChair: Josef Füssl
Complex Fluid Flows in Engineering: Modeling, Simulation and Optimization III
MS organized by Marek Behr and Stefanie Elgeti
MS75C
Room: Castle 2 CPH
Chair: Marek Behr
Coupled hydro-mechanical processes in geomaterials III
MS organized by Peter Grassl and Thomas Shire
MS200C
Room: Castle 3 CPH
Chair: Peter Grassl
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00
LECTURES
Plenary Lecture VI & Closing Ceremony CC
Room: Clyde Auditorium
Chair: to be determined